Reply
Thread Tools
ibrakalifa's Avatar
Posts: 1,414 | Thanked: 791 times | Joined on Dec 2011 @ Harmattan
#1
today my n900 browser show inhabit way, its always reload the page whereas i touch the screen, its normal for 2 or 5 minutes and then its going up again and again, its annoying, what should i do??


ps: and today i have random reboot after use fcamera in HDR mode, beghhhh
__________________
~$
~#

Last edited by ibrakalifa; 2012-01-24 at 08:08.
 
Posts: 374 | Thanked: 396 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ Gothenburg, Sweden
#2
I am now pretty sure: There must be some strange bug in microb that usually ends up in a reboot. I have now seen this several times on different occasions. At first I though this was related to my overclocking and that the browser "pushed" it over the edge, but now I realize that every time this thing happens, I have right before the reboot run into that "reloading pages" loop.

So what happens is:
1. microb works, clicking around on a site.
2. suddenly after clicking a link it starts reloading the page in a loop.
3. Trying to stop this behavior by pressing read stop cross button or scrolling around the page with the finger.
4. It ultimately ends up in a sudden reboot.

Question is where I report this nowadays, the maemo bugzilla bugtracker still works right? But is there anyone behind the wheels picking it up?
 
ibrakalifa's Avatar
Posts: 1,414 | Thanked: 791 times | Joined on Dec 2011 @ Harmattan
#3
its caused by oc, get it lower, it will be normal again
__________________
~$
~#
 

The Following User Says Thank You to ibrakalifa For This Useful Post:
Posts: 374 | Thanked: 396 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ Gothenburg, Sweden
#4
Originally Posted by ibrakalifa View Post
its caused by oc, get it lower, it will be normal again
I see why you say that, and frankly yes, I had browser problems when it was working heavily at a time when I had overclocked it too much.
But I'm pretty sure this isn't the reason to these reboots. There just have to be something strange that microb triggers somehow.
I have maxed my overclocking at 900Mhz, and all other applications are rock stable.
 
Posts: 202 | Thanked: 69 times | Joined on Apr 2011 @ France 55
#5
Do you have the autocorrection ?
it could be the problem.
 
ibrakalifa's Avatar
Posts: 1,414 | Thanked: 791 times | Joined on Dec 2011 @ Harmattan
#6
The problem is oc in my case, but i'll give it a try
__________________
~$
~#
 
Posts: 374 | Thanked: 396 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ Gothenburg, Sweden
#7
Originally Posted by turbovomit View Post
Do you have the autocorrection ?
it could be the problem.
What do you mean by that? Is that a feature, or some external plugin/program to microb?
 
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:53.