maemo.org - Talk

maemo.org - Talk (https://talk.maemo.org/index.php)
-   Development (https://talk.maemo.org/forumdisplay.php?f=13)
-   -   Qt SDK inside VMware - how to connect to N9 ? (https://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=87680)

helex 2012-11-02 11:10

Qt SDK inside VMware - how to connect to N9 ?
 
Hi!

I'm rebuilding my development environment and to have finally a more clean system my plan is to put every SDK in a own VM using VMware. It works so far great but sadly I have some issues with mobile development. I'm unable to see the via USB to the host connected Nokia N9 in my VMware environment.

My host (Windows 7 64bit) IP is 192.168.0.6, the IP of my VMware (Windows 7 32bit) is 192.168.0.103 - the to the host connected N9 has 192.168.2.15

I'm able to ping the N9 from my host system but it is not visible inside the VM. :confused:

Any ideas, has anybody got this constellation working?

mr_pingu 2012-11-02 13:45

Re: Qt SDK inside VMware - how to connect to N9 ?
 
Use network driver: bridged
You can find this under Virtual Machine Settings (ctrl + D)
This way the VM will get direct acces to your network and not throug NAT, this might solve your situation.

helex 2012-11-02 16:06

Re: Qt SDK inside VMware - how to connect to N9 ?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by mr_pingu (Post 1288979)
Use network driver: bridged
You can find this under Virtual Machine Settings (ctrl + D)
This way the VM will get direct acces to your network and not throug NAT, this might solve your situation.

Thanks, but sadly this did not worked. :(

I'm able to connect via WiFi, in this case the N9 has the IP 192.168.0.108. But if I connect it via USB the IP is 192.168.2.15.

I need to route somehow from 192.168.0.x to 192.168.2.x and I don't know how. :confused:
The 192.168.2.15 is only visible at the desktop I have connected the device to. If I could make it public within my private network it should work for the N9 (and my other mobile devices which has the same problems)

munozferna 2012-11-02 16:09

Re: Qt SDK inside VMware - how to connect to N9 ?
 
Try to connect the N9 to the VM and not to the host system.

helex 2012-11-02 16:21

Re: Qt SDK inside VMware - how to connect to N9 ?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by munozferna (Post 1289037)
Try to connect the N9 to the VM and not to the host system.

It's not visible over there. My other device (a BlackBerry) gets instantly grabbed by the host and if I try to connect it to the VM I get the error that the device is already in use. But this option is even not available at the N9.

Fuzzillogic 2012-11-02 17:40

Re: Qt SDK inside VMware - how to connect to N9 ?
 
You have the Oracle VM VirtualBox Extension Pack installed? You can patch through USB devices to the VM. It's as if you plug in USB devices directly into the VM. FWIW, I've used it recently to crack/root an Android device with it.

Zvjer 2012-11-02 18:20

Re: Qt SDK inside VMware - how to connect to N9 ?
 
Helex,

I'm sorry if my answer will not be as precise as you asked but please read: When I started N9 development, I asked my dear friend N950 developer for help with USB problems. He asked me "Why do You use USB?" and ofcourse I did not know that there is a WiFi option.

So I setup a fixed DHCP based IP address for my N9 on my router (although it never changed before) and setup WiFi link between N9 and Nokia QT SDK.

So when I write code and want to test it, I just press the play (build&run) button in SDK and the app compiles, transfer to N9 via WiFi, installs automatically and runs on N9 with open debug link back to SDK on my PC.

So I sugest that is the most pleasant way to use SDK in my opinion. The only problem is that I did not use the "developer" account but "user" account in order to make the best possible simulation of real world scenario.

reinob 2012-11-02 18:22

Re: Qt SDK inside VMware - how to connect to N9 ?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by helex (Post 1288933)
Hi!

I'm rebuilding my development environment and to have finally a more clean system my plan is to put every SDK in a own VM using VMware. It works so far great but sadly I have some issues with mobile development. I'm unable to see the via USB to the host connected Nokia N9 in my VMware environment.

My host (Windows 7 64bit) IP is 192.168.0.6, the IP of my VMware (Windows 7 32bit) is 192.168.0.103 - the to the host connected N9 has 192.168.2.15

I'm able to ping the N9 from my host system but it is not visible inside the VM. :confused:

Any ideas, has anybody got this constellation working?

Not sure how USB networking works on the N9, but surely there's a way to set the IP address there.

Your problem is, as you hint below, that the IP address assigned to the USB network (N9 <-> PC-USB) is on a different subnet than your other (WLAN, VM) addresses.

The other solution would be to tweak the routing the table. With Windows that's a pretty complicated task.

Zvjer 2012-11-02 18:30

Re: Qt SDK inside VMware - how to connect to N9 ?
 
As I said on twitter, you should bridge all your VMs with the host machine. In this way, all Your network devices are in the same subnet, and all of them will be reachable. I use VMware only in this mode.

helex 2012-11-02 18:31

Re: Qt SDK inside VMware - how to connect to N9 ?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Zvjer (Post 1289102)
I'm sorry if my answer will not be as precise as you asked but please read: When I started N9 development, I asked my dear friend N950 developer for help with USB problems. He asked me "Why do You use USB?" and ofcourse I did not know that there is a WiFi option.

Yes, this would solve the problem I have at the N9 and Nokia C7. The only drawback would be the unstable WiFi connection I have here (need to manually disconnect and reconnect every 20 to 30 minutes at my N9)
But I have a BlackBerry DevAlpha here, too. I have with it the same issues but at this device the only possible development mode is via the USB connection. I never got it via WiFi working and the IP Adress is very different: 169.254.0.1

So if I could solve the network routing issue if I connect my N9 via USB the chance is big to use the same solution for the BlackBerry device.

The point of all this VM stuff is I wan't to seperate all SDK's I have on my system each in their own installation to minimize problems with the different environments, to do some testing without breaking everything and to avoid to slow down my host because of Qt4, Qt5, BB10 Beta, the Jolla SDK later this year, the old no longer maintained symbian stuff...

Zvjer 2012-11-02 18:45

Re: Qt SDK inside VMware - how to connect to N9 ?
 
I understand you. Right now I only have VisualStudio2012 installed :-) but when I reinstall qtSDK I don't mind mixing it on my primary OS. It does not do too much harm.

But back on-topic: I don't know how exactly USB connection works for N9 since I did not really use it! But you should be able to connect/disconnect each USB device to one (virtual)machine at a time, so try that. I cannot help You with USB very much since I don't have SDK installed right now, and that crap (honestly) takes hours to install.

helex 2012-11-02 18:55

Re: Qt SDK inside VMware - how to connect to N9 ?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by reinob (Post 1289104)
Not sure how USB networking works on the N9, but surely there's a way to set the IP address there.

I'm able to change the adress at the N9 and the C7, but not at the BlackBerry device. Over there I'm only able to change the last two numbers, the 169.254.x.x is fixed. But since at maemo are more well educated IT cracks around I thought I could ask for the N9 to understand how to solve the rest myself. ;)
I were anyway surprised that I'm the first with this problem. :(

Quote:

Originally Posted by reinob (Post 1289104)
Your problem is, as you hint below, that the IP address assigned to the USB network (N9 <-> PC-USB) is on a different subnet than your other (WLAN, VM) addresses.

The other solution would be to tweak the routing the table. With Windows that's a pretty complicated task.

Okay. I have my VM already im bridge mode, so as you said it is now only related to the routing. Sadly I know nearly nothing about it. :D
If I could make 169.254.0.1 and 192.168.2.15 visible to all devices within 192.168.0.* the problem should be solved.

Hm, if nobody knows how this works I'm afraid I need to refresh my Network knowledge with some fundamental stuff from wikipedia. :confused:

Zvjer 2012-11-02 19:21

Re: Qt SDK inside VMware - how to connect to N9 ?
 
Open SDK connect app on N9, select USB and connect the cable. You'll see your IP address that you don't like.

Now click settings below and disable DHCP server so you can change the IP to the one that you like.

I'm not sure this will help you at all, but you can try.
I think your USB device (N9) is virtually attached to the wrong virtualmachine, or maybe even to the host. You must virtually disconnect N9 from current machine and connect it virtually to the VM that has QTSDK. You do that by clicking the icons AFAIR.

rash.m2k 2012-11-02 19:27

Re: Qt SDK inside VMware - how to connect to N9 ?
 
just do VM -> Removeable devices -> N9 RNDIS xxxxxx -> connect.

Simple.

I have exactly the same setup, running Qt SDK under a VM, don't have any issues even over wifi or USB.

Zvjer 2012-11-02 19:34

Re: Qt SDK inside VMware - how to connect to N9 ?
 
Yep, that's what I was trying to explain but don't remember where the buttons are.

helex 2012-11-02 19:35

Re: Qt SDK inside VMware - how to connect to N9 ?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Zvjer (Post 1289115)
I understand you. Right now I only have VisualStudio2012 installed :-) but when I reinstall qtSDK I don't mind mixing it on my primary OS. It does not do too much harm.

Yes, a single QtSDK doesn't harm. But at least for Symbian I need to install the old one because at the new QtSDK is no Symbian target anymore. But for my MeeGo stuff I would like to use the new one with the newest QtCreater and I would say I need also the newest SDK later this year when Jolla arrives. At BlackBerry I have the Beta3 of the Native Cascades SDK but want to install the old stable native SDK too because I want to try some stuff on my Playbook which doesn't support Cascades. And I wan't to try in the future the newest QNX stuff in QtCreator which is currently in a early state. Mesing on a running machine is always a pain, at least for me. ;)
So I thought I could get rid of all my problems by using VMs. Oh, I were so wrong... :D

Quote:

Originally Posted by Zvjer (Post 1289115)
But back on-topic: I don't know how exactly USB connection works for N9 since I did not really use it! But you should be able to connect/disconnect each USB device to one (virtual)machine at a time, so try that. I cannot help You with USB very much since I don't have SDK installed right now, and that crap (honestly) takes hours to install.

As I wrote at twitter the N9 usb icon doesn't show up at the VM. Not even in the Massstorage mode. I don't know why, the BlackBerry is there but I'm unable to reconnect it to the VM since the host is blocking it instantly. I messed already more than 2 hours with the driver (deactivating, uninstalling ...) before writing this post. Nothing worked, if it is uninstalled windows is blocking it because it is searching for drivers.

So I guess the only finally working and best solution for every dev device I have here would be to make the different subnets visible to all devices in my network. Don't know why, google delivered so far only very confusing stuff... but I guess this is doable.

helex 2012-11-02 19:38

Re: Qt SDK inside VMware - how to connect to N9 ?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by rash.m2k (Post 1289133)
just do VM -> Removeable devices -> N9 RNDIS xxxxxx -> connect.

Simple.

I have exactly the same setup, running Qt SDK under a VM, don't have any issues even over wifi or USB.

Hm, strange. What could go wrong if the N9 doesn't appear at the Removeable devices?

I have my mouse there, keyboard, a gigaset landline phone, my external storage, the BlackBerry but not the N9. :(
And as I wrote, I tried to reconnect with the blackberry, without success.

rash.m2k 2012-11-02 19:59

Re: Qt SDK inside VMware - how to connect to N9 ?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by helex (Post 1289144)
Hm, strange. What could go wrong if the N9 doesn't appear at the Removeable devices?

I have my mouse there, keyboard, a gigaset landline phone, my external storage, the BlackBerry but not the N9. :(
And as I wrote, I tried to reconnect with the blackberry, without success.

The only reason would be either a faulty usb port or a faulty usb cable.

The phone normally asks you which type of connection you want to use. If not they something is wrong (or you've defaulted it to not ask and use a specific connection type)

helex 2012-11-02 20:33

Re: Qt SDK inside VMware - how to connect to N9 ?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by rash.m2k (Post 1289150)
The only reason would be either a faulty usb port or a faulty usb cable.

The phone normally asks you which type of connection you want to use. If not they something is wrong (or you've defaulted it to not ask and use a specific connection type)

Hm, no no. The N9 works just fine, it asks me also what connection to use and it is useable just fine on my host system. But inside VMware it doesn't show up, not in the iconbar at the top and not in the list of the connectable USB devices. I tried all combinations at the usb device settings including activatating the USB 1.1 mode instead of USB 2.0.

The BlackBerry device in counterpart shows up as a icon in VMware but I'm unable to connect. It says always "the device is currently in use" - locked by the driver at the host. If I deinstall or deactivate the driver at the host system the corresponding usb icon at VMware disappears or I get a "driver error" if I'm fast enought.

I wonder now why it works just fine with your N9 at your system. Could you please share your setup?
I have over here Windows 7 64bit host, Windows 7 32 bit guest, VMware Player 5.0.0 build-812388.

rash.m2k 2012-11-02 20:51

Re: Qt SDK inside VMware - how to connect to N9 ?
 
i'm running openSUSE 12.2 as host, opensuse 12.2 as guest using vmware workstation 9.

try this VM -> Hardware tab -> USB Controller -> Tick show all USB input devices.

Or try this:

with your guest in FULL screen mode and focused purely on the guest (open some windows in the guest or open notpad and type with the keyboard) plug in your N9 in this state and then select your connection type (SDK).

Normally in full screen mode the guest takes control over USB devices rather than the host.

helex 2012-11-02 21:33

Re: Qt SDK inside VMware - how to connect to N9 ?
 
No success. :(
I'm installing now Windows 7 64bit into the VM for the next try...

Perhaps there are some issues with 32bit systems as guest because the host system are using 64bit drivers.

rash.m2k 2012-11-02 21:43

Re: Qt SDK inside VMware - how to connect to N9 ?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by helex (Post 1289177)
No success. :(
I'm installing now Windows 7 64bit into the VM for the next try...

Perhaps there are some issues with 32bit systems as guest because the host system are using 64bit drivers.

No the guest VM has NO bearing on your ability to connect USB devices to it! Only when the device is connected to the VM does the drivers in the VM come into play.

I'd suggest trying maybe vmware player 4. and restarting your computer (fixes many things in Windows).

EDIT:

you may want to try this, right click on the vmware player shortcut and click run as administrator, that might fix this.

Some threads on this issue:

http://communities.vmware.com/thread/306248
http://superuser.com/questions/34304...ze-usb-devices

helex 2012-11-03 00:18

Re: Qt SDK inside VMware - how to connect to N9 ?
 
After fiddling around the whole day trying to get it via the USB Network working I just found out how to connect Eclipse (BB SDK) to the BlackBerry device via WiFi. Just like it is possible at the Nokia N9 and C7.

The connection is not very reliable and quite slow compared to USB, but even better than nothing and wasting a again a whole day booting my desktop again and again until I get the routing across different subnets working. So, I guess I need to stick to WiFi until a unexpected wonder happens. :(

Thanks for everyone who has tried to help me with my issue! I would have loved to post here a step by step guide how to get this at a ugly Windows 7 host working... but perhaps this honour is reserved for somebody else. :)

rash.m2k 2012-11-03 10:06

Re: Qt SDK inside VMware - how to connect to N9 ?
 
That was a step by step guide in my post above.

From what I can tell something is wrong with your HOST usb drivers/device.

Checkout the links above.

FYI - If you want to get it working then re-install your HOST windows 7, and after installing virus scanner, the first thing you should install is vmware player - BEFORE installing ANY drivers!

Zvjer 2012-11-03 10:10

Re: Qt SDK inside VMware - how to connect to N9 ?
 
One more thing. If you want I can connect to your host via teamviewer (there is a linux rpm version) and have a look at it. I have no other ideas since everything *seems* to be covered in these three pages.

helex 2012-11-03 13:04

Re: Qt SDK inside VMware - how to connect to N9 ?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by rash.m2k (Post 1289338)
From what I can tell something is wrong with your HOST usb drivers/device.

This might be the case. I tried the Microsoft Virtual PC solution and VirtualBox before installing VMware. :(

Quote:

Originally Posted by rash.m2k (Post 1289338)
FYI - If you want to get it working then re-install your HOST windows 7, and after installing virus scanner, the first thing you should install is vmware player - BEFORE installing ANY drivers!

Thanks, reinstalling a host is always a pain for me. Perhaps a task for my christmas holidays.
But I will test it at a spare Harddrive at my next day off and will update here if simply the installation of the host was screwed. :)

Quote:

Originally Posted by Zvjer (Post 1289339)
One more thing. If you want I can connect to your host via teamviewer (there is a linux rpm version) and have a look at it. I have no other ideas since everything *seems* to be covered in these three pages.

Thank you for the offer. :) Will try the reinstallation of the host first. If nobody else seems to have those probelems it seems that I have screwed something up. :(

Zvjer 2012-11-03 15:14

Re: Qt SDK inside VMware - how to connect to N9 ?
 
Just just need a bit more base knowledge about foundations you are building on. After that you'll be your own king! ;-)


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:56.

vBulletin® Version 3.8.8