Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
sakya's Avatar
Posts: 533 | Thanked: 1,330 times | Joined on Dec 2010 @ Italy
#11
Originally Posted by santiago View Post
doesnt work as well in mine.
Does it crash?

Anyway, i downloaded the lba HQ for dos, i renamed all the files becouse your executable search for downcase names, i renamed all from the upper in downcase.
I din't try it with lba HQ, but with lba (the one I downloaded has downcase names and it's the original TwinEngine that works this way).
 

The Following User Says Thank You to sakya For This Useful Post:
sakya's Avatar
Posts: 533 | Thanked: 1,330 times | Joined on Dec 2010 @ Italy
#12
Originally Posted by szopin View Post
in combat mode attacking turns you left some 90 degrees so fighting is very hard.
I fixed this but this wasn't a bug, it was "by design"...only in auto mode.
I cannot remember if the original game had such a behavior (maybe it's to make auto mode less easy?).
Surely this makes fighting too difficult on a mobile device as the n900...

Last edited by sakya; 2012-04-16 at 19:00.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to sakya For This Useful Post:
Posts: 1,342 | Thanked: 1,446 times | Joined on Feb 2011
#13
No, ran this on vista box, 90 degree turn is not part of standard package. Run it in dosbox on desktop and compare, there is lag. Additional awkwardness is useless
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to szopin For This Useful Post:
sakya's Avatar
Posts: 533 | Thanked: 1,330 times | Joined on Dec 2010 @ Italy
#14
Ok, I'll update the source with this bug fixed, thanks.
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to sakya For This Useful Post:
Posts: 31 | Thanked: 27 times | Joined on Mar 2011
#15
hi..can you give detailed instruction on what to copy to .lba folder?
because i have the data files in .zip format,then i unpack it..theres few folder and files there..one of the folder is called LBA..
i create .lba in MyDocs, then i copied the whole folder and files to .lba..but when i start the game, it went back to home screen..
im not sure which to copy or i downloaded the wrong data files?
 
sakya's Avatar
Posts: 533 | Thanked: 1,330 times | Joined on Dec 2010 @ Italy
#16
In my .lba folder I don't have any subdirectory.
Files are named *.HQR, *.LBA, *.DLL (probably DLLs aren't needed).
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to sakya For This Useful Post:
sakya's Avatar
Posts: 533 | Thanked: 1,330 times | Joined on Dec 2010 @ Italy
#17
Uploaded an update to fix the "auto fight issue".
 

The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to sakya For This Useful Post:
NerdKnight's Avatar
Posts: 104 | Thanked: 280 times | Joined on Oct 2010 @ Argentina
#18
The game doesn't run from the menu icon, but if I excute from terminal /opt/maemo/usr/games/twin-e it runs well. Does this happens to anyone else?
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to NerdKnight For This Useful Post:
sakya's Avatar
Posts: 533 | Thanked: 1,330 times | Joined on Dec 2010 @ Italy
#19
Yes, I tried now and the menu icon does not work also for me.
Strange, it's just executing the same command.
I'll investigate this issue, thanks.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to sakya For This Useful Post:
sakya's Avatar
Posts: 533 | Thanked: 1,330 times | Joined on Dec 2010 @ Italy
#20
Uploaded version 1.0.2 fixing the icon issue.
 

The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to sakya For This Useful Post:
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 23:13.