Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 26 | Thanked: 12 times | Joined on Dec 2008
#191
I apologize. My previous post stated "pgx.geotags" instead of "gpx.geotags".
 
Posts: 4 | Thanked: 7 times | Joined on Aug 2012
#192
yea... won't work with geotags.com service, no kml output there. A bit larger patch is required to fix this issue

It seems to me that google.c is using KML and for example yandex.c (though broken as far as I can see) is using GPX for the routing.

Just a quick read but
Code:
#include <mappero/gpx.h>
...
map_gpx_path_parse(stream, path)
looks like it

In theory using yandex.c with the google or geotags.com URL should parse the GPX route into something reasonable, if yandex was working before
 
Posts: 4 | Thanked: 7 times | Joined on Aug 2012
#193
It works.

Just change the url in yandex.c to the geotags.com version and recompile, then use yandex as the router plugin.

GUI is of course broken but the route is very similar if not identical to what everyone's used to...

Edit: Quick fix for those who need working routes immediately http://lartza.dy.fi.nyud.net/~lartza..._3.2_armel.deb

Use the yandex plugin, which uses geotags.com

I'll leave the GUI patching, plugin redesigning and other fun for the upstream / package maintainers

Last edited by lartza; 2012-08-07 at 10:41.
 

The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to lartza For This Useful Post:
Posts: 8 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#194
http://gpx.geotags.com/cgi-bin/gpx.cgi uses the gpx format. I thought maps.google.com/maps uses the kml format.

google.c calls map_kml_get_placemarks(kml) in kml.c;

In kml.c the following xml elements are handled:
[EL_KML] = "kml",
[EL_DOCUMENT] = "Document",
[EL_PLACEMARK] = "Placemark",
[EL_POINT] = "Point",
[EL_LINESTRING] = "LineString",
[EL_NAME] = "name",
[EL_DESCRIPTION] = "description",
[EL_COORDINATES] = "coordinates",
[EL_ALTITUDE_MODE] = "altitudeMode",
 
Posts: 26 | Thanked: 12 times | Joined on Dec 2008
#195
Originally Posted by lartza View Post
It works.

Just change the url in yandex.c to the geotags.com version and recompile, then use yandex as the router plugin.

GUI is of course broken but the route is very similar if not identical to what everyone's used to...

Edit: Quick fix for those who need working routes immediately http://lartza.dy.fi.nyud.net/~lartza..._3.2_armel.deb

Use the yandex plugin, which uses geotags.com

I'll leave the GUI patching, plugin redesigning and other fun for the upstream / package maintainers

THanks for the hard work Lartza!
However, I can't download the deb from the link, it cuts out at 224kb.
 
Posts: 26 | Thanked: 12 times | Joined on Dec 2008
#196
i take it back, it worked!
 
Posts: 197 | Thanked: 91 times | Joined on Dec 2010
#197
Originally Posted by twy213 View Post
i take it back, it worked!
UPDATE: well, the download works (previously, I posted that it did not, but it was a mistake on my part)

BTW: Mappero is not maintained anymore, so I do not think anybody will fix anything, but as long as this works, it is fine, thanks!

Last edited by sup; 2012-08-07 at 14:17. Reason: It works after all.
 
Posts: 197 | Thanked: 91 times | Joined on Dec 2010
#198
Does yandex work for you? It worked for me, but today it just silently fails (no error message but no route either).
 
Posts: 4 | Thanked: 7 times | Joined on Aug 2012
#199
Originally Posted by sup View Post
Does yandex work for you? It worked for me, but today it just silently fails (no error message but no route either).
Haven't worked for some time,

Code:
#define YANDEX_ROUTER_URL \
    "http://mm-proxy.appspot.com/yaroute?from=%s&to=%s&traffic=%d"
App at that url returns always empty data
 

The Following User Says Thank You to lartza For This Useful Post:
Posts: 26 | Thanked: 12 times | Joined on Dec 2008
#200
yandex works when you apply the patch from the previous posts. Just dont accept the mappero update because it will roll auto-back the patch. The patch changes yandex to geotags which does work.

UOTE=lartza;1259571]Haven't worked for some time,

Code:
#define YANDEX_ROUTER_URL \
    "http://mm-proxy.appspot.com/yaroute?from=%s&to=%s&traffic=%d"
App at that url returns always empty data[/QUOTE]
 
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 22:33.