Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 90 | Thanked: 35 times | Joined on Jan 2012
#51
Just got back from my travels.
The lite version was very useful indeed. Will definitely give the Pro version a try. The multiple SIM support is a nice idea and the interval updates will solve the only real issue I had in the last couple of weeks - remembering to update after checking email/maps.
Unfortunately I won't be able to give it a serious workout until Christmas but keep up the good work!
 
Posts: 131 | Thanked: 20 times | Joined on Sep 2012 @ India
#52
Hi,
My operator has 2 step process for checking balance, data via USSD.
Like I need to dial *112# then screen comes up showing different options.
1 returns by balance and 2 returns my Data balance.
Can this be done with USSD app?
 
Posts: 103 | Thanked: 164 times | Joined on Feb 2010
#53
Originally Posted by suyog View Post
Hi,
My operator has 2 step process for checking balance, data via USSD.
Like I need to dial *112# then screen comes up showing different options.
1 returns by balance and 2 returns my Data balance.
Can this be done with USSD app?
In current version - not.
Isn't it possible to use combined queries, like
*112*1# - for balance, and
*112*2# - for Data ?
 
bibek's Avatar
Posts: 368 | Thanked: 822 times | Joined on May 2012 @ India
#54
Loved the lite version. And had to buy pro version

Any way to add a white space before the balance string? The text runs into icon borders and I don't really like that.

evrythng else working perfect
 
Posts: 103 | Thanked: 164 times | Joined on Feb 2010
#55
Originally Posted by bibek View Post
Any way to add a white space before the balance string? The text runs into icon borders and I don't really like that.
Ok. I'll think how to manage this. But maybe it would be better to have option to directly set size of the digits?
 
bibek's Avatar
Posts: 368 | Thanked: 822 times | Joined on May 2012 @ India
#56
Originally Posted by Avis View Post
Ok. I'll think how to manage this. But maybe it would be better to have option to directly set size of the digits?
That might be better. But I prefer the automatic scaling. Just needs a margin, thats all
 
Posts: 103 | Thanked: 164 times | Joined on Feb 2010
#57
Fine, adding text margins.
 
bibek's Avatar
Posts: 368 | Thanked: 822 times | Joined on May 2012 @ India
#58
will look forward to it. Thanks.
 
Posts: 131 | Thanked: 20 times | Joined on Sep 2012 @ India
#59
Originally Posted by Avis View Post
In current version - not.
Isn't it possible to use combined queries, like
*112*1# - for balance, and
*112*2# - for Data ?
No, it doesn't work in that way. I also thought same initially.
 
Posts: 90 | Thanked: 35 times | Joined on Jan 2012
#60
I upgraded to the pro version and so far it seems to work although I haven't tested it much. I don't need it for my main SIM so all the icons are turned off until I travel.

One slight bug (similar to seen previously in the pre-store version) is that on reboot or upgrade the 1st icon shows up even though it's disabled. It's easily fixed by enabling and disabling but ideally shouldn't happen.
 
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:58.