Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 7 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Feb 2010
#51
I created the directory /home/user/.agtl under root.

When running the application:
  • Did not work from the desktop icon.
  • Running from the command line (in xterminal) seemed to work
 
Posts: 10 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#52
After upgrading from 0.5.9 to 0.6.0 i'm having a constant 'No Fix' error. The compass won't even load even though the GPS has me locked on the map. Anyone else having this problem?

edit: btw, loving the app, great work so far
 
Posts: 169 | Thanked: 149 times | Joined on Mar 2010
#53
Originally Posted by Mythril View Post
After upgrading from 0.5.9 to 0.6.0 i'm having a constant 'No Fix' error. The compass won't even load even though the GPS has me locked on the map. Anyone else having this problem?

edit: btw, loving the app, great work so far
This may be the effect of AGTL now being more picky about which GPS data it uses. "Old" fixes, such as the one from the GSM network, won't be used anymore if it has seen a real GPS fix in the meantime. Go outside and see if the compass loads if you have a good GPS fix. If it still doesn't, well, then it's a bug :-)
 
Posts: 169 | Thanked: 149 times | Joined on Mar 2010
#54
Originally Posted by alexios View Post
I downloaded 0.6.1-0, and I have good news, bad news and more good news.

Good news 1: the segfault has indeed gone away. Running:

Code:
python2.5 /opt/advancedcaching/core.py
now works as it should be, issuing help messages etc. No segfault!

Bad news: the Hildon application doesn't start up: it issues this traceback (non Pythonistas, please excuse the horror that is to follow):

Code:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "core.py", line 696, in <module>
    start()
  File "core.py", line 693, in start
    Core(gui, determine_path())
  File "core.py", line 264, in __init__
    self.pointprovider = provider.PointProvider(self.CACHES_DB, self.downloader, geocaching.GeocacheCoordinate, 'geocaches')
  File "/home/opt/advancedcaching/provider.py", line 14, in __init__
    self.conn = connect(filename)
sqlite3.OperationalError: unable to open database file
Exception exceptions.AttributeError: "PointProvider instance has no attribute 'conn'" in <bound method PointProvider.__del__ of <provider.PointProvider instance at 0x412584e0>> ignored
Exception exceptions.AttributeError: "'Core' object has no attribute 'gui'" in <bound method Core.__del__ of <Core object at 0x41258490 (__main__+Core at 0x267950)>> ignored
Good news 2: I did this:

Code:
mkdir ~/.agtl
And then it worked fine (from the xterm as well as the menus)! Not creating the directory is an easy mistake to make, I guess. And difficult to debug on the development box.
Not creating the directory is stupid :-) The application should have created the directory on itself. The problem was, it didn't... so I'm preparing 0.6.2. Sooo many bugs in this release... :-/
 
Posts: 7 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Feb 2010
#55
Perhaps will get there...

BTW, how do you type ~ using the N900 keyboard?
 
Posts: 169 | Thanked: 149 times | Joined on Mar 2010
#56
Does 0.6.1.1 work for you all?

You can type special characters by pressing the blue Fn key and then Ctrl.
 
Posts: 5 | Thanked: 5 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Athens, Greece / Edinburgh, Scotland
#57
Originally Posted by elinap View Post
Perhaps will get there...

BTW, how do you type ~ using the N900 keyboard?
Press Shift (blue) + Ctrl/Sym and it's there (on my own keyboard setup anyway).

Or log in via SSH and use your full-size keyboard.

Or say:

Code:
cd; mkdir .agtl
Or say:

Code:
mkdir $HOME/.agtl
Or:

Code:
mkdir /home/user/.agtl
There's no shortage of ways to access your home directory. (hint: ~ is shorthand for ‘my home directory’, or /home/user on the N900)
 
Posts: 9 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on May 2010
#58
hi
i downloaded this app from extra devel some days ago.but i doesn't installed and said unable to install.
what should i do now to install it? do i have to wait for new firmwire?

psroblem solved

Last edited by sada; 2010-05-14 at 08:45.
 
Posts: 169 | Thanked: 149 times | Joined on Mar 2010
#59
Originally Posted by sada View Post
hi
i downloaded this app from extra devel some days ago.but i doesn't installed and said unable to install.
what should i do now to install it? do i have to wait for new firmwire?

psroblem solved
what was the problem and how did you solve it?
 
Posts: 19 | Thanked: 3 times | Joined on May 2010
#60
I took the latest version out for a spin this afternoon. After I'd found the clue to the cache location I tried out the AGTL coord calculator. I noticed that where people have 'x' as the multiply symbol then the calculator expects it as a numerical value.

I added the following at line 172 of coordfinder.py (in the find function) to replace all lower case 'x' with '*' instead

text = text.replace('x', '*')

It fixes the problem nicely but there may be a more elegant solution.

Webhamster - Thanks again for the ever improving app
 
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:24.