Active Topics

 



Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 6 | Thanked: 1 time | Joined on Feb 2011
#51
Originally Posted by vhtellez View Post
here is a more simple process to get this work:

1. open this link from your phone https://garage.maemo.org/frs/downloa....1-1_armel.deb, after installation is complete

2. download frostwire to your computer, from here( the latest version of the tarball is not compatible with th mmjre, you have to use this ) http://newyork1.frostwire.com/frostw....noarch.tar.gz

3. extract de downloaded file frostwire-4.21.1.noarch.tar.gz

4. copy the exctracted folder frostwire-4.21.1.noarch to your phone, for example in /home/user/MyDocs/.documents/frostwire-4.21.1.noarch

5. open Xterminal

Code:
cd MyDocs/.documents/frostwire-4.21.1.noarch/
java -jar FrostWire.jar
And its running
How do you make it run again?
It worked fine on my phone but can't seem to find it in the applications

Last edited by Tousled; 2011-03-06 at 10:06.
 
Banned | Posts: 726 | Thanked: 497 times | Joined on Aug 2010 @ Gravesend, UK
#52
Originally Posted by crail View Post
this reeks of effort. is there not an easy install app in the repo's? if not, why not?
Originally Posted by danx View Post
yes , why has no one done this !!
Because they are waiting for your fat arse to get up and make one.

Last edited by JamesBond@ge; 2011-03-06 at 17:07.
 
~phoenix~'s Avatar
Posts: 232 | Thanked: 44 times | Joined on Feb 2010 @ Austria, Amstetten
#53
i have tryed to make a desktop icon for frostwire.... but somehow it doesnt work....

[Desktop Entry]
Version=1.0.9.580
Encoding=UTF-8
Name=FrostWire
Exec=sh MyDocs/frostwire-4.21.2.noarch/fw.sh
Type=Application
Icon=Frostwire.png
when i cd to MyDocs/frostwire-4.21.2.noarch/ an then do sh fw.sh frostwire starts....

but when i click on my icon in menu.... i only get a black screen and then t disappears....

btw fw.sh is
cd MyDocs/frostwire-4.21.2.noarch
java -jar FrostWire.jar
nothing more...

and i placed th icon in the right folder.... and it doesnt show too
__________________


19 Lockerz.com Invites Left -- PM me if you need one...

http://img132.imageshack.us/img132/7...enixsiggi1.gif @ mods plz allow me that pic....

Last edited by ~phoenix~; 2011-03-06 at 20:26.
 
Posts: 298 | Thanked: 197 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ Norway
#54
Originally Posted by ~phoenix~ View Post
i have tryed to make a desktop icon for frostwire.... but somehow it doesnt work....



when i cd to MyDocs/frostwire-4.21.2.noarch/ an then do sh fw.sh frostwire starts....

but when i click on my icon in menu.... i only get a black screen and then t disappears....

btw fw.sh is


nothing more...

and i placed th icon in the right folder.... and it doesnt show too
Dont expect it to launch apps from /home/user, That is totally wrong. Write full paths, like /home/user/MyDocs/... That would work. The menu doesnt launch from a folder in the filesystem by default, kinda. You have to cd to the desired folder. I'd make it like this:
cd /to/folder/with/full/path/ && java -jar java-file.jar
And put that into the .desktop-file without an external launchpad.
 
~phoenix~'s Avatar
Posts: 232 | Thanked: 44 times | Joined on Feb 2010 @ Austria, Amstetten
#55
hmm... somehow it doesnt work ... can i somehow let it open a window where it shows what it do??

like a xterm window... i can remember something like "@echo" but dont know how to do it right... i m no coder...

btw desktop file looks like this now...

[Desktop Entry]
Version=1.0.9.580
Encoding=UTF-8
Name=FrostWire
Exec=cd /home/user/MyDocs/frostwire-4.21.2.noarch/ && java -jar FrostWire.jar
Type=Application
Icon=Frostwire.png
and how can i find out why my icon doesnt show up... it is in... /home/opt/usr/share/icons/hicolor/64x64/
__________________


19 Lockerz.com Invites Left -- PM me if you need one...

http://img132.imageshack.us/img132/7...enixsiggi1.gif @ mods plz allow me that pic....

Last edited by ~phoenix~; 2011-03-07 at 17:06.
 
Banned | Posts: 726 | Thanked: 497 times | Joined on Aug 2010 @ Gravesend, UK
#56
Speaking of icons, I have Transmission on my phone. I have the icon in the app menu but when I try to add a shortcut to my desktop it doesn't show up in the selection list. Any ideas would be most appreciated.
 
Posts: 1 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on May 2011
#57
Originally Posted by vhtellez View Post
here is a more simple process to get this work:

1. open this link from your phone https://garage.maemo.org/frs/downloa....1-1_armel.deb, after installation is complete

2. download frostwire to your computer, from here( the latest version of the tarball is not compatible with th mmjre, you have to use this ) http://newyork1.frostwire.com/frostw....noarch.tar.gz

3. extract de downloaded file frostwire-4.21.1.noarch.tar.gz

4. copy the exctracted folder frostwire-4.21.1.noarch to your phone, for example in /home/user/MyDocs/.documents/frostwire-4.21.1.noarch

5. open Xterminal

Code:
cd MyDocs/.documents/frostwire-4.21.1.noarch/
java -jar FrostWire.jar
And its running
hi and tnx for your help in getting frostwire running on the n900. unfortunately, i am unable to get frostwire working. i've tried loading frostwire-4.21.6.noarch on both microemulator and java. on microemulator nothing happens when i click the frostwire.jar file. in java, using x terminal, limewire starts to load but crashes when i get to the internet connection and username settings page. i searched for frostwire-4.21.1.noarch.tar.gz file but had no luck in finding it. the link u provided here is no longer valid. is there something wrong with frostwire-4.21.6.noarch? any suggestions or advice?
 
Posts: 482 | Thanked: 550 times | Joined on Oct 2010
#58
When I try to run it, it won't start. I get this in terminal:

Code:
1: Main.main([Ljava.lang.String;@1186fab)
class path entry = ../frostwire-4.21.8.noarch/FrostWire.jar
java.lang.ArithmeticException: / by zero
        at com.limegroup.gnutella.gui.Main.getChosenSplashURL(Unkown Source)
        at com.limegroup.gnutella.gui.Main.showInitialSplash(Unknown Source)
        at com.limegroup.gnutella.gui.Main.main(Unknown Source)
Any idea how I stop it from dividing by zero?
 
Posts: 22 | Thanked: 5 times | Joined on May 2010
#59
Any ideas on how to click "Next" on FrostWire Setup Wizard? Since it's offscreen

Thanks in advance!
 
Posts: 482 | Thanked: 550 times | Joined on Oct 2010
#60
Originally Posted by tan View Post
Any ideas on how to click "Next" on FrostWire Setup Wizard? Since it's offscreen

Thanks in advance!
does pressing return work?
 
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:37.