maemo.org - Talk

maemo.org - Talk (https://talk.maemo.org/index.php)
-   Development (https://talk.maemo.org/forumdisplay.php?f=13)
-   -   QSettings are saving settings in Unknown Organization.conf? Move it after all QCoreApplication.set*() (https://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=83884)

int_ua 2012-04-25 05:14

QSettings are saving settings in Unknown Organization.conf? Move it after all QCoreApplication.set*()
 
I've just found out that some software (at least in the extras-devel) didn't use QSettings correctly. Their code looks like this:

Code:

      settings = QtCore.QSettings()
      QtCore.QCoreApplication.setOrganizationName('%irrelevant%')
      QtCore.QCoreApplication.setOrganizationDomain(%irrelevant%')
      QtCore.QCoreApplication.setApplicationName('%irrelevant%')

Where in needs to be

Code:

      QtCore.QCoreApplication.setOrganizationName('%irrelevant%')
      QtCore.QCoreApplication.setOrganizationDomain(%irrelevant%')
      QtCore.QCoreApplication.setApplicationName('%irrelevant%')
      settings = QtCore.QSettings()

It results in a situation where multiple packages garbage the file ~/.config/Unknown\ Organization.conf

I hope that simple grep in postinst script will suffice for moving this settings after fixing the code.

Creamy Goodness 2012-04-25 06:29

Re: QSettings are saving settings in Unknown Organization.conf? Move it after all QCoreApplication.set*()
 
lol. that's pretty funny. maybe you should tell them and someone can pull the package until it is fixed. which software, do you know?

int_ua 2012-04-25 20:59

Re: QSettings are saving settings in Unknown Organization.conf? Move it after all QCoreApplication.set*()
 
I've already sent message to the RIP author :)
Another one is some PlayStation emulator but I don't remember which one I've installed.

sixwheeledbeast 2012-12-24 11:00

Re: QSettings are saving settings in Unknown Organization.conf? Move it after all QCoreApplication.set*()
 
I have never installed eithier of the to above packages but I too have found an Unknown Organization.conf in .config.

The file starts

[General]
cache="@ByteArray(long value in this bracket with lots of \'s)"
cache_version=14

Any ideas which package could have made it so I can report?


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:05.

vBulletin® Version 3.8.8