Reply
Thread Tools
F2thaK's Avatar
Posts: 4,365 | Thanked: 2,446 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Australia Mate
#1
Hey there, wondering if anyone can tell me the Terminal Reboot Command for the N9?

Thanks!

Last edited by F2thaK; 2011-12-29 at 10:44.
 
Addison's Avatar
Posts: 3,807 | Thanked: 1,133 times | Joined on Oct 2007 @ East Lansing, MI
#2
Not sure, but it may be

root
reboot -n
 
hoggerz's Avatar
Posts: 56 | Thanked: 35 times | Joined on Oct 2009
#3
Yeah you need to be root and its also hidden away in /sbin/

devel-su
then enter root password (rootme)

then

/sbin/reboot

hoggerz
 

The Following 10 Users Say Thank You to hoggerz For This Useful Post:
F2thaK's Avatar
Posts: 4,365 | Thanked: 2,446 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Australia Mate
#4
thanks hoggerz!!.......

Last edited by F2thaK; 2011-12-29 at 13:25.
 
Posts: 188 | Thanked: 89 times | Joined on Sep 2006
#5
you could also use (as root)
/sbin/shutdown -r now
or other options of shutdown...
__________________
If I said something useful, please hit the 'Thanks!' link related to that post.
 

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to aRTee For This Useful Post:
Posts: 29 | Thanked: 25 times | Joined on Jul 2012
#6
Any idea how to do it without having to enter pin code after reboot?

There is software e.g. http://n9-apps.com/reboot which does it, so it should probably be possible from terminal also, but how?
 
coderus's Avatar
Posts: 4,024 | Thanked: 6,156 times | Joined on Nov 2011 @ Russia
#7
opensh or ariadne
dbus-send --system --print-reply --dest=com.nokia.dsme /com/nokia/dsme/request com.nokia.dsme.request.req_reboot
__________________
Please Donate for my work: PayPal
Your donations makes my applications better

my twitter @icoderus

[F.A.Q.] List of harmattan terminal warnings and errors (contribute!)

If you like what i do please add recomendation for me in LinkedIn to help me get new job
 

The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to coderus For This Useful Post:
Posts: 91 | Thanked: 46 times | Joined on Nov 2011 @ USA
#8
I just use:

/usr/bin/reset

It doesn't require elevated privileges.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Demati For This Useful Post:
AMD's Avatar
Posts: 1,386 | Thanked: 678 times | Joined on May 2012 @ Beirut, Lebanon
#9
Well, as hoggerz said, I use /sbin/reboot
__________________
Twiiter: @AMD_90
Add me on Facebook.
Originally Posted by Dave999
I will vote AMD for president next time if I'm having any shares during next meeting.


Do good for a human being and like my art page!
 

The Following User Says Thank You to AMD For This Useful Post:
Posts: 142 | Thanked: 71 times | Joined on Jan 2013
#10
Pls show me what is reboot code to use in custom action of Profilematic?
 
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:14.