Active Topics

 


Reply
Thread Tools
Bec's Avatar
Posts: 876 | Thanked: 391 times | Joined on Dec 2009
#1
A widget that allows you to quickly jump to any of your 4 desktops.


Or a more dull variant:


Besides allowing the user to quickly jump to any of the four desktops maybe a hack could be added to ease the process of adding even more desktops for those who wish it.

Brainstorm link: http://maemo.org/community/brainstor...ktops_quicker/

Happy to read your opinions below
__________________

Last edited by Bec; 2010-05-27 at 16:53. Reason: Quick-switch widget - easily jump around your 4 desktops!
 

The Following 9 Users Say Thank You to Bec For This Useful Post:
Posts: 2,014 | Thanked: 1,578 times | Joined on Sep 2009
#2
This I think is a great idea. Would need to be multiple instance capable f course so we could have one on each desktop.
__________________
Class .. : Power Poster, Potential Coder
Humor .. : [*********] Alignment: Chaotic Evil
Patience : [***-------] Weapon(s): +2 Logic Mace
Agro ... : |*****-----] Relic(s) : G1, N900

 

The Following User Says Thank You to Bratag For This Useful Post:
Odeh's Avatar
Posts: 106 | Thanked: 16 times | Joined on May 2010
#3
nice ..
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Odeh For This Useful Post:
Posts: 1,224 | Thanked: 1,753 times | Joined on Jul 2007
#4
Should be easy to implement with modified-hildon-desktop and some existing widget for executing commands. The command to switch desktop view is:

gconftool -s /apps/osso/hildon-desktop/views/current -t int 5

(where 5 can be replaced by any view number).
__________________
My repository

"N900 community support for the MeeGo-Harmattan" Is the new "Mer is Fremantle for N810".

No more Nokia devices for me.
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Matan For This Useful Post:
tissot's Avatar
Posts: 1,820 | Thanked: 2,375 times | Joined on May 2009
#5
It's a good idea. I have noticed that max desktops for me is 3 because after that's it's just faster to use main menu, but this could change that.

Best of all would be if the widget would be rather big and you could use pictures for the buttons that change the desktop. Example picture of the desktop or album to show that the desktop is about music.

Even better could be if the widget would take picture of the desktop last time you visited it. Like browsers bookmark thumbnails in browser, but i'm not sure if it would work in real life.

Last edited by tissot; 2010-05-27 at 14:27.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to tissot For This Useful Post:
Posts: 94 | Thanked: 15 times | Joined on Dec 2009
#6
good work ...
 
Bec's Avatar
Posts: 876 | Thanked: 391 times | Joined on Dec 2009
#7
Thanks for the quick noticing guys, brainstorm link added.
__________________
 
Dousan's Avatar
Posts: 1,095 | Thanked: 1,407 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Denmark
#8
Like the idea Could the widget be locked so it doesn't move with he desktops underneath, so it always stays in one place. Yes it might lay over some other shortcut or widget, but if you're gonna have it on each desktop anyway that should easiely be solved by the the 'free space' of the widget that should have been there
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Dousan For This Useful Post:
Bec's Avatar
Posts: 876 | Thanked: 391 times | Joined on Dec 2009
#9
This was also an idea, so we don't waste desktop space. But having this in the "bar" might act nasty if not properly implemented with portrait mode apps like opera or the phone.

So could this be done in a limited way for the desktop only?
Attached Images
 
__________________

Last edited by Bec; 2010-05-27 at 15:17.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Bec For This Useful Post:
leetut's Avatar
Posts: 1,169 | Thanked: 1,172 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ sunderland
#10
awesome idea and awesome thread!
(finally a breath of fresh air in a forum full of pr1.whatever threads!)
__________________
born to rage against them
 
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:58.