Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 462 | Thanked: 549 times | Joined on Sep 2008 @ Moscow
#1
Status menu plugin to control GSM, Bluetooth and WiFi (turning on and off, state informing (on, off, connected)). Kind of all-in-one interface controlling.
Remember to reboot your device if status-menu is messed up
If a reboot didn't help, attach:
1. version of AIS
2. /etc/hildon-desktop/status-menu.plugins and /etc/hildon-desktop/status-menu.plugins.ais if status menu is messed up
3. output of running
in XTerm
Code:
python /usr/lib/hildon-desktop/advanced_interface_switcher.py 1
Locale template is attached. Feel free to add translations to your language. Just fill in empty strings in advanced-interface-switcher.txt, set the author and post standard locale name (e.g. ru_RU, de_DE etc).

Feature requests:
-
Attached Images
 
Attached Files
File Type: txt advanced-interface-switcher.txt (891 Bytes, 237 views)

Last edited by 412b; 2012-11-15 at 06:36. Reason: Updated translation template
 

The Following 43 Users Say Thank You to 412b For This Useful Post:
Posts: 33 | Thanked: 18 times | Joined on Aug 2010
#2
It didnt work for me after installation I rebooted my device and the plugin is not showing on the status menu as pictured, I would love to get this working.
 
F2thaK's Avatar
Posts: 4,364 | Thanked: 2,434 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Australia Mate
#3
me too.......

maybe it conflicts with 2g/3g switcher which i have installed
 
Posts: 660 | Thanked: 616 times | Joined on Feb 2010
#4
Works perfectly for me. Have 3g switcher applet and worked when I had wi-fi switcher.

Excellent application.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Reffyyyy For This Useful Post:
F2thaK's Avatar
Posts: 4,364 | Thanked: 2,434 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Australia Mate
#5
damn, so what is the problem?! I installed with fapman?
 
Posts: 660 | Thanked: 616 times | Joined on Feb 2010
#6
I don't think so. I installed with fapman too.

I have no idea but there should be a way to obtain the logs.
 
Posts: 189 | Thanked: 53 times | Joined on Aug 2010 @ Netherlands
#7
Installed,working for me. Excellent app. Better than WiFi switcher! I have titans kernel v40 (latest) installed, and OC 250 - 900 Mhz running fine.
 
Posts: 189 | Thanked: 53 times | Joined on Aug 2010 @ Netherlands
#8
EDIT: testing bluetooth function, 2 bluetooth icons showing up in status bar!,Also 2 times message bar saying bluetooth enabled/disabled. Confict with deskytop bluezwitch??
 
Posts: 189 | Thanked: 53 times | Joined on Aug 2010 @ Netherlands
#9
EDIT: screen shot, notice 2 bluetooth icons!
Attached Images
 
 
Posts: 4 | Thanked: 1 time | Joined on Aug 2010
#10
I had the same (2 BT icons) and Bluetooth switch not installed.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to math2 For This Useful Post:
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:11.