maemo.org - Talk

maemo.org - Talk (https://talk.maemo.org/index.php)
-   SailfishOS (https://talk.maemo.org/forumdisplay.php?f=52)
-   -   [Problem] No mobile data on Nexus 5 (https://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=100354)

claustn 2018-06-09 13:46

[Problem] No mobile data on Nexus 5
 
Hello maemians,

since today I have this strange problem, I can't activate mobile data.
  • Fist thing I've tried is to reboot to Android and there it works.
  • I also tried connmanctl enable cellular in terminal and it tells me "Error cellular: already enabled".
  • Network restarted and APN reset/change with no effect.
What else can I try?

claustn 2018-06-10 13:18

Re: [Problem] No mobile data on Nexus 5
 
What I have tried:

same sim in Jolla 1: works.
other sim with different provider on Nexus 5: works

endsormeans 2018-06-10 15:44

Re: [Problem] No mobile data on Nexus 5
 
I am no sim expert...

but if the same sim works in another phone..
and different provider sim works on the 5..

there is specifically something wrong with how the 5 is communicating with that sim...
it isn't the sim ...that is for sure.
your 5's memory of that sim's info is the issue.
there is some discrep. there.

Frankly I wouldn't mess with it.
I would reinstall over it fresh, leaving your storage and what you may have in it ..alone..
May be extreme..
but ..if few have experienced such an issue as yours ...
digging around inside not knowing exactly where the root cause is ...
or what parameters exactly to set the 5 back to...
may not be a good idea...

claustn 2018-06-10 15:50

Re: [Problem] No mobile data on Nexus 5
 
I'm not going to do a fresh install now, too time consuming to re customize everrything as it is now...since I am changing provider, I'll wait and see if the other sim works

endsormeans 2018-06-10 15:52

Re: [Problem] No mobile data on Nexus 5
 
yeah...
It can take a bit to set everything back up the way one likes.....
Hope the other sim works for you..

It would be good to know a solution to this...
just in case it is endemic of the nexus 5 ...or it is an issue with sfos ..

BluesLee 2018-06-10 16:48

Re: [Problem] No mobile data on Nexus 5
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by claustn (Post 1545295)
I'm not going to do a fresh install now, too time consuming to re customize everrything as it is now...since I am changing provider, I'll wait and see if the other sim works

No need for a fresh install as you seem to use multirom. Just flash anotherSailfishos instance or duplicate your current one by removing device lock and using 'cp -a mromdir1 mromdir2'.

endsormeans 2018-06-10 17:00

Re: [Problem] No mobile data on Nexus 5
 
ah....multirom is involved ...
good idea BluesLee....

personally ..
lately I have been avoiding multiple os's on a device..
there is just too much happening too much change and progress in this last year alone in the various os's ...it seems (at least in their respective forums concerning multibooting)...
for most multibooting methods to be stable...
to trust that updating anything won't result in issues...let alone during installation..
I couldn't be bothered with the hassle at this time with multibooting...

claustn 2018-06-10 18:54

Re: [Problem] No mobile data on Nexus 5
 
Multirom is quite handy, since for a couple of things I need Android. And especially now, if Sailfish Os breaks, I still have something which works and I can use to make a call

claustn 2018-06-10 18:57

Re: [Problem] No mobile data on Nexus 5
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by BluesLee (Post 1545297)
No need for a fresh install as you seem to use multirom. Just flash anotherSailfishos instance or duplicate your current one by removing device lock and using 'cp -a mromdir1 mromdir2'.

Can you please explain me further on this?
Running that command I will duplicate my SFOS installation? I presume on Multirom terminal...
With device lock you mean the lock code in SFOS? It's not enabled, don't need it

BluesLee 2018-06-10 22:35

Re: [Problem] No mobile data on Nexus 5
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by claustn (Post 1545302)
Can you please explain me further on this?
Running that command I will duplicate my SFOS installation? I presume on Multirom terminal...
With device lock you mean the lock code in SFOS? It's not enabled, don't need it

Yes, with device lock i mean the lock code in Sailfishos. I have run the copy command for duplication from a 2nd (fresh, rescue) Sailfishos installation in the past as the cp command within Android did not work properly. If it's possible from a multirom terminal give it a try. Remove/archive not needed big files before.


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:42.

vBulletin® Version 3.8.8