Reply
Thread Tools
kingoddball's Avatar
Posts: 1,171 | Thanked: 784 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ Australia
#1
Hi,
I'm having trouble keeping Skype connected when the phone is in "standby" (when screen is off and keypad slide is in).

It will hold stable connection when Wifi is on I THINK, but I want it to be activated 24/7..

Do I need to have 3G on in order to do this or can I use GSM and receive messages....

I've never used Skype before and only started testing lastnight...

Any advice on why it won't keep a connection would be great.

It just stays red until I open the phone.
 
joshv06's Avatar
Posts: 346 | Thanked: 138 times | Joined on Jan 2008 @ Houston Texas
#2
I've had a lot of friends tell me that their skype keeps notifying them that I sign in like every 20 minutes, when I'm already signed in.
__________________
Nokia N900
joshuavidana@gmail.com
 
mthmob's Avatar
Posts: 378 | Thanked: 206 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ Denmark
#3
The thing is... alot of people cant use phone or sms when your online through GSM (restrictions due to either GSM or your operator)...

Another thing is, GSM is a system where you Queue to download/upload from/to the internet.. this means at some point the connection will be queued and therefor technically disconnected for a very short period.

3G is for those who want to stay connected 24/7... GSM will only give problems.

Edit: Btw. is was online 24/7 on skype when i first got my n900, seemed to work fine on 3G.
 
kingoddball's Avatar
Posts: 1,171 | Thanked: 784 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ Australia
#4
Thank you. I'll try restart and stay connected to 3G.
Skype on Mac keeps saying I'm offline.. I'll try again..
 
joshv06's Avatar
Posts: 346 | Thanked: 138 times | Joined on Jan 2008 @ Houston Texas
#5
So if we're using dual, then I shouldn't have the GSM problems? Would I have to only be using 3G?
__________________
Nokia N900
joshuavidana@gmail.com
 
mthmob's Avatar
Posts: 378 | Thanked: 206 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ Denmark
#6
Originally Posted by joshv06 View Post
So if we're using dual, then I shouldn't have the GSM problems? Would I have to only be using 3G?
This depends on your operator..

You could try setting 3G only but if your operator has bad 3g coverage you might not be able to find any net sometimes..

On dual my phone sometimes jumps to gsm if 3g connection becomes to low. But if i choose 3g only, it stays on 3g all the time.. I use 2g/3g switcher applet, that way i can very easily controle my phones connection.
 
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:24 AM.