Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
fcrochik's Avatar
Posts: 722 | Thanked: 1,223 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ USA
#51
Originally Posted by leetut View Post
yey i got it working!!
i had win7 'wake up capabilities' set to 'magic packet'
and could wake from sleep only

but in the same settings i also have to have 'shutdown and wake up' set to 'enabled'
the guide i was following missed that part out,
now it wakes from shutdown, yippee its great this!!

Congratulations!
__________________

My maemo work:
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
For Harmattan:
GeePS - native UI around google maps - GApp - access to optimized mobile "google apps".
Shutdown - shutdown and reboot with one click - QuickCall - one click call, skypeout and google voice integration using dial tones.
WakeOnLan - wake computers on your local network.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
For Maemo/N900:
GApp - access to optimized mobile "google apps". - MobWebMail: browser optimized to access multiple gmail accounts
MyContacts: 75 Contacts on your desktop, ring tones per group and more - GeePS: native front-end for google maps
Macuco2 : web browser to access web sites optimized for the iphone - WakeOnLan: wake up computers on your local network
dbBrowser: Simple application to browse sqlite databases
 

The Following User Says Thank You to fcrochik For This Useful Post:
mase's Avatar
Posts: 355 | Thanked: 205 times | Joined on Jun 2010 @ Germany
#52
Can I enter an interface? Maybe I could wake up over vpn.
__________________
May the force be with us!
 
Posts: 102 | Thanked: 23 times | Joined on Nov 2009 @ Finland
#53
I have problem with my mac address when i type it 00:0E:XX:XX:XX:XX and press wake up, program says broadcasting to 0:E:XX:XX:XX:XX so it loses two zeros somewhere...
 
Posts: 433 | Thanked: 273 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#54
it drops the redundant leading zero. mine does the same but still wakes up my PC no problem.
__________________
n900: "with power comes responsibility".

If you buy a niche, highly modifiable smartphone and proceed to mess it up by blindly screwing around, don't just blame the phone, also blame yourelf.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Pigro For This Useful Post:
Posts: 102 | Thanked: 23 times | Joined on Nov 2009 @ Finland
#55
I dont get my pc woken, does this work only on lan or can you use this outside lan?
 
Posts: 433 | Thanked: 273 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#56
in LAN only. check your BIOS to ensure your network card stays powered up when the PC is in standby. If you need to wake from outwith LAN check your router. Many (eg. Netgear) allow you yo wake LAN PC's from the routers web interface.
__________________
n900: "with power comes responsibility".

If you buy a niche, highly modifiable smartphone and proceed to mess it up by blindly screwing around, don't just blame the phone, also blame yourelf.
 
Posts: 102 | Thanked: 23 times | Joined on Nov 2009 @ Finland
#57
Originally Posted by Pigro View Post
in LAN only. check your BIOS to ensure your network card stays powered up when the PC is in standby. If you need to wake from outwith LAN check your router. Many (eg. Netgear) allow you yo wake LAN PC's from the routers web interface.
I have everything sorted, i use wakeonlan.me website and it wakes my comp everytime
 
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:10.