maemo.org - Talk

maemo.org - Talk (https://talk.maemo.org/index.php)
-   Nokia N9 / N950 (https://talk.maemo.org/forumdisplay.php?f=51)
-   -   Refresh button on your screen.. (https://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=82931)

Schturman 2012-03-09 11:44

Refresh button on your screen..
 
Hi guys.
Can someone help me?
I created refresh button on desktop:
Code:

[Desktop Entry]
Type=Application
Terminal=false
Name=N9 QRefresh
Categories=System;
Terminal=false
Exec=/usr/bin/meego-terminal -n -e devel-su -c "sh /opt/N9QTweak/Refresh/refresh"
Icon=/usr/share/icons/hicolor/80x80/apps/n9refresh80.png

and it's work good, but it's need open the terminal app and insert root password. Maybe someone know what I need write in the "Exec" line that I can use refresh command without opening of terminal. Directly refresh. It is passably?

H1777 2012-03-09 21:16

Re: Refresh button on your screen..
 
Quite interested to know that too..

Not only for refresh, for reboot and for shutdown as well.
I know there are apps for that (did i just say that?), but it would be interesting to know exactly how it works..how would we be able to get a desktop shortcut for a terminal command (as root).

Schturman 2012-03-09 21:30

Re: Refresh button on your screen..
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by H1777 (Post 1177203)
Quite interested to know that too..

Not only for refresh, for reboot and for shutdown as well.
I know there are apps for that (did i just say that?), but it would be interesting to know exactly how it works..how would we be able to get a desktop shortcut for a terminal command (as root).

Command it's not a problem here...
The commands for you:
Reboot:
Code:

/sbin/reboot
Refresh lockscreen and statusbar:
Code:

/sbin/initctl restart xsession/sysuid
Refresh homescreen:
Code:

/sbin/initctl restart xsession/mthome

H1777 2012-03-09 21:34

Re: Refresh button on your screen..
 
ermm... but won't I need root access?
can i just make a .desktop file with those commands and it will work?
or..will it open terminal and ask me for root password like in your case?

Schturman 2012-03-09 22:14

Re: Refresh button on your screen..
 
This it's a problem and reason for this thread.. I don't know how to implement this commands directly in the desktop file.. I created a simple script with this command and put the link to this script (see my example) and this need terminal access to script...

H1777 2012-03-10 00:07

Re: Refresh button on your screen..
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Schturman (Post 1177217)
This it's a problem and reason for this thread.. I don't know how to implement this commands directly in the desktop file.. I created a simple script with this command and put the link to this script (see my example) and this need terminal access to script...

ahah I know...that's the reason for my first post!!! :)
Can someone explain please!

jalyst 2012-03-10 09:47

Re: Refresh button on your screen..
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Schturman (Post 1177217)
This it's a problem and reason for this thread.. I don't know how to implement this commands directly in the desktop file.. I created a simple script with this command and put the link to this script (see my example) and this need terminal access to script...

Didn't you find the answer to this yourself? (see post #6 too)
http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php...82#post1135282
There was another (better) thread/post, can't find the damn thing now.

Schturman 2012-03-10 12:24

Re: Refresh button on your screen..
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by jalyst (Post 1177363)
Didn't you find the answer to this yourself? (see post #6 too)
http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php...82#post1135282
There was another (better) thread/post, can't find the damn thing now.

nooo.. This way I know, but it's not what i want.. Now I want without opening terminal..

Tarzan- 2012-03-10 15:17

Re: Refresh button on your screen..
 
I'm not a dev or anything but there are a couple of apps in the store same purpose (free to use) may be you can have a look at their code, no ?

Schturman 2012-03-10 15:52

Re: Refresh button on your screen..
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Tarzan- (Post 1177468)
I'm not a dev or anything but there are a couple of apps in the store same purpose (free to use) may be you can have a look at their code, no ?

I also not developer :D, but I checked one app for reboot. And his desktop file have path to the app file that I don't know how to create.. This is not a simple script..


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:13.

vBulletin® Version 3.8.8