Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 2,036 | Thanked: 3,403 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ St. Helens, England
#571
Oddly the N900 was blessed with a IR TX but no RX.

There is no hardware in the device capable to recieve IR, good enough to compile data; even the camera.
Before Bluetooth was popular, phones where provided with a transceiver, to send and recieve.

The easiest way to record IR can be found at lirc.org

I am currently looking for a infrared transceiver module for my new desktop I am building. My mobo has a IR Header but I can't seem to find anything over here. Any ideas anyone?

Do we think we'll see P1.1.4 move up to Testing soon?
That way the Requested Keysets from 1.1.0 to 1.1.4 are one step closer to Extras.
__________________
The stable-beast currently runs...
21.2011.38-1Smaemo6.1 (CSSU Stable)
2.6.28.10power52 (125-600Mhz SR VDD1&2)

Wiki Admin
sixwheeledbeast's wiki
Testing Squad Subscriber
- mcallerx - tenminutecore - FlopSwap - Qnotted - zzztop - Bander - Fight2048 -


Before posting or starting a thread please try this.
 
Posts: 1,341 | Thanked: 3,549 times | Joined on Dec 2010 @ Dayton, Ohio
#572
Originally Posted by sixwheeledbeast View Post
Do we think we'll see P1.1.4 move up to Testing soon?
That way the Requested Keysets from 1.1.0 to 1.1.4 are one step closer to Extras.
Ah, sorry about the long wait on new updates. I've been away from Pierogi for the last week, so I'm getting a bit behind.

I still want to do a lot more work on the UI before pushing 1.1 up to Testing; in particular, I'd like to rework the panel selector a bit more. I've got an idea that's somewhat closer to the tabbed interface, if I can get it to work... Picking panels using the current system just feels too clunky. It really is nice to be able to choose between a handful of panels instantly right at the top of the screen.
 

The Following 11 Users Say Thank You to Copernicus For This Useful Post:
Posts: 1 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Apr 2012
#573
Is there a working dishnetwork code. I can not find one. Thanks for your hard work and great program.
 
Posts: 468 | Thanked: 520 times | Joined on Oct 2010
#574
I have a Sylvania TV/DVD/VCR combo, and none of the configs work - would this be simple to include?

Thank you for the time you have put into this!
 

The Following User Says Thank You to skykooler For This Useful Post:
Posts: 304 | Thanked: 234 times | Joined on May 2010 @ Manila
#575
how about a widget with the most basic buttons?
 

The Following User Says Thank You to kent_autistic For This Useful Post:
Posts: 125 | Thanked: 62 times | Joined on Jan 2012 @ Madrid, Spain
#576
A few weeks ago I requested the codes for CambridgeAudio. (version 0.6.5)
It doesn't work but maybe it's because I didn't specify the model.
Now I have found the codes for the model -- Topaz SR10 --here:
http://www.cambridgeaudio.com/assets...trol_Codes.pdf

Thanks in advance and for this great piece of software !
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to pasko For This Useful Post:
Posts: 2,036 | Thanked: 3,403 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ St. Helens, England
#577
Found a little bug although I haven't pinned it down completely yet.

It seems if you use CSSU with force rotate on.
Lock the device with Pierogi open and device held portrait.

The lockscreen has a glitch and will not display properly.
I have the default lockscreen, although if QTLockscreen is used the bug doesn't occur.

Also moving the device from portrait to landscape makes the default lockscreen rotate. Which I have never seen before.
__________________
The stable-beast currently runs...
21.2011.38-1Smaemo6.1 (CSSU Stable)
2.6.28.10power52 (125-600Mhz SR VDD1&2)

Wiki Admin
sixwheeledbeast's wiki
Testing Squad Subscriber
- mcallerx - tenminutecore - FlopSwap - Qnotted - zzztop - Bander - Fight2048 -


Before posting or starting a thread please try this.
 

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to sixwheeledbeast For This Useful Post:
Posts: 1 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on May 2012
#578
First of all your app is really great, thank you for making it, good job!

I've tried it with my Samsung SyncMaster T220HD DTV monitor, and it works perfectly.
However, I ran into problems with my regular Philips TV, which is a 21PT165B/58 type and after trying out several remotes from the brand to make it work the app suddenly returned with an error device is too busy. After that none of remotes would work and I had to restart my phone.
Also, I would like request the addition of the brand Orion, that would be awesome.
Keep up the good work and thanks again!
 
Posts: 2,036 | Thanked: 3,403 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ St. Helens, England
#579
Originally Posted by sixwheeledbeast View Post
Found a little bug although I haven't pinned it down completely yet.
Further testing shows this is a problem for all QT apps. Also check out this problem too.
__________________
The stable-beast currently runs...
21.2011.38-1Smaemo6.1 (CSSU Stable)
2.6.28.10power52 (125-600Mhz SR VDD1&2)

Wiki Admin
sixwheeledbeast's wiki
Testing Squad Subscriber
- mcallerx - tenminutecore - FlopSwap - Qnotted - zzztop - Bander - Fight2048 -


Before posting or starting a thread please try this.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to sixwheeledbeast For This Useful Post:
Posts: 14 | Thanked: 1 time | Joined on Feb 2012
#580
Tx for this great app!
But ....
With this app is it possible to emulate qwerty keyboard fo samsung smart Tv through samsung tv keyset?
Is anyone managed to?
 
Reply

Tags
infrared, pasta, remote, remote control

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:32.