Reply
Thread Tools
Schturman's Avatar
Posts: 4,660 | Thanked: 3,140 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Israel
#11
thanks, I know about inception, but I don't want to use this, because I want to add this to my script (n9 qtweak) and will tell to all users that need to install inception and opensh..
Any another way ?
__________________
Lausanne & Lyon de descente...
----------------
Schturman's home page
Schturman's repo on openrepos
N9 QuickTweak - If you like my work, you can donate here. Thanks!
Facebook chat fix for N9/50 (thanks to mbanck) - FB fixed itself (no need this anymore) .
DEB packages creator for N9/50 (create your packages on the phone).
IMAGE Converter for N9/50 (convert/resize your images on the phone).
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Schturman For This Useful Post:
Moderator | Posts: 6,127 | Thanked: 5,920 times | Joined on Nov 2011
#12
none that i know of. AFAIK, pr1.2 makes it impossible to replace system files due to aegis hence some sort of hack is the way forward. Hoping for someone to find a workaround for this. Or can your script add the installation of inception and opensh, change the UA and then uninstall the two.
 
Posts: 85 | Thanked: 61 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Australia
#13
any update on this guys? anyway to change the UA? :\
 
Moderator | Posts: 6,127 | Thanked: 5,920 times | Joined on Nov 2011
#14
updated first post with the instructions. hope it helps..
 
Posts: 18 | Thanked: 2 times | Joined on Mar 2012
#15
Originally Posted by thedead1440 View Post
Yes grob is closed but at the other thread one user managed to change the hex values to show the UA of Android 4.0.1.

For pr1.2, do the following:
make a copy of the original grob to MyDocs.

run opensh in terminal after following the steps in inception thread.
replace the original grob with the modified grob.
after a reboot u need to copy back the original grob before replacing it again with the modified grob.
Can someone write a startup script to do this? Wish I was that good in Linux

Last edited by biz78; 06-19-2012 at 12:04 AM.
 
Moderator | Posts: 6,127 | Thanked: 5,920 times | Joined on Nov 2011
#16
use open mode then you don't need to replace at every reboot.

Last edited by thedead1440; 12-04-2012 at 01:57 AM. Reason: s/use/se/
 
Posts: 18 | Thanked: 2 times | Joined on Mar 2012
#17
Originally Posted by thedead1440 View Post
se open mode then you don't need to replace at every reboot.
se open mode? am sorry but i have no idea what that is. also isit possible to get ios grop for 1.2 thanks
 
Posts: 216 | Thanked: 81 times | Joined on Mar 2012 @ Mars
#18
If i change back to the original grob,when i reboot,will the stock browser still unusable?
 
Posts: 18 | Thanked: 2 times | Joined on Mar 2012
#19
Originally Posted by ThraxZzz View Post
If i change back to the original grob,when i reboot,will the stock browser still unusable?
yes after another reboot. I have done it so many times
 
Moderator | Posts: 6,127 | Thanked: 5,920 times | Joined on Nov 2011
#20
follow this link to flash open mode:
http://forum.nitdroid.com/index.php?topic=90.0

i'll upload the iOS grob after somewhile posting from my phone now.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to thedead1440 For This Useful Post:
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:00 PM.