Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 1,356 | Thanked: 1,459 times | Joined on Feb 2011
#1
ADOM II on N900 works!!!

Attached is all you need and sound/music works too.
Extract to ext2/ext3 partition like /home/user or /opt/a2, if in /opt/a2, to run:

cd /opt/a2/bin
./javaws adom-ii.jnlp

For other javawebstart apps get the jnlp file (best way open the page with links/lynx and save .jnlp file, then use javaws .jnlp)


Java+ADOMII:
http://depositfiles.com/files/ocjg4zmkl
Attached Images
     

Last edited by szopin; 2012-12-31 at 21:08. Reason: Don't try it in /home/user... opt wins
 

The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to szopin For This Useful Post:
Addison's Avatar
Posts: 3,807 | Thanked: 1,128 times | Joined on Oct 2007 @ East Lansing, MI
#2
Could you possibly upload this to a different file sharing site?

Neither Tear or Microb works correctly with Depositfiles.

Unless of course I can download it on Windows XP and transfer the file over to my memory card or if this won't even work on Maemo 4.

I'm really hoping that it will work though.
 
Posts: 221 | Thanked: 377 times | Joined on Nov 2011 @ Canada
#3
Make sure you aren't root when running this... as there is a .java dir in your home directory, and the cache will download a 50+ Mb file to the rootfs. Found that out the (almost) hard way.
 

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to shawnjefferson For This Useful Post:
Posts: 1,356 | Thanked: 1,459 times | Joined on Feb 2011
#4
Wow! Thanks and sorry about this. Was using opt or mmc, don't remember, definitely didn't encounter any problems with space.

Addison: what else file-repository works both in upload and download? Last time I tried (right after mediafire changed its ways) depositfiles was the only one to support both upload and download on N900. Let me know what works for N8x0, will try to get to a desktop and upload it there for you.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to szopin For This Useful Post:
Addison's Avatar
Posts: 3,807 | Thanked: 1,128 times | Joined on Oct 2007 @ East Lansing, MI
#5
Depositfiles used to be okay, they must have changed something.

Maybe rarefile.net or extabit.com, I know those both work well with my older browsers.
 
Posts: 1,356 | Thanked: 1,459 times | Joined on Feb 2011
#6
 

The Following User Says Thank You to szopin For This Useful Post:
Addison's Avatar
Posts: 3,807 | Thanked: 1,128 times | Joined on Oct 2007 @ East Lansing, MI
#7
Well, I started with 164 megs still free on my device.

I downloaded and then moved the .tar to /home/user/adom

After unpacking it, I deleted the .tar.

Ran it as user but needed to pull my battery after I was down under 5 megs remaining of storage and the cancel button didn't stop the continued download.

I'll try again when I find a way to have more free memory available.

Last edited by Addison; 2013-01-01 at 00:11.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Addison For This Useful Post:
Addison's Avatar
Posts: 3,807 | Thanked: 1,128 times | Joined on Oct 2007 @ East Lansing, MI
#8
Nuts.

On my N800, I've got two big problems.

wmctrl -r :ACTIVE: -b toggle,fullscreen
will not force this to be in fullscreen mode.



Xkbd (virtual touchscreen keyboard) isn't sending keystrokes to ADOM, it's like this game isn't even there when running.

This sure does look amazing though.

Congrats Szopin.
 
Posts: 1,356 | Thanked: 1,459 times | Joined on Feb 2011
#9
Java does some crazy fullscreening (on start whole upper bar is visible, then only status area, then real fullscreen) on N900, don't think this can be fixed. As for input... BT keyboard maybe? Thomas Biskup did state at some point ADOMII is going to be mouse friendly so maybe future UI will be wholly clickable.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to szopin For This Useful Post:
Addison's Avatar
Posts: 3,807 | Thanked: 1,128 times | Joined on Oct 2007 @ East Lansing, MI
#10
I launch Xkbd from Xterm.

When I type something, those letters go right past ADOM, which is on the screen, and the output goes to Xterm instead.

It's like ADOM isn't being recognized as an application even though it shows up just fine in the Task Manager.

Is there nothing you can think of to correct this behavior?

Some way to readjust it's display priority?

Cheers buddy.
 
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 22:17.