Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 148 | Thanked: 196 times | Joined on Nov 2009
#141
Originally Posted by Rusnak-COBRA View Post
Mikhas, can this be changed maybe for PR1.3 (or, i know it is already testing), or next update? or why not to make update just only for that one thing...
I heavily doubt that anything VKB-related will be fixed in any future OS update :-(

or even, can we somehow find out how to bring back support for extended labels on CYCLESET? understand, it does not have to be official solution just for community, with root right, inception or all we have here we can take care of distributuin of solution. thanks.
Well, how to put it best
MeeGo Keyboard = dead
Maliit Keyboard = possibly bright future

I cannot tell too much at this point, because nothing is confirmed yet. But the great thing about Maliit Keyboard: It will not only be available for Harmattan, but also other platforms, perhaps even come pre-installed! That's why I have a huge interest to move any feature development towards Maliit Keyboard and let MeeGo Keyboard die. Also, there is that fully open bugtracker, no corporate nonsense there, promised:
https://bugs.maliit.org/buglist.cgi?...--&list_id=480

And it'll be more fun for you guys too, because the Maliit Keyboard codebase is a lot smaller than MeeGo Keyboard (by a factor of 10 or so), and Maliit Keyboard will work with Qt 5, too (no Harmattan dependencies, either).

Last edited by mikhas; 2012-04-30 at 17:56.
 

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to mikhas For This Useful Post:
Posts: 771 | Thanked: 389 times | Joined on Feb 2012
#143
sorry for off topic, but I would like to know if modifying vKB xml file in N9 can be done on nokia belle devices?
 
Rusnak-COBRA's Avatar
Posts: 218 | Thanked: 147 times | Joined on Dec 2011 @ Slovakia
#144
@Soryuuha:
for Symbia v5 ^3 Anna & Belle you can use EDITOR. I have posted it on my forum http://goo.gl/OIrae

Hah, OT... I would like to edit WP7 keyboard too LOL
__________________
BlackBerry 10, Jolla, MeeGo, Symbian & webOS fan (Tizen? B2G? Ubuntu for Phone?), SmartMobil.sk editor-in-chief
BB Z10 & N950 Dev black & N950 Proto B2 silver & N9 16GB + 64GB & N900 & E7 & N8 & C7 & PlayBook & TouchPad & Veer & Lumia 800 & RAZR XT910
http://facebook.com/RUSNAK | http://twitter.com/RusnakCOBRA | Mobile Phones MUSEUM, over 2600 pieces + prototypes!
 
qwazix's Avatar
Moderator | Posts: 2,621 | Thanked: 5,395 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#145
You can do that through registry. But it's a bit tricky.
__________________
Proud coding competition 2012 winner: ρcam
My other apps: speedcrunch N9 N900 Jolla contactlaunch timenow

Nemo UX blog: Grog
My website: qwazix.com
My job: oob
 
Posts: 58 | Thanked: 21 times | Joined on Mar 2012
#146
guys, there is no way to add TAB to vkeyboard, right?
 
Rusnak-COBRA's Avatar
Posts: 218 | Thanked: 147 times | Joined on Dec 2011 @ Slovakia
#147
Hi, maybe there is, I could try, but donno how it will behave, if the result of pressing it would not be just square, as it was for arrows before
__________________
BlackBerry 10, Jolla, MeeGo, Symbian & webOS fan (Tizen? B2G? Ubuntu for Phone?), SmartMobil.sk editor-in-chief
BB Z10 & N950 Dev black & N950 Proto B2 silver & N9 16GB + 64GB & N900 & E7 & N8 & C7 & PlayBook & TouchPad & Veer & Lumia 800 & RAZR XT910
http://facebook.com/RUSNAK | http://twitter.com/RusnakCOBRA | Mobile Phones MUSEUM, over 2600 pieces + prototypes!
 
Posts: 607 | Thanked: 430 times | Joined on Jul 2010 @ Brittany, France
#148
There is a tab key in the FingerTerm vkb, it works as intended in the Terminal, but I don't know how it would behave outside the terminal application.
 
Posts: 6 | Thanked: 4 times | Joined on Apr 2012 @ Barcelona
#149
For the tab key there is one in the TxPad app. Could see the source for any idea ?

Regards
 
Posts: 201 | Thanked: 77 times | Joined on Aug 2012 @ Athens, GR
#150
Originally Posted by qwazix View Post
there is an option in the settings "reduced character support" just like S40 + Symbian. Choose reduced and reboot. (in my case some conversation windows respected the setting and some not until I rebooted
I have same problem, i searched everywhere but i cannot find this option... anyone help please?

Also, how can I change language during message writing? If i need mixed characters in a message, for now i have to go to settings, change text input language and continue message, which is really not very easy.
 
Reply

Tags
harmattan, keyboard layout

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:33.