Posts: 5,795 | Thanked: 3,146 times | Joined on Feb 2007 @ Agoura Hills Calif
If Opera were just a bit better adapted to the N900 environment (with the bookmarks system, in particular) I think it would beat Microb.
All I want is 40 acres, a mule, and Xterm.
Posts: 13 | Thanked: 8 times | Joined on Mar 2012
I remember this message "Open source Maemo 5 browserd"
But nobody works to port a more recent Gecko version :-(
Posts: 2,025 | Thanked: 7,917 times | Joined on May 2010
Originally Posted by romaxa View Post
From other side, I'm made recently new IPC embedding based on mozilla-central source code. which is actually very nice alternative to MicroB IPC stack and Webkit2 IPC stack.
This IPC embedding is basically mix of Fennec(Chromium IPC approach) but without XUL/XPCOM/Gecko on UI side, and easily embeddable into any toolkit, Qt or GTK.
On N9 I have 60FPS scrolling + ~30% CPU free for simple scrolling zooming operations with Simple QML UI.
I guess if it is compiled on Maemo5 it should be not much slower.
Also Flash works/WebGL/CSS3/3D/ et.c - here is a bit more info.

Probably someday I'll find time and make build for Maemo5.
Hi, any news about builds for Maemo5?
Posts: 877 | Thanked: 1,520 times | Joined on Dec 2010
With regards to the maps plugin, I imagine there are quite a few ways to get around this. The simplest, as long as closed source packages don't interfere, being to install both versions in parallel with a modified launcher for Maps to force it to use the old one.

I'm liking the sound of the performance of the alternate IPC stack. Will this disable support for extensions such as AdBlock as there is no XUL/XPCOM support?
Posts: 2 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Nov 2010
ok this is not a reply but can anyone please help?? Many sites including Amazon and yahoo webmail say I need an updated/new browser. IS THERE ANY AVAILABLE FOR THE N900?
Posts: 520 | Thanked: 1,304 times | Joined on Oct 2014
Originally Posted by AapoRantalainen View Post
I tested this one.

Maemo5 have only cairo 1.8.8, but 'cairo >= 1.10' needed. I got it configured (with risk)

And because our cairo aren't compiled with 'tee' (without more knowledge about this)
-ac_add_options --enable-system-cairo
+ac_add_options --disable-system-cairo

And then I hit on the error:
ipclite/mozilla-central/gfx/skia/src/opts/SkBlitRow_opts_arm.cpp:780: error: fp cannot be used in asm here
(seems this has nothing to do with cairo)

I tested on scratchbox1 and followed 'Build instructions'.
You need to add (or try to) -fomit-frame-pointer to the computer flags. This should avoid that message.
You can still support my work by donation - click here

Or with bitcoin:

The Following User Says Thank You to nieldk For This Useful Post:

Thread Tools

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:46.