Notices


Poll: Does the "generate" button cause the app to crash?
Poll Options
Does the "generate" button cause the app to crash?

Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 309 | Thanked: 519 times | Joined on Oct 2010
#61
Cant. That's a sudo command, and sudo commands launched from Qt don't allow pipelines or arguments.
E.g. "sudo ifconfig" works, "sudo ifconfig | grep etho" wont....

Edit: No wait.... I jsut cant type, thats not a sudo command - Ill definitely try that!

Last edited by tetris11_; 2011-03-12 at 15:36.
 
Posts: 29 | Thanked: 4 times | Joined on Sep 2010
#62
I still have some problems, here is what happens if I write ifconfig on my n900:

Code:
Root shell enabled


BusyBox v1.10.2 (Debian 3:1.10.2.legal-1osso30+0m5) built-in shell (ash)
Enter 'help' for a list of built-in commands.

/home/user # ifconfig
lo        Link encap:Local Loopback  
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:1075 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:1075 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0 
          RX bytes:104968 (102.5 KiB)  TX bytes:104968 (102.5 KiB)

phonet0   Link encap:UNSPEC  HWaddr 15-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00  
          UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP  MTU:4000  Metric:1
          RX packets:4133 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:179 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:100 
          RX bytes:95892 (93.6 KiB)  TX bytes:3581 (3.4 KiB)

wlan0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 20:D6:07:55:6D:9F  
          inet addr:10.0.0.5  Bcast:10.0.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::22d6:7ff:fe55:6d9f/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:42987 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:47078 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
          RX bytes:33641883 (32.0 MiB)  TX bytes:44535738 (42.4 MiB)

wmaster0  Link encap:UNSPEC  HWaddr 00-1F-DF-90-88-D4-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00  
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
I need this: What IP I should write to that .sdp file, and which IP should I write to program on n900 ( I guess that ip of my PC)?
Thanks
 
Posts: 309 | Thanked: 519 times | Joined on Oct 2010
#63
On the n900, yes you write the IP of your PC.
In the sdp file, it should be 'inet addr:' after wlan0.
(which in your case is '10.0.0.5', but I've never seen an address like that before)
 

The Following User Says Thank You to tetris11_ For This Useful Post:
Posts: 235 | Thanked: 339 times | Joined on Nov 2010
#64
Originally Posted by tetris11_ View Post
Cant. That's a sudo command, and sudo commands launched from Qt don't allow pipelines or arguments.
E.g. "sudo ifconfig" works, "sudo ifconfig | grep etho" wont....
QProcess::execute [or whatever] ("sh -c \"sudo ifconfig | grep etho\"");
 

The Following User Says Thank You to jstokes For This Useful Post:
Posts: 309 | Thanked: 519 times | Joined on Oct 2010
#65
Are you sure this works!!? I haven't got time this week to actually do anything, but have you used pipelines from Qt before?
 

The Following User Says Thank You to tetris11_ For This Useful Post:
Posts: 235 | Thanked: 339 times | Joined on Nov 2010
#66
Originally Posted by tetris11_ View Post
Are you sure this works!!? I haven't got time this week to actually do anything, but have you used pipelines from Qt before?
Not from a Qt application, sorry, but I've used the trick successfully in a GTK+ application

Though, http://www.qtcentre.org/threads/1866...mmand-QProcess suggests it works for Qt but you have to add "-c" etc. to the arguments part of QProcess
 

The Following User Says Thank You to jstokes For This Useful Post:
Posts: 309 | Thanked: 519 times | Joined on Oct 2010
#67
awesome! thanks dude, you just simplified a whole process for me!
 

The Following User Says Thank You to tetris11_ For This Useful Post:
Posts: 102 | Thanked: 23 times | Joined on Nov 2009 @ Finland
#68
Any help guys.. I cant get any picture to my computer.. this is my sdp file:
v=0
m=video 7 RTP/AVP 96
c=IN IPN 85.77.136.186
a=rtpmap:96 H264/90000
my n900 ip is: 85.77.136.186 and i use port 7 i have
port monitor running so i know data is starting to flow when
i press stream from n900, but cant figure out why vlc is not showing anything, i get no errors when opening the .sdp file it just does nothing,
im using xp.
 
ZogG's Avatar
Posts: 1,389 | Thanked: 1,857 times | Joined on Feb 2010 @ Israel
#69
Originally Posted by teemui View Post
Any help guys.. I cant get any picture to my computer.. this is my sdp file:

my n900 ip is: 85.77.136.186 and i use port 7 i have
port monitor running so i know data is starting to flow when
i press stream from n900, but cant figure out why vlc is not showing anything, i get no errors when opening the .sdp file it just does nothing,
im using xp.
i think you are using system port
 

The Following User Says Thank You to ZogG For This Useful Post:
Posts: 309 | Thanked: 519 times | Joined on Oct 2010
#70
yeah, try using an absurd port number like 5000. Also I've never tried this from any other network other than your go-standard 192.168.x.y LAN.....so I dont know if it will stream through the inrenet...
 

The Following User Says Thank You to tetris11_ For This Useful Post:
Reply

Tags
gstreamer, lets rock, video stream


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 23:53.