Thread Tools
Posts: 615 | Thanked: 335 times | Joined on Mar 2011
I've noticed my wifi is weak compared with n900 . Sometimes in places where the n900 can detect 5 wifi stations , tje n9 sees only one or two . I was thinking at some antenna improvement or software boost . I would make even a hardware improvementand with ftlmtx same if it would be possible.
N9 and N900 , the beauty and the beast
davdav's Avatar
Posts: 283 | Thanked: 220 times | Joined on Aug 2011 @ Egypt | Forum editor
May be there's a restriction ?
Like the iphone, i mean it doesn't show except the strong one..
May be i don't know
N900 : 1.0 GHZ + Debian LXDE + Nitdroid
linux, windows and mac
nokia 3200>nokia 7610 >nokia n81 >nokia e71>nokia n97>NOKIA N900>iPhone5

Press the thanks button if i helped.
Posts: 49 | Thanked: 31 times | Joined on Feb 2012
I cant use my n9 on wc. Was no problem with my nexus one
Posts: 28 | Thanked: 2 times | Joined on Nov 2011 @ Philippines
The reception was improved SLIGHTLY in P.R 1.2 so that it won't disconnect that much to Wi-Fi's that are even in close range. So a tweak may be needed.

But in reality, the N9's antenna for Wi-Fi is one of the worst I have ever seen on a phone. The iPhone 4S could detect 7+ N8 is 5 but the N9 only shows 1-2.
jimmy neutron's Avatar
Posts: 127 | Thanked: 66 times | Joined on Nov 2010 @ Andromeda Galaxy
Hi guys i have to agree with all of you...

But i was thinking...I,m using the rubber casing that came with the phone.
Maybe if i remove the case and free the simlot and know some fresh air hahaha...

I mean everybody is using the rubber case...and maybe the covering the antenne..i mean who knows...

I will try it out for a couple of days see what happens..Maybe you guys could to..And give some feedback on how it went.

Jimmy Neutron.
Posts: 615 | Thanked: 335 times | Joined on Mar 2011
maybe we can extend antenna or replace with a better one .
N9 and N900 , the beauty and the beast
Posts: 544 | Thanked: 538 times | Joined on Dec 2011 @ lebanon
first use the search button in top right because it was discussed more than one time and it's because it's always in power saving mode for wifi
Posts: 1,463 | Thanked: 1,915 times | Joined on Feb 2008 @ Edmonton, AB
You realize it uses zero power to scan wifi networks, power saving mode on the wifi is reducing the transmit power. Nothing to do with this.

The Following User Says Thank You to Creamy Goodness For This Useful Post:

Thread Tools

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:31.