Active Topics

 


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 477 | Thanked: 99 times | Joined on Aug 2010 @ Finland
#451
Originally Posted by Creamy Goodness View Post
you can't install the deb directly, we denied that because it won't work if you do.
you HAVE to incept it
type the command in the first post. /usr/sbin/incept before the name of the deb.
now it's askin insept <pkg>

Last edited by Timpaxi; 2012-04-28 at 21:56.
 
Morpog's Avatar
Posts: 760 | Thanked: 2,044 times | Joined on Nov 2011
#452
Originally Posted by Timpaxi View Post
i'm about to lose my mind here.. Again permission denied..
/home/user/MyDocs/.downloads opptimizer_1.5.2_armel.deb
why did you put the file in .downloads and not in Downloads, or even better directly in MyDocs?

Also the line above should be:
/usr/sbin/incept /home/user/MyDocs/.downloads/opptimizer_1.5.2_armel.deb

Last edited by Morpog; 2012-04-28 at 22:07.
 

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Morpog For This Useful Post:
Posts: 477 | Thanked: 99 times | Joined on Aug 2010 @ Finland
#453
Originally Posted by Morpog View Post
why did you put the file in .downloads and not in Downloads, or even better directly in MyDocs?

Also the line above should be:
/usr/sbin/incept /home/user/MyDocs/.downloads/opptimizer_1.5.2_armel.deb
Now i got it. Thanks. I thought that those should put in two pieces.
and i didn't put those files there, they went automaticly there.
so what should i put to voltage and frequency first.?
 
Posts: 477 | Thanked: 99 times | Joined on Aug 2010 @ Finland
#454
So does opptimizer have to run on background to work? Or can i stop it and still run that GHz i put it.
 
Posts: 43 | Thanked: 38 times | Joined on Apr 2012
#455
Leaving lurker mode and registering on the site to send out big props and thanks to Creamy Goodness and It'sNotABigTruck for their work on this project (and all of the people who have been giving advice.

Took a few tries for a newb like me but eventually it took. I'm not sure if I should be concerned about deactivating AEGIS. I tried changing the passwords from stock but somehow they didn't "take". I need to find a linux pro to help me, I think. I'm curious if I can just deactivate aegisctl now that everything is dl'd, incepted and installed (and working).

I got the phone to run at 1.1MHz without crashing. It makes the phone much more responsive.

I'm not sure where to set the voltage or to just leave it stock. 1.2 and 1.3MHz would crash so I'm not sure if I played with the voltage if I couldn't get a bit more performance, but either way, even at 1.1MHz it makes the interface smoother, so thanks. Need to fire up PP next. - nm, PP/WP found/done

Last edited by N9WB; 2012-04-29 at 13:06. Reason: PP / WP done
 

The Following User Says Thank You to N9WB For This Useful Post:
Posts: 551 | Thanked: 404 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Finland
#456
i install opptimizer_1.5.2_armel.deb and now original facebook wont work.. Odd.. It's totally empty. I try to make my account again. Hope it will help.
 
Posts: 112 | Thanked: 44 times | Joined on Mar 2012
#457
I updated to 1.5.2. Everything is working normally up to this moment.
 
Posts: 551 | Thanked: 404 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Finland
#458
nothing seems to help http://i.imgur.com/GdZcL.png
 
Posts: 1,461 | Thanked: 1,889 times | Joined on Feb 2008 @ Edmonton, AB
#459
Originally Posted by Makeclick View Post
nothing seems to help http://i.imgur.com/GdZcL.png
Yeah, I bet it loads faster now though!
__________________
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Creamy Goodness For This Useful Post:
Posts: 84 | Thanked: 38 times | Joined on Apr 2012
#460
nice work

it would help if we had a table of stable voltage/freq. as part of the 1st post so we could eliminate some hit & trials
 
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:24.