Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 615 | Thanked: 332 times | Joined on Mar 2011
#1
I've noticed my wifi is weak compared with n900 . Sometimes in places where the n900 can detect 5 wifi stations , tje n9 sees only one or two . I was thinking at some antenna improvement or software boost . I would make even a hardware improvementand with ftlmtx same if it would be possible.
__________________
N9 and N900 , the beauty and the beast
 
davdav's Avatar
Posts: 283 | Thanked: 220 times | Joined on Aug 2011 @ Egypt | Forum editor
#2
May be there's a restriction ?
Like the iphone, i mean it doesn't show except the strong one..
May be i don't know
__________________
N900 : 1.0 GHZ + Debian LXDE + Nitdroid
linux, windows and mac
nokia 3200>nokia 7610 >nokia n81 >nokia e71>nokia n97>NOKIA N900>iPhone5

Press the thanks button if i helped.
 
Posts: 49 | Thanked: 31 times | Joined on Feb 2012
#3
I cant use my n9 on wc. Was no problem with my nexus one
 
Posts: 28 | Thanked: 2 times | Joined on Nov 2011 @ Philippines
#4
The reception was improved SLIGHTLY in P.R 1.2 so that it won't disconnect that much to Wi-Fi's that are even in close range. So a tweak may be needed.

But in reality, the N9's antenna for Wi-Fi is one of the worst I have ever seen on a phone. The iPhone 4S could detect 7+ N8 is 5 but the N9 only shows 1-2.
 
jimmy neutron's Avatar
Posts: 113 | Thanked: 56 times | Joined on Nov 2010 @ Andromeda Galaxy
#5
Hi guys i have to agree with all of you...

But i was thinking...I,m using the rubber casing that came with the phone.
Maybe if i remove the case and free the simlot and stuff...you know give.it some fresh air hahaha...

I mean everybody is using the rubber case...and maybe the case.is covering the antenne..i mean who knows...

I will try it out for a couple of days see what happens..Maybe you guys could to..And give some feedback on how it went.

Jimmy Neutron.
 
Posts: 615 | Thanked: 332 times | Joined on Mar 2011
#6
maybe we can extend antenna or replace with a better one .
__________________
N9 and N900 , the beauty and the beast
 
Posts: 527 | Thanked: 522 times | Joined on Dec 2011 @ lebanon
#7
first use the search button in top right because it was discussed more than one time and it's because it's always in power saving mode for wifi
 
Posts: 1,461 | Thanked: 1,891 times | Joined on Feb 2008 @ Edmonton, AB
#8
You realize it uses zero power to scan wifi networks, power saving mode on the wifi is reducing the transmit power. Nothing to do with this.
__________________
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Creamy Goodness For This Useful Post:
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:57.