Reply
Thread Tools
Estel's Avatar
Posts: 4,602 | Thanked: 7,512 times | Joined on Mar 2011
#2711
No idea, unfortunately... Working fine here. Maybe You've hit swap fragmentation? Tried after fresh reboot?
__________________
N900's aluminum backcover / body replacement
-
N900's HDMI-Out
-
Camera cover MOD
-
Measure battery's real capacity on-device
-
TrueCrypt 7.1 | ereswap | bnf
-
Hardware's mods research is costly. To support my work, please consider donating. Thank You!
 
Posts: 596 | Thanked: 339 times | Joined on May 2010
#2712
yep - didn't help. i'll play with it a little and see what i can find.

Thanks.
 
Posts: 596 | Thanked: 339 times | Joined on May 2010
#2713
While trying to use apt-get update i get the following errors - this prevents from installing anything now:

-------------------------------
Setting up libmagickcore3 (8:6.6.0.4-3+squeeze3) ...
/var/lib/dpkg/info/libmagickcore3.postinst: line 5: /sbin/ldconfig: cannot execute binary file
dpkg: error processing libmagickcore3 (--configure):
subprocess installed post-installation script returned error exit status 126
dpkg: dependency problems prevent configuration of libmagickwand3:
libmagickwand3 depends on libmagickcore3 (>= 8:6.6.0.4); however:
Package libmagickcore3 is not configured yet.
dpkg: error processing libmagickwand3 (--configure):
dependency problems - leaving unconfigured
configured to not write apport reports
configured to not write apport reports
Errors were encountered while processing:
libmagickcore3
libmagickwand3
E: Sub-process /usr/bin/dpkg returned an error code (1)
-------------------------------

What is this about?
 

The Following User Says Thank You to impeham For This Useful Post:
Posts: 453 | Thanked: 1,015 times | Joined on Jan 2011 @ Germany
#2714
That looks odd. Can you install any other packages?
Is /sbin/ldconfig even in your image and if it is, is it executable?
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to sulu For This Useful Post:
Posts: 596 | Thanked: 339 times | Joined on May 2010
#2715
Originally Posted by sulu View Post
That looks odd. Can you install any other packages?
Is /sbin/ldconfig even in your image and if it is, is it executable?
/sbin/ldconfig exists and yes - it has all executable permissions.

I am not able to install anything because i'm getting this error - i intended to install apache (which had failed of course) when i found this.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to impeham For This Useful Post:
Posts: 596 | Thanked: 339 times | Joined on May 2010
#2716
it seems i have mistaken - apache DID install, but it had a few errors. i checked again and it seems i am able to install/remove packages but this error always pops up at the end.
 
Estel's Avatar
Posts: 4,602 | Thanked: 7,512 times | Joined on Mar 2011
#2717
Haven't You though about starting from fresh image again? Lately, You seem to have many problems, that are hard to solve without knowing their source.

/Estel
__________________
N900's aluminum backcover / body replacement
-
N900's HDMI-Out
-
Camera cover MOD
-
Measure battery's real capacity on-device
-
TrueCrypt 7.1 | ereswap | bnf
-
Hardware's mods research is costly. To support my work, please consider donating. Thank You!
 
Posts: 596 | Thanked: 339 times | Joined on May 2010
#2718
Originally Posted by Estel View Post
Haven't You though about starting from fresh image again? Lately, You seem to have many problems, that are hard to solve without knowing their source.

/Estel
I had only just one more issue - which i did solve (with chromium being very slow).

Eventually if i won't have a choice i will try from the beginning but as a last resort since i will have to install/set up everything again and it'll take some work.

I hoped someone here did cross the issue/knows how to deal with such an error since i'm not too good at these deployment issues.
 
Estel's Avatar
Posts: 4,602 | Thanked: 7,512 times | Joined on Mar 2011
#2719
What was causing the Chromium slowdown issue for You? You haven't reported back about fixing it.
__________________
N900's aluminum backcover / body replacement
-
N900's HDMI-Out
-
Camera cover MOD
-
Measure battery's real capacity on-device
-
TrueCrypt 7.1 | ereswap | bnf
-
Hardware's mods research is costly. To support my work, please consider donating. Thank You!
 
Posts: 596 | Thanked: 339 times | Joined on May 2010
#2720
Originally Posted by Estel View Post
What was causing the Chromium slowdown issue for You? You haven't reported back about fixing it.
You're right - i forgot to update - this is generally what solved the problem (after many changes i tried that failed):

1. I erased the "/home/user/.config/chromium" folder and let the application create it from scratch.

2. Overwritten the default hosts file with mine (to avoid commercials).

3. Removed the offer to translate pages.

That's what happens when you move to a new image - you forget these little tweaks that you did long ago - that's why i'm trying to avoid it.

I just started to backup the debian partition on weekly basis - like maemo to avoid taking any chances, but with the image that you uploaded i did not do anything which should have caused the issue i'm now having with the installation - at least nothing that i know of.

I'll probably have to revert back to the original image, but that'll have to wait unfortunately because lack of time...

Last edited by impeham; 05-08-2012 at 07:27 AM.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to impeham For This Useful Post:
Reply

Tags
beta, debian, easy debian, extras-devel, fremantle, i <3 qole, squeeze

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:45 PM.