Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 158 | Thanked: 29 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ Finland
#1
Is it a bug or a unknown feature of some community ssu or latest v47 kernel, but somehow i can see my battery stats double, example:

lshal | grep perc
battery.charge_level.percentage = 60 (0x3c) (int)
battery.charge_level.percentage = 38 (0x26) (int)

Its nice to have dual stats, but which one is the correct one and which should i trust?
 
Posts: 3,328 | Thanked: 4,476 times | Joined on May 2011 @ Poland
#2
I use power kernel v46 and from what I've seen
Code:
battery.charge_level.percentage = 65 (0x3c) (int) - was false
battery.charge_level.percentage = 33 (0x26) (int) - was true
 
Posts: 182 | Thanked: 40 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ Seatle, WA
#3
there is another battery module loaded with power kernel. just remove it by blacklisting it and reboot. the module name is bq27x00_battery. little googling will show how to blacklist
 
Posts: 2,225 | Thanked: 3,822 times | Joined on Jun 2010 @ Florida
#4
You don't always have to blacklist - only in power47. In power46, if it's being loaded automatically, it's because you loaded it yourself.
 
Posts: 458 | Thanked: 783 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ France
#5
Originally Posted by jsomby View Post
Is it a bug or a unknown feature of some community ssu or latest v47 kernel, but somehow i can see my battery stats double, example:

lshal | grep perc
battery.charge_level.percentage = 60 (0x3c) (int)
battery.charge_level.percentage = 38 (0x26) (int)

Its nice to have dual stats, but which one is the correct one and which should i trust?
Here is the FIX :

Code:
clear && ID=$(id -un) ; if [ ${ID} != "root" ] ; then echo "You are not 'root', please use this command line as 'root' ..." ; else echo "Ok, you are 'root' ..." ; if grep -q "bq27x00_battery" /etc/modprobe.d/blacklist 2>/dev/null ; then echo "Patch already applyed, nothing to be done ..." ; echo "" ; else echo "Applying patch now ..." ; echo "blacklist bq27x00_battery" >>/etc/modprobe.d/blacklist ; echo "" ; echo "DONE, PLEASE REBOOT YOUR DEVICE ..." ; echo "" ; fi ; fi
A++
 
Posts: 3,328 | Thanked: 4,476 times | Joined on May 2011 @ Poland
#6
doesn't work
 
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 16:29.