Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 268 | Thanked: 75 times | Joined on Jan 2011
#701
Originally Posted by ed_boner View Post
done..just changed my landscape..portrait persists in being black
Do you have the 21.2011.38-1Tmaemo2.1 version?

Today i updated my CSSU to that version and that problem is gone.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Brian_7 For This Useful Post:
towhatend's Avatar
Posts: 223 | Thanked: 182 times | Joined on Jul 2010 @ Sweden
#702
Originally Posted by ed_boner View Post
done..just changed my landscape..portrait persists in being black
Name:  Screenshot-20120324-040209.jpg
Views: 1111
Size:  13.4 KB

Name:  Screenshot-20120324-040249.jpg
Views: 1084
Size:  21.5 KB

Name:  Screenshot-20120324-040305.jpg
Views: 1084
Size:  21.4 KB
 

The Following User Says Thank You to towhatend For This Useful Post:
Posts: 336 | Thanked: 129 times | Joined on Jan 2011 @ portugal
#703
yep..did that, tks...doesnt work..something is wrong..
@brian 7...yep..same version as you..tks

edit:welll nevermind..just did gconftool-2 --set /apps/osso/hildon-desktop/portrait_wallpaper -t bool false and everything is back to normal..i cant do it but its not a critical thing, tks for all your help.

Last edited by ed_boner; 03-23-2012 at 11:42 PM.
 
Posts: 610 | Thanked: 342 times | Joined on May 2010
#704
Originally Posted by Brian_7 View Post
The CSSU (testing flavor) has the portrait wallpaper option. But it is disable by default.

You need to install a gconf editor. After that, you can enable the portrait desktop with the following command:
I enabled it. now - i can see the landscape wallpaper, then i change the orientation to portrait and all the wallpapers are black (in portrait mode).
when i choose to change background in portrait mode, the change affects the wallpaper in landscape only - the portrait wallpaper stays black.

am i doing something wrong? the wallpaper in portrait mode needs to be set from menu -> change background as usual?

[Edit]

OK - solved - needed to run also:

gconftool-2 --set /apps/osso/hildon-desktop/edit_mode_portrait -t bool true

Last edited by impeham; 03-24-2012 at 06:23 AM.
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to impeham For This Useful Post:
Posts: 69 | Thanked: 38 times | Joined on Apr 2011 @ India
#705
I managed to fix it by re-installing mp-fremantle-community-pr and hildon-home. And also setting portrait wallpaper configuration to be true. don't know exactly which one worked out.

Last edited by kraker_abhy; 04-06-2012 at 03:11 PM.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to kraker_abhy For This Useful Post:
Posts: 24 | Thanked: 13 times | Joined on Jul 2010 @ Augsburg, Germany
#706
i have 21.2011.38-1Tmaemo3.1
and have this Problem.
Portrait wallpapers activated and edit_portrait_mode activated.
Landscape is Perfect, Portrait is black.
Can anyone help me?

EDIT:
Just replaced them by my self.
Name your Files background_portrait-x.png, where "X" is your desktop Number( background_portrait-1.png for first)
then put them in a folder in Mydocs and copy with X-Terminal to
/home/user/.backgrounds/

This works fine for me.

Last edited by StickYY; 04-18-2012 at 09:38 AM.
 
Posts: 844 | Thanked: 200 times | Joined on Feb 2012 @ Goa
#707
i cant set 480*800 wallpaper. it zooms when it sets to portrait wallpaper. i changed wallpaper wen it in portrait mode plz help
 
Posts: 1 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Dec 2012
#708
Hello, guys!
First of all, i am really sorry, i am really beginner at this things!
Secondly, my language is not really perfect.

My problem is:

I installed hildon desktop, everything is working fine, except one thing:
When my phone is in portrait mode and when i press on my "clock, battery area" it does not appear, but, in landscape mode this area or menu is working fine. If you know the reason why its not working, please let me know, i would like to know it!

Thanks in advance!
 
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:43 AM.