Active Topics

 


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 352 | Thanked: 231 times | Joined on Jul 2008 @ Vancouver
#21
thanks naabi,
when I say for dummies i mean it. I have created an icon file:
Code:
[Desktop Entry]
Encoding=UTF-8
Version=0.1
Name=SSH 
Terminal=true
Type=Application
Comment=SSH Login
Exec=/usr/bin/osso-xterm
Icon=terminal
#X-Window-Icon=timerwidget
X-Window-Icon=     
X-HildonDesk-ShowInToolbar=true
X-Osso-Type=application/x-executable
in "/usr/share/applications/hildon/" folder i now want it to run this command:
Code:
ssh -l root -L 3389:192.111.1.1:3389 222.222.222.222 -p 22
what should my *.desktop file look like to run this command?
 
Posts: 352 | Thanked: 231 times | Joined on Jul 2008 @ Vancouver
#22
anyone know how to do the above?
 
mikec's Avatar
Posts: 1,366 | Thanked: 1,185 times | Joined on Jan 2006
#23
Try
osso-xterm -e ssh -l root -L 3389:192.111.1.1:3389 222.222.222.222 -p 22
 
Posts: 21 | Thanked: 56 times | Joined on Oct 2009 @ Finland
#24
Exec=/usr/bin/osso-xterm 'ssh -l root -L 3389:192.111.1.1:3389 222.222.222.222 -p 22'

That should work
 

The Following User Says Thank You to juhar For This Useful Post:
Posts: 352 | Thanked: 231 times | Joined on Jul 2008 @ Vancouver
#25
Thanks Juhar that works great I am loving Linux.

so now: after running SSH command is it potable to run another command from teh same file?
like launching rDesktop?
Code:
rdesktop-cli -f -u username -p password host
thanks,
Tim
 
Posts: 268 | Thanked: 304 times | Joined on Oct 2009 @ Orlando, USA
#26
Originally Posted by timwatt View Post
slightly off topic, but it looks like the expertises exist here.
I want to run a command in xTerminal (ssh) i would like to create an icon on my desktop.

Please explain how to make a desktop icon to run a xTerminal command for dummy?
thanks Tim (ps I used "personal menu" on my n810 to do this)
An easy way to add an icon to a shortcut for let say, my post above, would be first to find/create a PNG image of dimension 48x48. google this. save file to /usr/share/icons/hicolor/48x48/hildon/

Modify the .desktop file to include the following line. The right side should be the name of file without the .png. (the name of my file was topx.png)
Code:
Icon=topx
Save the file and reboot to see the icon for the shortcut.

my topx.desktop shortcut-with-icon for 'top' looks like this:
Code:
[Desktop Entry]
Encoding=UTF-8
Version=0.1
Type=Application
Terminal=true
Name=topx
Exec=/usr/bin/osso-xterm top
Icon=topx
X-Osso-Type=application/x-executable
HTH
Attached Images
  

Last edited by archebyte; 2009-12-11 at 19:07.
 

The Following 19 Users Say Thank You to archebyte For This Useful Post:
Posts: 237 | Thanked: 157 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ San Diego, CA
#27
Originally Posted by kwotski View Post
For anyone as puzzled as I was by this, I think Andre is really talking about a different file... or maybe.

At least on my phone, I discovered the following commented-out stanza:

Code:
<!--
 <menuitem priority="20" name="Reboot">
  <return>6</return>
  <po>osso-powerup-shutdown</po>
 </menuitem>
 <menuitem priority="10" name="Soft poweroff">
  <return>7</return>
  <po>osso-powerup-shutdown</po>
 </menuitem>
 <menuitem priority="5" name="Top in XTerm">
  <callback service="com.nokia.xterm" path="/com/nokia/xterm" interface="com.nokia.xter
   <argument type="string">/usr/bin/top</argument>
  </callback>
 </menuitem>
-->
in /etc/systemui/systemui.xml while poking around.

Edit: on a whim I uncommented it (removing the <!-- and --> lines) and it seems to work fine.
Thanks I was confused by this as well.

I changed the systemui.xml config but see no change yet, I suppose a reboot is in order?

Last edited by go1dfish; 2009-12-11 at 19:32.
 
Posts: 1,283 | Thanked: 370 times | Joined on Sep 2009 @ South Florida
#28
Originally Posted by archebyte View Post
An easy way to add an icon to a shortcut for let say, my post above, would be first to find/create a PNG image of dimension 48x48. google this. save file to /usr/share/icons/hicolor/48x48/hildon/

Modify the .desktop file to include the following line. The right side should be the name of file without the .png. (the name of my file was topx.png)
Code:
Icon=topx
Save the file and reboot to see the icon for the shortcut.

my topx.desktop shortcut-with-icon for 'top' looks like this:
Code:
[Desktop Entry]
Encoding=UTF-8
Version=0.1
Type=Application
Terminal=true
Name=topx
Exec=/usr/bin/osso-xterm top
Icon=topx
X-Osso-Type=application/x-executable
HTH
Glad you brought this up. I have a question about how the icon file is associated. I used a 26x26 file I made for a desktop shortcut. Would yours have worked if you had used a 26x26? I'm wondering about paths and icon directories and how they work. Also, my 26x26 works great for the shortcut but does not show up like yours does here in the main app menu. I just get a generic icon there??

There are a lot of icon directories in diff sizes and I'm trying to understand them.
 
Posts: 21 | Thanked: 56 times | Joined on Oct 2009 @ Finland
#29
Originally Posted by les_garten View Post
Glad you brought this up. I have a question about how the icon file is associated. I used a 26x26 file I made for a desktop shortcut. Would yours have worked if you had used a 26x26? I'm wondering about paths and icon directories and how they work. Also, my 26x26 works great for the shortcut but does not show up like yours does here in the main app menu. I just get a generic icon there??

There are a lot of icon directories in diff sizes and I'm trying to understand them.
I think if you put your icon to /usr/share/icons/hicolor/scalable/hildon/ it will automatically scale your icon at right size to every place where it's needed.
I'm not so sure about this but just a guess..

And also i didn't get to work my icon to xterm ssh until i changed "Terminal=true" to "Terminal=false" in app.desktop file.
 
Posts: 268 | Thanked: 304 times | Joined on Oct 2009 @ Orlando, USA
#30
Originally Posted by les_garten View Post
Would yours have worked if you had used a 26x26?
Yes. but it doesn't scale nicely.

Originally Posted by les_garten View Post
Also, my 26x26 works great for the shortcut but does not show up like yours does here in the main app menu. I just get a generic icon there??
If it doesn't show up after a reboot, I am not sure what the problem may be.
 
Reply

Tags
odod eht oollol


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 19:34.