Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 835 | Thanked: 769 times | Joined on Oct 2007 @ Finland
#11
Originally Posted by strongm View Post
Interesting. Didn't work here without developer mode. Although ... hmm ... I wonder if it was the reboot (that switching on developer mode required) that was the actual fix.
I forgot to reboot, just installed and it ran it when it's done, no resetting or enable/disabling developer mode.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Kozzi For This Useful Post:
eres's Avatar
Posts: 46 | Thanked: 10 times | Joined on May 2010 @ Poland
#12
Originally Posted by youmeego View Post
I don't like those top buttons
create better ones...
 

The Following User Says Thank You to eres For This Useful Post:
Posts: 260 | Thanked: 86 times | Joined on Jan 2012
#13
i wish standalone fm radio.. Without using any 3.5jack as antenna.. Anyway, thanx for this work!
 
Posts: 380 | Thanked: 327 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ London
#14
>Without using any 3.5jack as antenna

Depending on your signal this does work without using the headphones as an antenna. YMMV, of course
 

The Following User Says Thank You to strongm For This Useful Post:
bmate's Avatar
Posts: 50 | Thanked: 24 times | Joined on Jan 2012 @ Romania
#15
Hmm doesn't work for me. I don't even get static.
 
mrsellout's Avatar
Posts: 613 | Thanked: 977 times | Joined on Sep 2010 @ Manchester
#16
Originally Posted by bmate View Post
Hmm doesn't work for me. I don't even get static.
Have you tried pressing the power button?
 

The Following User Says Thank You to mrsellout For This Useful Post:
Posts: 674 | Thanked: 188 times | Joined on Mar 2008 @ Buenos Aires, Argentina
#17
Originally Posted by Vaterix View Post
Upon launch/exit of the app, the BT starts for a few moments, nothing critical.
In my case, BT remains active after exiting the app. I have to manually turn BT off.
 
bmate's Avatar
Posts: 50 | Thanked: 24 times | Joined on Jan 2012 @ Romania
#18
Originally Posted by mrsellout View Post
Have you tried pressing the power button?
Yeah and I plugged in the headphones too (btw should a headphone icon appear alongside the clock at the top-i.e. at the launcher screen)

Rebooting didn't work either and I know I have good enough strength. There are two broadcast antennae in less then 1 km radius.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to bmate For This Useful Post:
Posts: 380 | Thanked: 327 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ London
#19
And have you got developer mode enabled?
 
Posts: 1,004 | Thanked: 2,117 times | Joined on Jan 2012 @ Finland
#20
Thanks, works nicely with stereo headset as antenna.
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to rainisto For This Useful Post:
Reply

Tags
fm radio, nokia n9

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:17 AM.