Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 4 | Thanked: 1 time | Joined on Sep 2010
#301
Ok is there a "android" forum, where I can get some info about these issues... Fixed issue no.3 by the way...
 
mase's Avatar
Posts: 353 | Thanked: 202 times | Joined on Jun 2010 @ Germany
#302
When activating the volume settings in menu.ini, the menu
is available, but the changes mae there are not saved.
What does VolumeFactor mean in settings.ini?
I want to decrease volume, because it is much louder than
my mediaplayer.
__________________
May the force be with us!
 
Posts: 71 | Thanked: 4 times | Joined on Mar 2010
#303
I'm using Sygic 9 maemo, I'd like to customize my Sygic status bar at the bottom of the landscape/portrait mode so that it is a smaller proportion of the page displayed.. ie: more screen for the map.

For example this is default screen (left), I want to achive sometching like that (right)


I found the application.skin file in Res/skin/ but I can't figure out which value to change to make the status bar smaller. Has any one else all ready figured out which value to change?

PS: Is it possible to increase the size of the compass arrow?

PPS: Also, is it possible to activate the traffic updates in maps 9 and if so how and which servers does it use?

PPPS: Also, is there any way to add the propperty of 180 degrees in portrait mode (upside down so the usb port is at the bottom)?
 
Posts: 71 | Thanked: 4 times | Joined on Mar 2010
#304
I'm trying to change the colors of MM10. I did this on MM9 using SygicColors.exe.

Idealy I'de like to have motorways as Blue, main roads as Red, less majour roads as Yellow and residential roads as Grey/Cream.. to change the route direction arrow to green and the turn direction to blue.. and to change the street names and map fonts to White (I prefer to use the night map)

Has any one got any idea which value to change in the navigation.map file?

Last edited by batman; 11-26-2010 at 04:55 PM.
 
zoner's Avatar
Posts: 74 | Thanked: 37 times | Joined on Feb 2010
#305
Anyone successfully created an intinerary on your pc to use with sygic?

I've created a gpx file. The only converter for anything to the .itf format I've found is GeoConverter. It's giving me a readable text file (the .itf's created on the device are gibberish) and when loaded onto the device - huge cpu load or crash.
 
Posts: 310 | Thanked: 382 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#306
Anyone know how to disable autorotation entirely?
 
Posts: 1,995 | Thanked: 3,295 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ St. Helens, England
#307
Originally Posted by dread123 View Post
Want to re-arrange the buttons on sygic- i moved my "exit"button so it was one front page??

...just navigate to res,skins. then open application file with note pad or a text editor.

Then control and F = find and type in menu.main.exit

it will then search and should come up with 2 instances of the above text. all i did was then copy the first instance and paste further up in the "menu" section and swapped one over to its old place-if that makes sense and then save.

Under the Menu section -you will see this

menu.main.navigateTo
menu.main.browseMap
menu.main.alternative
menu.main.memorize
menu.main.extras
menu.main.exit
menu.main.viewRoute

menu.main.itinerary
menu.main.managePoi
menu.main.gpsStatus
menu.main.settings
menu.main.exitmenu.main.extras
menu.main.traffic"

Just copy menu.main.exit and paste within the first 6
---
menu.main.navigateTo
menu.main.browseMap
menu.main.alternative
menu.main.memorize
menu.main.exit
menu.main.viewRoute

menu.main.itinerary
menu.main.managePoi
menu.main.gpsStatus
menu.main.settings
menu.main.extras
menu.main.traffic"

like that and then save

restarted sygic and now have exit button on front page!


works with editing the whole menu..move whatever where you want to.
Thanks just what I was looking for.

I have now changed my menu to..

menu.main.navigateTo
menu.main.browseMap
menu.main.viewRoute
menu.viewRoute.cancelRoute
menu.main.settings
menu.main.safetyCamera
menu.main.gpsStatus
menu.main.exit

menu.main.itinerary
menu.main.traffic
menu.main.sharePoints
menu.main.managePoi
menu.main.memorize
menu.main.extras

This puts cancel route on the first menu page.
 
Posts: 1,995 | Thanked: 3,295 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ St. Helens, England
#308
Scratch that...
Sygic wouldn't boot with initerary in the first menu.
Removed for managePoi.

Now booting ok.
 
Posts: 1 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Feb 2012
#309
Originally Posted by zehjotkah View Post
can't find it anymore, too...


but to create your own voice (or import one from e.g. TomTom), use your sound recorder in windows or linux and save in .wav format then convert to .ogg format which is what sygic uses. Put your voices with the correct filename in sounds folder.
Hi, not sure if this can be answered as I'm using Version 11.2.1 on an Android but I'm guessing there are some people ending up on this thread looking for a way to get new voices onto Sygic preferably celebrity ones,

the typical voice folder consists of

alphanumeric.pak
info2.ini
navigation.pak
test.wav

if anyone has successfully converted tomtom voices or similar as described please share or point us in the right direction...

Kind Regards

Last edited by rolfharriss; 02-20-2012 at 04:09 PM.
 
Posts: 1 | Thanked: 1 time | Joined on Mar 2012
#310
Originally Posted by zoner View Post
Anyone successfully created an intinerary on your pc to use with sygic?

I've created a gpx file. The only converter for anything to the .itf format I've found is GeoConverter. It's giving me a readable text file (the .itf's created on the device are gibberish) and when loaded onto the device - huge cpu load or crash.
The way I do it is maybe not the easiest but it works.
You have to convert the .GPX into .ITN - I use RouteConverter for this.
The you need to change your .ITN into a .ITF Sygic compatible file - I use ITN2ITF for this (some older versions of this program are not compatible).
Finally you should not rename the file that comes out (you will be tempted as the file will have a strange name, but it will not work properly if you change the filename)
One last thing .ITN files only support up to 48 waypoints, so if your route has more than that you have to split it in two or more routes.

Hope this helps.

Last edited by ricky_mnt; 03-15-2012 at 04:26 AM. Reason: Link was dead
 

The Following User Says Thank You to ricky_mnt For This Useful Post:
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:13 PM.