Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 3 | Thanked: 1 time | Joined on Sep 2011 @ Poland
#691
Sakya, how about my question?

Is there any possibility to show Qtlockscreen when someone is calling to me? I would like to unlock my lockscreen then answer a call.
 
neboja's Avatar
Posts: 277 | Thanked: 93 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Belgrade
#692
Originally Posted by antezz View Post
but it's possible to make a script setting current wallpaper and kill it to refresh qtlockscreen cache. However that would be a ugly hack.
maybe it is not ugly hack.... setting a script instead of classic background could be even resource friendly, (maybe???)

just instead of file patch it loads from few more lines of code, using a small script (am i right????)
 
Blaizzen's Avatar
Posts: 397 | Thanked: 802 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Sydney
#693
Not sure if its been mentioned here before (I tried a google search etc), but I was wondering if its possible to have animated backgrounds. I tinkered a bit with the code and got this:
(sorry for the bad quality )
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OyvoB2ueDy8

Its very buggy though, and I think it died when I rotated the screen, however its more of a trial. Could this be implemented in the future? Or would this cause significant battery drain? I will try modify the code further to make it less buggy, but so far i've been guessing so not sure how it'll go

Btw awesome app

The code modifications I made are
Originally Posted by lockscreen.cpp
#ifdef Q_WS_MAEMO_5

#include <QtGui/QMovie>

#include<QLabel>
#include<QGraphicsProxyWidget>

#include <QtGui/QWidget>
#include <QtGui/QX11Info>
#include <X11/Xlib.h>
#include <X11/Xatom.h>
#include <X11/Xutil.h>
#include <mce/dbus-names.h>
#include <mce/mode-names.h>

#endif

bool LockScreen:ebug;
bool LockScreen::ScreenshotMode;
QSettings* LockScreen::Settings;

LockScreen::LockScreen(QWidget *parent) :
QObject(parent)
{
.......

void LockScreen::setBackground()
{
bool isPortrait = LsWidget::isPortrait();

QString bkg;
if (isPortrait)
bkg = LockScreen::Settings->value("Main/BackGroundImageP", "/opt/usr/share/themes/alpha/backgrounds/lockslider.png").toString();
else
bkg = LockScreen::Settings->value("Main/BackGroundImageL", "/opt/usr/share/themes/alpha/backgrounds/lockslider.png").toString();

if (m_BkgPath != bkg){
if (!bkg.isEmpty())
{
QMovie *movie = new QMovie("/home/user/MyDocs/rotate.gif");
QLabel *processLabel = new QLabel();
processLabel->setGeometry(0,0,800,480);
processLabel->setMovie(movie);
movie->start();

QGraphicsProxyWidget *proxy = m_Scene.addWidget(processLabel);
m_Scene.setBackgroundBrush(QPixmap(bkg));
}
else
m_Scene.setBackgroundBrush(QBrush(QColor(0,0,0,0)) );

m_BkgPath = bkg;
}
}
edit: added image.
Attached Files
File Type: zip rotate.zip (196.3 KB, 72 views)

Last edited by Blaizzen; 2011-09-30 at 15:29.
 
sakya's Avatar
Posts: 533 | Thanked: 1,341 times | Joined on Dec 2010 @ Italy
#694
Originally Posted by Blaizzen View Post
Or would this cause significant battery drain?
Stop that animated gif when the lockscreen is not visible...
Did you test the cpu and memory usage?

Last edited by sakya; 2011-09-30 at 15:33.
 
Blaizzen's Avatar
Posts: 397 | Thanked: 802 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Sydney
#695
Originally Posted by sakya View Post
Stop that animated gif when the lockscreen is not visible...
Did you test the cpu and memory usage?
I only have conky available. At idle its using around 80% CPU and 8megs of ram. Let me know if you have a better logger I can use if you need more details
 
sakya's Avatar
Posts: 533 | Thanked: 1,341 times | Joined on Dec 2010 @ Italy
#696
Originally Posted by Blaizzen View Post
At idle its using around 80% CPU
80%? Wow!
Yes, this cause significant battery drain.
 
Blaizzen's Avatar
Posts: 397 | Thanked: 802 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Sydney
#697
Originally Posted by sakya View Post
80%? Wow!
Yes, this cause significant battery drain.
I added some movie->stop(); and movie->start(); in places I thought might run when its hidden and got the usage down to 0 when its not visible (I think). Provided people don't constantly have the lockscreen up, it should be fine... maybe

Also fixed the issue with the background taking over everything

I've uploaded the lockscreen files with the changes cause I can't remember all the stuff I've modified tonight.

Edit: Forgot to attach... its a little late here
Attached Files
File Type: zip lockscreen.zip (5.1 KB, 75 views)

Last edited by Blaizzen; 2011-09-30 at 16:30.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Blaizzen For This Useful Post:
sakya's Avatar
Posts: 533 | Thanked: 1,341 times | Joined on Dec 2010 @ Italy
#698
 

The Following User Says Thank You to sakya For This Useful Post:
Posts: 336 | Thanked: 129 times | Joined on Jan 2011 @ portugal
#699
hi guys..great apps, congratulations to sakya and all the comunity members contributing...
one question...is it possible to change language locale from the configuration app globally to all the installed lockscreens?
also it would be nice if whatever the lockscreen is we could change the background to a custom image inside the configurator as well...just an ideia...tks once again to all.
 
Posts: 336 | Thanked: 129 times | Joined on Jan 2011 @ portugal
#700
...sorry..i believe i should have posted this in another thread...
 
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 20:46.