Active Topics

 


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 59 | Thanked: 71 times | Joined on Sep 2009 @ Brazil
#1
Hi all!

I usually can connect to any Wi-Fi access point without any problems. Unfortunately, I think I've hit Bug 9622 (perhaps the same as Bug 9598), where N900 asks me a WEP key when the access point uses WPA-PSK or WPA2-PSK.

Is it possible to setup (or at least edit) an access point from the shell? I hope that I can workaround the bug this way somehow...

Thank you for any tips!
 
Posts: 33 | Thanked: 22 times | Joined on May 2012 @ ja_JP.UTF-8
#2
Options->Settings->Connection->New
->input some name->Next->No->input ESSID
->select Security method "WPA preshared key"
->input key->Finish->return to Desktop
->tap status menu->Internet Connection
->Connect saved AP

otherwise
See: http://www.enterprisenetworkingplane...figure-WPA.htm

you can use "udhcpc" and "iwconfig" and "wpa-supplicant" from command-line.but i dont recommend because i think they would not apply changes of "wireless connection" in status menu apperantly.
 
Posts: 59 | Thanked: 71 times | Joined on Sep 2009 @ Brazil
#3
Thanks for the reply. I think I should have said that I had already tried to manually setup the AP like this.

If I set the AP manually, name "Connection 1" and make it use WEP, the "Connection 1" (instead of the original SSID) is shown as available for connection (but doesn't work, obviously). But if I set it to use WPA intead of WEP, "Connection 1" is not shown in the available Wi-Fi connections - the original SSID is displayed, and it doesn't use my custom configuration.

I'll try your other tips and report back later, thanks again!
 
Posts: 33 | Thanked: 22 times | Joined on May 2012 @ ja_JP.UTF-8
#4
sorry.
I found there is no wpa_supplicant in Maemo repository.
It described in Here.

iwlist wlan0 scan
/etc/init.d/icd2 stop
icd2 -l 0
no idea Xq
 
Posts: 59 | Thanked: 71 times | Joined on Sep 2009 @ Brazil
#5
Some changes I made with iwconfig seemed to be reflected on the status menu. I don't have wpa-supplicant on the N900 right now (is this one OK, or is there a more recent/better version?), but I might give it a try tomorrow.
 
Posts: 123 | Thanked: 91 times | Joined on Apr 2012
#6
Isn't there a way for access points to both offer WEP and WPA? Maybe it's latching onto the WPA scheme (as it should, honestly).
 
Posts: 59 | Thanked: 71 times | Joined on Sep 2009 @ Brazil
#7
It works! Kind of...

I wrote a script to start a connection (I run it as root):
Code:
#!/bin/sh
stop icd2
stop wlancond
pkill wpa_supplicant
ifconfig wlan0 down
ifconfig wlan0 up
iwconfig wlan0 essid mySSID
wpa_supplicant -B -iwlan0 -cmySSID.conf
udhcpc -iwlan0
Now I can ping, browse the web, etc., but I can't use Skype (the accounts applet says "Network disconnected")... I'm not sure if I can use icd2 and/or wlancond (not how to use them) in order to create a "real" access point... Any ideas?
 
Posts: 138 | Thanked: 90 times | Joined on Mar 2012
#8
Originally Posted by syake View Post
sorry.
I found there is no wpa_supplicant in Maemo repository.
Wpasupplicant
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Tiran For This Useful Post:
Posts: 33 | Thanked: 22 times | Joined on May 2012 @ ja_JP.UTF-8
#9
Wpasupplicant
Thanks Tiran

Ricardo,have you tried dbus-send command for AP you created manually ?
dbus-send --type=method_call --system --dest=com.nokia.icd /com/nokia/icd
com.nokia.icd.connect string:$APNAME uint32:0
dbus-send --system --dest=com.nokia.icd /com/nokia/icd_ui
com.nokia.icd_ui.disconnect boolean:false

Last edited by syake; 2012-12-21 at 11:20.
 
Posts: 59 | Thanked: 71 times | Joined on Sep 2009 @ Brazil
#10
Thank, syake - but it didn't seem to do anything at all...
 
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:09.