Active Topics

 


Reply
Thread Tools
TMavica's Avatar
Posts: 2,021 | Thanked: 1,060 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ Hong Kong
#1
what is the cmd in Beecon that let me see the CPU temperature on desktop??

many thanks
 
qosmio's Avatar
Posts: 532 | Thanked: 949 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ Uk for 6months then Thailand
#2
Try this.....


echo `cat /sys/devices/platform/omap34xx_temp/temp1_input` °C
 
qosmio's Avatar
Posts: 532 | Thanked: 949 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ Uk for 6months then Thailand
#3
or this...

echo `cat /sys/class/power_supply/bq27200-0/temp` °C


If you are using newer titan's kernels and the bq27x00_battery module has to be loaded first.

Hope this helps
 
TMavica's Avatar
Posts: 2,021 | Thanked: 1,060 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ Hong Kong
#4
what mean bq27x00 battery module load first?
 
Helmuth's Avatar
Posts: 1,259 | Thanked: 1,341 times | Joined on Oct 2009 @ Germany
#5
Originally Posted by qosmio View Post
Try this.....

echo `cat /sys/devices/platform/omap34xx_temp/temp1_input` °C
I got "-40 °C" as result. Have I to activate something before using this command?
 
qosmio's Avatar
Posts: 532 | Thanked: 949 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ Uk for 6months then Thailand
#6
Originally Posted by Helmuth View Post
I got "-40 °C" as result. Have I to activate something before using this command?
just leave it for a bit and it will change...
 
qosmio's Avatar
Posts: 532 | Thanked: 949 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ Uk for 6months then Thailand
#7
Originally Posted by TMavica View Post
what mean bq27x00 battery module load first?
Quote from other person....


Temperature

CPU's thermal sensors are not accessible, but there is one near the battery. This commands displays output of its readings, but IT IS NOT RELIABLE, because it doesn't always work. Sometimes the value returned is wrong or constant. It needs to be tested further.

echo `cat /sys/devices/platform/omap34xx_temp/temp1_input` °C

There is a working way now to read the correct temperature, but it is working only on a newer titan's kernels (normal, overclock, undervoltage). The bq27x00_battery module has to be loaded first.

echo `cat /sys/class/power_supply/bq27200-0/temp` °C...



Look here http://wiki.maemo.org/Kernel_Power#other_filesystems
scroll down to Battery.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to qosmio For This Useful Post:
kamiwey's Avatar
Posts: 121 | Thanked: 100 times | Joined on Jun 2010
#8
Originally Posted by qosmio View Post
Quote from other person....


Temperature

CPU's thermal sensors are not accessible, but there is one near the battery. This commands displays output of its readings, but IT IS NOT RELIABLE, because it doesn't always work. Sometimes the value returned is wrong or constant. It needs to be tested further.

echo `cat /sys/devices/platform/omap34xx_temp/temp1_input` °C

There is a working way now to read the correct temperature, but it is working only on a newer titan's kernels (normal, overclock, undervoltage). The bq27x00_battery module has to be loaded first.

echo `cat /sys/class/power_supply/bq27200-0/temp` °C...



Look here http://wiki.maemo.org/Kernel_Power#other_filesystems
scroll down to Battery.
hello, i read this in the wiki also, i have instaled the titans kernel but went i dont have the bq27x00_battery module, how i can get it and how i load first, cuz in the wiki dont explein nothing about to do it.
thanks.
 
qosmio's Avatar
Posts: 532 | Thanked: 949 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ Uk for 6months then Thailand
#9
Originally Posted by kamiwey View Post
hello, i read this in the wiki also, i have instaled the titans kernel but went i dont have the bq27x00_battery module, how i can get it and how i load first, cuz in the wiki dont explein nothing about to do it.
thanks.
Hi ..

sorry not checked this for a while! ..

The answer your looks for is"
With kernel-power-settings >=0.6 the module can be loaded on boot. Just execute this once".

You just have to run X Terminal and then type in
"sudo gainroot
echo bq27x00_battery >> /etc/modules "

Then the cmd for QB is this
" echo `cat /sys/class/power_supply/bq27200-0/temp` °C "

Hope this helps

Regards Qosmio
__________________
http://q0smio.deviantart.com

http://s1031.photobucket.com/albums/y372/q0smio/

N900 x 2 Overclocked at 900 Mhz.
Samsung Galaxy S 2
iPhone 4 (Jailbroken)

Last edited by qosmio; 2010-07-05 at 22:09.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to qosmio For This Useful Post:
CasTTeLLo's Avatar
Posts: 335 | Thanked: 51 times | Joined on May 2010
#10
is it same cmd for desktop command widget??? coz i try the cmd but it wont worked...
Attached Images
 

Last edited by CasTTeLLo; 2010-07-17 at 04:37. Reason: image added
 
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:00.