Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 1,155 | Thanked: 2,933 times | Joined on Dec 2010 @ Dayton, Ohio
#51
Originally Posted by 101aj View Post
iwconfig wlan0
this command gives iwconfig not found (even when in root)
The iwconfig executable is stored in the "sbin" directory; that's a common place for unix OSs to place their administrative utilities. So, you can use

Code:
/sbin/iwconfig wlan0
to check what your wireless is doing.
 
Posts: 502 | Thanked: 358 times | Joined on Jun 2010 @ /dev/null
#52
101aj, try what Copernicus said. If that does not help, you're missing wireless-tools. You will need to first enable tools repository for starters and install the package via apt-get/aptitude.
__________________
 
Posts: 22 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Dec 2010
#53
Originally Posted by tuxsavvy View Post
101aj, try what Copernicus said. If that does not help, you're missing wireless-tools. You will need to first enable tools repository for starters and install the package via apt-get/aptitude.

i have enabled the tools repository, but how do i install the wireless tools
 
Posts: 502 | Thanked: 358 times | Joined on Jun 2010 @ /dev/null
#54
Originally Posted by 101aj View Post
i have enabled the tools repository, but how do i install the wireless tools
Code:
apt-get install wireless-tools
__________________
 

The Following User Says Thank You to tuxsavvy For This Useful Post:
Posts: 22 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Dec 2010
#55
ok i have installed the wireless tools

now how should i check or know that my wlan problem has solved.... because right now here i dont have a wifi network to check if its working.... are there any commands to check
 
Posts: 33 | Thanked: 20 times | Joined on May 2012 @ ja_JP.UTF-8
#56
wl1251: 151 tx blocks at 0x3b788, 35 rx blocks at 0x3a780
wl1251: firmware booted (Rev 4.0.4.3.7)
wl1251: down
I had the same problem tell dmesg like that when i playing in dnsmasq command

Check your /etc/dnsmasq.conf and it should be like this.
domain-needed
bogus-priv
resolv-file=/var/run/resolv.conf
resolv-file=/var/run/resolv.conf.wlan0
resolv-file=/var/run/resolv.conf.ppp0
resolv-file=/var/run/resolv.conf.lo
resolv-file=/var/run/resolv.conf.gprs
Check a dnsmasq process running on N900
ps -A | grep dnsmasq
/usr/sbin/dnsmasq -k -i lo -a 127.0.0.1 -z
the process is loaded in /bootmenu.sh .
 
Posts: 15 | Thanked: 6 times | Joined on Feb 2011
#57
Hi Syake,

I have the same problem. I cant connect to any wifi now, after 2 years of N900 happiness.
It simply says : "network connection error. try again?" I noticed also that the visible network list displayed is not as long as it used to be. Only some of them are listed, randomly.

My dmesg is also:

10570.418945] wl1251: down
[10575.277801] wl1251: 151 tx blocks at 0x3b788, 35 rx blocks at 0x3a780
[10575.278167] wl1251: firmware booted (Rev 4.0.4.3.7)
[10575.305572] ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): wlan0: link is not ready
[10578.444610] wlan0: direct probe to AP 50:67:f0:11:d8:9e try 1
[10578.637145] wlan0: direct probe to AP 50:67:f0:11:d8:9e try 2
[10578.832489] wlan0: direct probe to AP 50:67:f0:11:d8:9e try 3
[10579.027679] wlan0: direct probe to AP 50:67:f0:11:d8:9e timed out

Following your tip, i have this:

etc # cat dnsmasq.conf
domain-needed
bogus-priv
resolv-file=/var/run/resolv.conf
resolv-file=/var/run/resolv.conf.wlan0
resolv-file=/var/run/resolv.conf.ppp0
resolv-file=/var/run/resolv.conf.lo
resolv-file=/var/run/resolv.conf.gprs
/etc # ps -A |grep dnsmasq
1276 nobody 2160 S /usr/sbin/dnsmasq -k -i lo -a 127.0.0.1 -z
4294 root 2092 S grep dnsmasq
/etc #
Would you have a clue of what to do? I tried the forum solutions to wifi problems, iwconfig, wlancond up, mode managed etc, unsuccessfully.

Thanks
 
Posts: 33 | Thanked: 20 times | Joined on May 2012 @ ja_JP.UTF-8
#58
Hi jbd.

try
$ md5sum /lib/firmware/wl1251-*
# killall -9 eapd
# iw reg get
# iw reg set JP
# iwconfig wlan0 tx 20
# iwlist wlan0 tx
Did you try your N900 load Bleeding-Edge wl1251 driver?
Note that the best and hopeful way to solve the plobrem is flushing N900 to the latest firmware - PR1.3.



I noticed also that the visible network list displayed is not as long as it used to be. Only some of them are listed, randomly.
hehe funny
 
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:31 AM.