Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
coredumb's Avatar
Posts: 92 | Thanked: 74 times | Joined on Nov 2008 @ Indonesia
#141
Originally Posted by gianko View Post
removed folders .waze purged,reinstalled and tried again

got another error

Code:
/home/user # cd /opt/waze/bin
/opt/waze/bin # ./waze
Maemo applications must be run with the run-standalone.sh script!
QGtkStyle was unable to detect the current GTK+ theme.
13:06:55.174 s..debug.. ../waze/qt/roadmap_device.cc, line 50 roadmap_backlight_initialize() - Current setting : no 	[File: '../waze/qt/roadmap_device.cc'; Line: 50]
13:06:55.178 s..debug.. ../waze/qt/roadmap_device.cc, line 78 roadmap_set_backlight() - Current setting : no 	[File: '../waze/qt/roadmap_device.cc'; Line: 78]
13:06:55.179 s..debug.. ../waze/roadmap_power.c, line 97 Starting the periodic for power. Period: 30000. 	[File: '../waze/roadmap_power.c'; Line: 97]
13:06:55.180 s..debug.. ../waze/roadmap_map_settings.c, line 116 intialiazing map settings 	[File: '../waze/roadmap_map_settings.c'; Line: 116]
13:06:55.181 s..debug.. ../waze/roadmap_download_settings.c, line 85 intialiazing map settings 	[File: '../waze/roadmap_download_settings.c'; Line: 85]
Segmentation fault
gianko, try to run it as 'user', not 'root'.
if you want to execute waze from xterm, do not run 'sudo gainroot' before call waze.
i also get this error when execute waze in root mode.

Originally Posted by gianko
if can be of any help... i got errors while tring to use QML gui with qt_qpainter in Navit, like

navit: plugin_load: can't load '/opt/navit/lib/navit/graphics/libgraphics_qt_qpainter.so', Error '/opt/navit/lib/navit/graphics/libgraphics_qt_qpainter.so: undefined symbol: _ZTV14EmbeddedWidget'
same output occurs in here.
i think navit-qml doesn't compatible with the cssu qt-library, but it doesn't affect waze.
in my device, waze is running properly
 
Posts: 359 | Thanked: 209 times | Joined on Nov 2010 @ Italy
#142
Originally Posted by coredumb View Post
gianko, try to run it as 'user', not 'root'.
if you want to execute waze from xterm, do not run 'sudo gainroot' before call waze.
i also get this error when execute waze in root mode.
thank you for the suggestion, but i guess this is not the issue, it always give segmentation fault with "non root" permission.

i have a question: should i be able to run waze in xterm from anywhere just typing waze? with navit it works, but with waze i can only go to /opt/waze/bin and then type ./waze
 
coredumb's Avatar
Posts: 92 | Thanked: 74 times | Joined on Nov 2008 @ Indonesia
#143
Originally Posted by gianko View Post
i have a question: should i be able to run waze in xterm from anywhere just typing waze? with navit it works, but with waze i can only go to /opt/waze/bin and then type ./waze
you could run waze from anywhere, by adding '/opt/waze/bin' in your PATH environment variable, or make waze symbolic link in /usr/bin.
 
Posts: 10 | Thanked: 2 times | Joined on Feb 2012
#144
Hi Everyone,

I am trying to use Waze on my N9 and it does not seem to activate the GPS. When in Waze the GPS icon does not show on the status bar. Other GPS applications work just fine.

Thanks for your help and let me know if there is anything I can post to help fix this. I would like to use Waze.

-Mike
 

The Following User Says Thank You to mikee805 For This Useful Post:
Posts: 329 | Thanked: 501 times | Joined on Jul 2008 @ Israel
#145
Originally Posted by mikee805 View Post
Hi Everyone,

I am trying to use Waze on my N9 and it does not seem to activate the GPS. When in Waze the GPS icon does not show on the status bar. Other GPS applications work just fine.

Thanks for your help and let me know if there is anything I can post to help fix this. I would like to use Waze.

-Mike
if u have installed it from the appsformeego, it might be it. You might need to uninstall and install it from the link in the first post
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to damagedspline For This Useful Post:
Posts: 10 | Thanked: 2 times | Joined on Feb 2012
#146
Originally Posted by damagedspline View Post
if u have installed it from the appsformeego, it might be it. You might need to uninstall and install it from the link in the first post

Works now thanks for the quick reply!

I appreciate it.

-Mike
 
Posts: 359 | Thanked: 209 times | Joined on Nov 2010 @ Italy
#147
i still have to fix the segmentation fault issue...any other ideas? can change something installing from the link in the first post or from the repo with faster app manager?
 
Posts: 329 | Thanked: 501 times | Joined on Jul 2008 @ Israel
#148
Originally Posted by gianko View Post
i still have to fix the segmentation fault issue...any other ideas? can change something installing from the link in the first post or from the repo with faster app manager?
I'm afraid that reinstalling it won't solve the segfault. In the next release I am rewriting the network layer (huge huge task) in hope that it will solve other related crashes that people experience.

In the meanwhile, I will try to recompile Waze in debug mode so that when it crash it creates a corefile which allows me to see the exact stacktrace for what happened
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to damagedspline For This Useful Post:
Posts: 620 | Thanked: 352 times | Joined on May 2010
#149
Is it possible to increase font size?

it's a bit hard to read the text messages while driving.
 
Posts: 329 | Thanked: 501 times | Joined on Jul 2008 @ Israel
#150
Originally Posted by impeham View Post
Is it possible to increase font size?

it's a bit hard to read the text messages while driving.
the ui layer along withe the fonts will be rewritten in one of the next versions - it is a lot of work and will take some time.
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to damagedspline For This Useful Post:
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 14:03.