Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 403 | Thanked: 98 times | Joined on May 2010
#31
bump to this annoying bug ...

Hope the fix will come in PR 1.3 ... !
 
Posts: 403 | Thanked: 98 times | Joined on May 2010
#32
BTW, does N9 QRefresh from N9 QTweak can work as a workaround like /sbin/initctl restart xsession/icd2 is doing oit ?
 
Posts: 8 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Apr 2012 @ Argentina
#33
Hi aRTee,

I read you created an icon application to reset all 3g/WIFI connection in the N9, could you share this app or at least tell us how to do it?
Thanks in advance!!!

Mike

Originally Posted by aRTee View Post
Yes I'm asking you...

Well, if you're unhappy with such an expensive device, it's perhaps not for you, but if you want to give it a try (instead of taking it back to the shop for a refund), you can do the following:
enable developer mode
it will install stuff and tell you to reboot. Note that if you only have 3G data, since you have the problem, you may have to reboot before turning on dev mode as well, since it will need to download some packages (programs).

After rebooting, you will see that you have some new icons/programs, one of which is the famous (or perhaps infamous) terminal.
Next time you get no network connection, tap that and in the green text screen, type the following command (turn off swype input if you have it on, it is cumbersome with command line due to its advanced word input correction going haywire on terminal commands - turn it off by swiping left or right at keyboard level)
Code:
devel-su
{this asks the password, which is "rootme", which whilst you type it, it won't show up in green, that's a security feature}
/sbin/initctl restart xsession/icd2

Whenever I have the problem, (I have it on wifi, only had it once on 3g, didn't use cellular data afterwards) the above fixes it, and I can connect normally.
I actually made an icon that can be tapped.

Note: the terminal app has two modes, switchable by tapping the green text area. In the mode with arrows, the up arrow will go back through the list of previously executed commands, so if all you do is this, you will only have to type it in once.


Lastly, I'm also just a normal user, not a dev or anything...
 
flopjoke's Avatar
Posts: 426 | Thanked: 374 times | Joined on Apr 2012 @ Middle East
#34
+1 Bump to this.

I tried restarting the service as mentioned earlier with root access but even that didn't work. Resetting the service provider's settings also doesn't work. Only WiFi works properly and is able to load everything properly. Mobile network (2G, 3G) doesn't work with native browser, Twitter, Store, other apps, etc. Strangely enough, I'm able to use the native chat application and check emails while on 3G. That's all that works.

I hope the bug is reported and being taken into consideration. It's been there since November but even PR1.2 didn't solve the issue. Looks like it's a bigger problem.

A smartphone is incomplete without access to internet all the time. Wondering if there's another work around than the one suggested above.. ?
 
Posts: 12 | Thanked: 3 times | Joined on Apr 2012
#35
That temp fix worked for me, thanks.
I had access to WiFi but not 3G in the browser nor access to the Ovi Store etc. I could access email via 3G though.
 
Posts: 12 | Thanked: 3 times | Joined on Apr 2012
#36
Originally Posted by mbronzovic View Post
Hi aRTee,

I read you created an icon application to reset all 3g/WIFI connection in the N9, could you share this app or at least tell us how to do it?
Thanks in advance!!!

Mike
I would also appreciate this app.
Very frustrated and disappointed. Only had this phone a couple of days and to my mind it was released far too early.
 
Posts: 12 | Thanked: 3 times | Joined on Apr 2012
#37
I've found a fix for my 3G connection problem.
I'm with Telstra (Australia).
Two bugs:-
1. They set the APN to telstra.mms - this is of course incorrect, it should be telstra.internet. This wasn't the solution however.

2. They set the Proxy to manual with all its' associated settings.
However I suspect these are not fixed and can vary from time to time.
I set this to Automatic and now have a stable 3G connection.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Bob_B For This Useful Post:
flopjoke's Avatar
Posts: 426 | Thanked: 374 times | Joined on Apr 2012 @ Middle East
#38
Originally Posted by Bob_B View Post
I've found a fix for my 3G connection problem.
I'm with Telstra (Australia).
Two bugs:-
1. They set the APN to telstra.mms - this is of course incorrect, it should be telstra.internet. This wasn't the solution however.

2. They set the Proxy to manual with all its' associated settings.
However I suspect these are not fixed and can vary from time to time.
I set this to Automatic and now have a stable 3G connection.
THIS IS THE SOLUTION! Everything works perfectly now. The browser and all the apps that should be connected to 3G are now connecting. Yes, it is supposed to be set to Automatic. That was very clever.

Thanks a lot, Bob. =)
 
Posts: 110 | Thanked: 61 times | Joined on Mar 2012
#39
It helped for me but then failed again... :/
 
Posts: 5 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on May 2012
#40
Yeah indeed no effect for me aswell.
 
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:47 AM.