Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 395 | Thanked: 255 times | Joined on Nov 2010
#81
1. Ok, then don't know what happen and sucks.

2. Double sucks (removing stuff).

Greetings.
 
Posts: 3,328 | Thanked: 4,476 times | Joined on May 2011 @ Poland
#82
s4b0s0: you should launch Yappari from terminal and watch the log.

marxian: does it mean you plan to utilize embedlite for QML browser?
__________________
If you want to support my work, you can donate by PayPal or Flattr

Projects no longer actively developed: here
 

The Following User Says Thank You to marmistrz For This Useful Post:
Posts: 395 | Thanked: 255 times | Joined on Nov 2010
#83
Originally Posted by marmistrz View Post
s4b0s0: you should launch Yappari from terminal and watch the log.
Thank you but the problem wasn't Yappari or Qt Components, don't know what cause this bug but the solution was:

I try 2 things that actually solve the problem but the first one doesn't let you use th Fn key (as you should see in the post).

Solution 1: Brute force method:

move all files from /usr/lib/hildon-input-method to a safe place

and/or

rename /usr/bin/hildon-input-method to /usr/bin/_hildon-input-method

reboot


But...you lose the ability to be able to use your Fn key.

(I know them are 2 differents answers but the result was the same, that's why i quote and link the second one).

Solution 2: Go to Settings->Text input and turn off Word completion.

Found that in here (who would know last reply).

But yeah, you loose the word completion, is a price that worth to pay in my opinion.

Greetings.
 
Posts: 1,203 | Thanked: 3,027 times | Joined on Dec 2010
#84
Originally Posted by marmistrz View Post
s4b0s0: you should launch Yappari from terminal and watch the log.

marxian: does it mean you plan to utilize embedlite for QML browser?
Embedlite doesn't seem likely unless you want to reinstate the Qt4 port.
 
Posts: 3,328 | Thanked: 4,476 times | Joined on May 2011 @ Poland
#85
But I guess it'd still be better than our old Webkit.
__________________
If you want to support my work, you can donate by PayPal or Flattr

Projects no longer actively developed: here
 
marxian's Avatar
Posts: 2,448 | Thanked: 9,523 times | Joined on Aug 2010 @ Wigan, UK
#86
RE: Browser

I have updated the org.hildon.webkit module to use QGraphicsWebView instead of QWebView, so as far as QML Browser goes, not much will change. I just need to update it to comply with the current org.hildon.components APIs.
__________________
'Men of high position are allowed, by a special act of grace, to accomodate their reasoning to the answer they need. Logic is only required in those of lesser rank.' - J K Galbraith

My website

GitHub
 

The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to marxian For This Useful Post:
marxian's Avatar
Posts: 2,448 | Thanked: 9,523 times | Joined on Aug 2010 @ Wigan, UK
#87
Update

Version 0.17.1 will be in -devel soon. This version adds the org.hildon.desktop module, providing the HomescreenWidget and Notification components.

Example code: https://github.com/marxoft/qt-compon...es/desktop.qml

Screenshots:




__________________
'Men of high position are allowed, by a special act of grace, to accomodate their reasoning to the answer they need. Logic is only required in those of lesser rank.' - J K Galbraith

My website

GitHub
 

The Following 13 Users Say Thank You to marxian For This Useful Post:
marxian's Avatar
Posts: 2,448 | Thanked: 9,523 times | Joined on Aug 2010 @ Wigan, UK
#88
More updates:

0.20.1

* Add ButtonRow, ComboBox, MessageBox, RadioButton and ScrollDecorator components.
* Add Osso* style components to provide Osso styling for various components.
* Modify ScrollBar to use Osso interactive scroll bar style.

0.19.0

* Add FontMetrics, TextMetrics and TabBar components to org.hildon.components module.
* Add File component to org.hildon.utils module.
* Center the horizontal alignment of icon/text in Button.
* Fix possible binding loop in TextArea.

0.18.0

* Add Action component.
* Add 'action' property to MenuItem and AbstractButton.
* Add 'filters' property to MenuBar.
* Add addFilter() and addItem() functions to MenuBar.
* Add addItem() and addMenu() functions to Menu.
* Add addCheckable() and removeCheckable() functions to ExclusiveGroup.
* Update documentation and examples.

Updated documentation is available at http://marxoft.co.uk/doc/qt-components-hildon.
__________________
'Men of high position are allowed, by a special act of grace, to accomodate their reasoning to the answer they need. Logic is only required in those of lesser rank.' - J K Galbraith

My website

GitHub
 

The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to marxian For This Useful Post:
Posts: 12 | Thanked: 20 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Ukraine
#89
Hi

I'm developing an app using qt-component-hildon (thanks for your awesome work!) and I have question about TextArea component:

How can I make TextArea scrollable? It's a case when I have too many lines than it's possible to display.

Thanks!

PS. Bugreport: there are few typos in 0.20.1:
file:///usr/lib/qt4/imports/org/hildon/components/Flickable.qml:145: ReferenceError: Can't find variable: horizontalScrollbar
file:///usr/lib/qt4/imports/org/hildon/components/ListView.qml:171: ReferenceError: Can't find variable: horizontalScrollbar

should be horizontalScrollBar
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to generatorglukoff For This Useful Post:
marxian's Avatar
Posts: 2,448 | Thanked: 9,523 times | Joined on Aug 2010 @ Wigan, UK
#90
Originally Posted by generatorglukoff View Post
Hi

I'm developing an app using qt-component-hildon (thanks for your awesome work!) and I have question about TextArea component:

How can I make TextArea scrollable? It's a case when I have too many lines than it's possible to display.

Thanks!

PS. Bugreport: there are few typos in 0.20.1:
file:///usr/lib/qt4/imports/org/hildon/components/Flickable.qml:145: ReferenceError: Can't find variable: horizontalScrollbar
file:///usr/lib/qt4/imports/org/hildon/components/ListView.qml:171: ReferenceError: Can't find variable: horizontalScrollbar

should be horizontalScrollBar
In earlier versions, TextArea implemented scrolling internally, as in MeeGo-Harmattan and Symbian Qt Components. This was changed in 0.20.1, as the behaviour was inconsistent with that of the Hildon/Gtk widget. Now, the scrolling needs to be implemented externally by placing the TextArea inside a Flickable:

Code:
Flickable {
    id: flickable

    anchors.fill: parent
    contentHeight: textArea.height
    
    TextArea {
        id: textArea
        
        anchors {
            left: parent.left
            right: parent.right
            top: parent.top
        }
        height: Math.max(style.defaultHeight, lineCount * lineHeight + style.paddingTop + style.paddingBottom)
    }
}
The above approach makes the behaviour consistent with Hildon/Gtk by having the scrolling implemented outside of the text area, also making it better for use inside a layout, where you might want to apply the scrolling to all items inside the layout collectively.

Thanks for reporting the bug in Flickable/ListView. I fixed it a couple of weeks ago, but I did not push the commit.
__________________
'Men of high position are allowed, by a special act of grace, to accomodate their reasoning to the answer they need. Logic is only required in those of lesser rank.' - J K Galbraith

My website

GitHub
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to marxian For This Useful Post:
Reply

Tags
hildon, qml components


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:48.