Maemo Mapper v2.0
Latest Version: 2.0.4
Install for the Nokia 770 or the Nokia N800:
Many of you have been waiting for this for a long time. I apologize for the delay, but there is a lot of new functionality in this release. This is the first release of the 2.x version of Maemo Mapper. It focuses on increased functionality at the cost of some CPU efficiency. Major upgrades include a database-driven map repository, rotating viewpoint, GPSD compatibility, and new POI functionality. See the changelog for the (mostly) complete list of changes. This release works on the 770 and N800, but you may find it too slow to use on the 770. It depends on your personal tastes, but the combination of database use and rotational functionality have slowed down screen drawing significantly. I personally find it very usable, especially if you leave "Auto-Rotate" disabled and keep your Pan Sensitivity down. If you're not sure, then give it a whirl. You can always downgrade if you don't like it (just don't delete all your old maps!). Please report any bugs you may encounter in this thread. I ran a few private beta releases to test some of the major changes, but there still might be some little bugs lurking. By posting them in this thread, you help others who may encounter similar problems, and I can fix them. IMPORTANT: Maemo Mapper v2.0 uses a completely different map storage mechanism from Maemo Mapper v1.x. Maps are stored in GDBM databases instead of in a directory structure. You will not be able to re-use your old, 1.x maps in Maemo Mapper v2.x. I'm sorry, but you will have to abandon all of your old maps. If you prefer not to do this, you will have to stick with v1.x. Also, Maemo Mapper does not automatically delete your old maps, so if you want to reclaim that space, you should delete those maps manually. Maemo Mapper comes with OpenStreet pre-configured, but if you're looking for alternative repositories, see the Maemo Mapper Repositories thread. |
Re: Maemo Mapper v2.0
Congrats on the big release. About to install it. :)
Using View -> Go to -> Address... if I type in my home address, it pops up the autocomplete list, but won't actually let me choose it. |
Re: Maemo Mapper v2.0
Thank you gnuite. Installed in N800 without a glitch. Runs very smooth. Have not checked all the functions. I like the POI, they are great. One small bug? After dl POI, if press OK, it will dl another round of POI exactly the same, and if press OK again it will dl another one, until cancel is pressed. Is that suppose to be? After 4 times, I have 4X of exactly POI in my database. Overall it is much sanppier. Thank you again. Will road test tomorrow when going to work. Because of this piece of great product, I may just buy one more 770 and keep it in the car.
bun ________________________ N800 4.2007.26-8/MMC boot |
Re: Maemo Mapper v2.0
One more, POI problem. After dl dining, the second time, one wants to querry fuel. The category field will change, but the querry field remains the same as last querry, POI dl results in previous querry instead of the current one.
bun |
Re: Maemo Mapper v2.0
770 installed without a glitch, thanks gnuite. Help menu comes up on 770 upon loading, but not the 800 version. Works similarly, just as beautiful. Like you said, the rotation is slightly slow on the 770, I turned it off, it works just as fine. Will road test in am,
thanks for a piece of master product. bun _______________________ 770 2007He2007 MMC boot |
Re: Maemo Mapper v2.0
Excellent release, it seems faster and all!
Great work :D Now on the bug side, in the POI: - The number of pages doesn't seem to affect the result, i always get 10 restaurants... - zoom level seems to change the result even though it's based on a GPS location or end point. - Some times i get different POI names for the same place, but i guess that's not a bug but a "feature" from your POI source :-) - The category menu that goes into query can only fill query when it is empty, after that you have to delete it by hand and use the menu again... (minor but, might as well make this bug report useful ;) - It doesn't deal with double entry (as stated below) How is POI working actually? i seems to go to a cgi to your site? i get very interesting restaurant results in the area that i can confirm :-) anyway, cheers again and thanks for everything! |
Re: Maemo Mapper v2.0
First of all I just have to say how cool this is. Maemo Mapper is *the* killer app for the Nokia ITs and the added POI capabilities are the icing on the cake. The POI "download..." option works perfectly. I don't know if this was a feature in 1.4 as well but I just noticed the pixel doubling option for displaying maps. That's really nice for the glasses wearers among us. 8)
I'm having trouble adding POIs. I click and hold on the map, select location -> add POI ... . I then put in my information, click Ok and maemo-mapper closes. When I run it from the command line I get this this output as it dies: Code:
*** glibc detected *** free(): invalid pointer: 0x000538d8 *** I'm relatively comfortable at the command line so give me a heads up if there's any more information I can provide to help you track this down. :D |
Re: Maemo Mapper v2.0
Now I may be being dumb but is there a way of creating a POI database oneself on the desktop (say with a spreadsheet or something)?
I ask only because there are little or no POI's that I can find for New Zealand and wouldn't mind creating a whole heap. |
Re: Maemo Mapper v2.0
It's interesting you should mention that, as that's something I've been playing around with. On Windows there's something called POILoader, but being a Linux user I've never played with it. On the Linux side (or Mac OS X) I've been playing with google maps and google earth and getting them to spit out a KML file, then using gpsbabel to make them into gpx files. If anyone is interested I'll start another thread documenting my steps, so we don't accidentally hijack this thread. :)
-John |
Re: Maemo Mapper v2.0
Have install ok on N800, look great. Auto rotate works but I can not switch back to N up. Have tried the reset , clockwise and counter from the menu but the map does not rotate.
|
Re: Maemo Mapper v2.0
I have the same problem as consean, auto rotate works, but when I turn off auto rotating I can't get it to reset to north as up, it just stays the way it last was. The buttons in the view -> rotate menu doesn't seem to work at all, except for the one that turns on and off auto rotating.
|
Re: Maemo Mapper v2.0
Another bug I noticed, when you zoom out you can go to zoom level 16, altought it bumps you back to the previous one right away since its not a valid level, but it displays zoom level 16 in the upper right info message for a second, when it should stop at 15.
|
Re: Maemo Mapper v2.0
Quote:
|
Re: Maemo Mapper v2.0
Quote:
|
Re: Maemo Mapper v2.0
Quote:
|
Re: Maemo Mapper v2.0
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
|
Re: Maemo Mapper v2.0
Quote:
|
Re: Maemo Mapper v2.0
Quote:
Good luck. Thanks to gnuite for giving me this wonderful program. |
Re: Maemo Mapper v2.0
Quote:
Up: Reset Viewpoint Down: Toggle Auto-Rotate Left: Rotate counter-clockwise Right: Rotate clockwise |
Re: Maemo Mapper v2.0
Quote:
|
Re: Maemo Mapper v2.0
I don't seem to be able to download ge satmaps at the moment (did refresh the download list, still the same). However ge street work. But I noticed that the 'Processing' bar always take a long time to finish, even though in ge street mode the picture is updated almost immediately.
|
Re: Maemo Mapper v2.0
Awesome as always!!!
I installed this morning before long drive, ran under KDE, found GPS, downloaded maps from my 5.99 tmobile plan, worked flawlessly. I was confused and thought the maps were wrong area because of rotation :confused: But that was just my confusion about what was happening. I did not test anything significant, but all the features I did, worked without issue. The CPU usage during map rotation remained very low. This is an awesome update to an already terrific product. I still vote Maemo Mapper the best application ever written for a maemo linux device. Thanks Gnuite!!!! |
Re: Maemo Mapper v2.0
I forgot to turn off auto-dowload before leaving home, and as soon as I lost the connection I entered in an endless loop of connection attempts. Maybe it's just a maemo fault, but until I got a connection I couldn't access maemo mapper (or anything else for that matter).
I also tried a test route and the option to download maps following the route is grayed out. |
Re: Maemo Mapper v2.0
Sorry for making three posts almost in a row, but I noticed some other things. When scrolling outside the "edge" of the world it goes out then bumps you back in. It would have been nicer if it would have prevented you from going outside at all, as it takes a few noticable milliseconds to redraw the screen.
Also the menu buttons for scrolling the map doesn't work (altought the hardware keys work fine, and I don't see why anyone would want to use the menues for that as its much slower, so why have them in the menues?) I was downloading maps for a large area (176mb in total) and while waiting I thought I'd check out the POI browser, but that seemed to freeze the download of the map, it was just sitting there not downloading anything, and the database file not getting any bigger if I du -h ed it in a terminal. A few feature suggestions while I'm at it: You should be able to select a few icons for POIs rather than just having a dot, would be much more usable. Also could you make the description part of a POI longer than two lines? 5-8 lines or so would be optimal, I use maemo mapper for geocaching and store down alot of info about each location, and having to scroll after reading two lines is extremly annoying. The screen rotation feature is useful, but when you're standing still and the GPS position is drifting its a bit annoying that it keeps rotating in random directions, especially in areas where the position isn't very accurate it could jump a few meters here and there every few seconds and it will rotate in different ways. If there could be some lower speed that it has to go above to count to rotate the screen that would be nice. Maybe you didn't notice because there is good accuracy in your area, but I'm so far north that EGNOS (europeean version of WAAS) doesn't work here, so it can be bad at times. Would be nice if the same lower speed limit applies to adding points to the route so it doesn't look like you're going around in circles when you're actually standing still. Having this limit just below walking speed would be optimal, maybe it could be a configurable value. Thanks for the release by the way, downloading maps works greater and seems more reliable than the old version, and even thought I see what you mean with drawing the maps being slower (especially if its high resolution sattelite or aerial photos and rotation is on) its certainly worth the extra features. I'm gonna go out and test it more thourougly now, and will report here on any additional bugs I find. Edit: turns out that it wasn't in a row, a lot of people posted in between ;) |
Re: Maemo Mapper v2.0
Haven't downloaded yet - WiFi at work is broken so I have to wait to get home.
BIG THANKS to gnuite. I hope Nokia appreciate your work as much as we do. |
Re: Maemo Mapper v2.0
Rotating Views! OH BO OH BOY OH BOY!!!
Thanks. |
Re: Maemo Mapper v2.0
Definitely heavier on the CPU. ;-\
|
Re: Maemo Mapper v2.0
thanks;
have setup d-pad and every thing is ok |
Re: Maemo Mapper v2.0
Very nice work! Thanks a lot!!
One question so: Everytime i drag the map the "new" area that comes into view is black and does not get drawn before i stop dragging the map. This is the case even for areas where i have downloaded all maps before. Not sure if that is how it is suppoed to be, since dragging is a new feature... |
Re: Maemo Mapper v2.0
gnuite, i like the new version, seems to work better in many respects, and seems more intuitive. on my n800 it seems quite fast, even with 'auto-rotate' turned on.
a couple of thoughts: i would like to see the "make a new route" selection on the first page of the drop down menu. i tried out a quick route-search last night right after i installed the program and saw that it had selected the longest and most out of the way route, but one which used a major road. i'd like a selection capability that finds the most direct route, or the fastest route. i presume you mean 'interstate' when asking whether to use highways? john |
Re: Maemo Mapper v2.0
Quote:
Quote:
Thanks! |
Re: Maemo Mapper v2.0
Quote:
|
Re: Maemo Mapper v2.0
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
|
Re: Maemo Mapper v2.0
Quote:
|
Re: Maemo Mapper v2.0
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
|
Re: Maemo Mapper v2.0
I did the Upgrade from Application manager. Everything went smoth it seemed.
I like the new version so far. One thing I noticed. For the map repositories that I had downloaded mapd for already - when I used those, I saw a message about a legacy maps and it created a file like GSat.db For a map repository that had not been used before, but had the repository set up - just no maps. I didn't see the legacy message (OK) but the file it created was called just VEStreet The file I expected to be named VEStreet.db (no big deal I just expected the .db extension. |
Re: Maemo Mapper v2.0
Hey, way cool, and thanks a bunch for your continued good work.
Quote:
The black isn't fun, especially when we're just making slight adjustments; if it's necessary, we'll understand. |
Re: Maemo Mapper v2.0
Quote:
I agree. As much fun as dragging is. It just looked better before. I mean now you even get the black borders if you move around using the d-pad. That wasn't the case before. Still i can't wait for that damn FedEx guy to deliver my GPS so i can finally try all the features ;) |
Re: Maemo Mapper v2.0
Quote:
It has an "export on gps" link, that gives you an xml file, but I think it's next to useless (in my test route it only gives the first and last point coordinates, probably because the viamichelin gps can do the routing by itself). |
Re: Maemo Mapper v2.0
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Another bug: If I don't use auto download on the map and go to the middle of sweden, and go to manage maps to download a map for the area manually, and just press ok, it won't download a map for the area, but rather one quite a bit west of the location, in the atlantic. If you change the "E" to a "W" in the Longitude for both top left and bottom right it will download for the right area however. This bug was there in 1.4 as well, and possibly earlier versions. Its easier to see at the more zoomed in zoom levels, as if you go too far out you might get the area you are trying to get as well as the individual images cover larger areas. I think this affects a large portion of europe, possibly everything east of the point of the W/E switch. If you use auto download it will get the correct location each time. |
All times are GMT. The time now is 04:13. |
vBulletin® Version 3.8.8