Active Topics

 



Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Addison's Avatar
Posts: 3,807 | Thanked: 1,133 times | Joined on Oct 2007 @ East Lansing, MI
#21
@ Johnnie

Great idea!

Yeah, it switches apps but it doesn't seem to send the Escape signal to whatever program you're using.

Tested this with Tear, Xterm, and Emelfm2 all running full screen.

In your /home/user/.xbindkeysrc file, have it say this:

"/usr/bin/nextw"
Escape

@ Auounymous, I'll give your next attempt a try when you think it's good enough to be tested.

I ended up going back to my old matchbox-window file so I could use Xkbd again.

Cheers buddy.
 
Posts: 86 | Thanked: 28 times | Joined on Sep 2011
#22
Originally Posted by Addison View Post
Yeah, it can.

Might run into a problem though since it will send out a signal to switch your app (great simple idea by the way) but it will also send the usual Escape signal to whatever app is on the screen at the time as well.
How does Quickswitch get around this?

The only work around that I can thing of is stopping MCE but that would mean you will also lose your Menu key function as well as the Home key, so no more Task Navigator support.
I use ASUI and Telescope. Telescope already replaces the standard Task Navigator.
 
Addison's Avatar
Posts: 3,807 | Thanked: 1,133 times | Joined on Oct 2007 @ East Lansing, MI
#23
^ I have no idea how it gets around this, I just know that it's working perfectly on my end.

The only thing I ever use the Escape key for is in web browsers to go back to the previous page.

So not having that feature anymore isn't that big of a loss to me.
 
Posts: 850 | Thanked: 872 times | Joined on Sep 2010
#24
Originally Posted by Addison View Post
I'll give your next attempt a try when you think it's good enough to be tested. I ended up going back to my old matchbox-window file so I could use Xkbd again.
Did the binary I released today not fix xkbd?
 

The Following User Says Thank You to auouymous For This Useful Post:
Posts: 961 | Thanked: 565 times | Joined on Jul 2007 @ Tyneside, North East England
#25
matchbox-swipe does not work for me using the glasser theme along with telescope.

the home screen is an unholy mess with only half of the status bar dispayed aboit 1/3 along the top from the edge and the wallpaper is all over the place. i dont know a keyboard shortcut to take and save a screenshot.
__________________
______________________________

Nokia 770 (2gb) since Aug 2007
Nokia N800 (32gb) since Dec 2007
Nokia N810 (16gb) since Sep 2009
Nokia N900 (64gb) since Aug 2010 ______________________________
 
Addison's Avatar
Posts: 3,807 | Thanked: 1,133 times | Joined on Oct 2007 @ East Lansing, MI
#26
I'll give it another try and will post back in like 10 minutes.

Is a full reboot necessary or can I kill hildon-desktop, restart MCE, etc., for the changes to take effect?
 
Posts: 2,802 | Thanked: 4,486 times | Joined on Nov 2007
#27
Originally Posted by auouymous View Post
I ran 'fakeroot dpkg-buildpackage' on the source and it didn't strip the binary but after stripping it was the same size as the one I built manually. Are those build options something I need to add? Do you know how to produce a stripped package?
The binary should be stripped automatically for the (non-debug) package. Here after a fresh build I get:

PHP Code:
[sbox-DIABLO_ARMEL: ~/matchbox-window-manager-1.2] > find . -name matchbox-window-manager -type f xargs file
./src/matchbox-window-manager:                                                      ELF 32-bit LSB executableARMversion 1 (SYSV), for GNU/Linux 2.6.8dynamically linked (uses shared libs), not stripped
./debian/matchbox-window-manager/usr/bin/matchbox-window-manager:                   ELF 32-bit LSB executableARMversion 1 (SYSV), for GNU/Linux 2.6.8dynamically linked (uses shared libs), stripped
./debian/matchbox-window-manager-dbg/usr/lib/debug/usr/bin/matchbox-window-managerELF 32-bit LSB executableARMversion 1 (ARM), dynamically linked (uses shared libs), not stripped
./debian/tmp/usr/bin/matchbox-window-manager:                                       ELF 32-bit LSB executableARMversion 1 (SYSV), for GNU/Linux 2.6.8dynamically linked (uses shared libs), not stripped 
(I do have the above DEB_BUILD_OPTIONS set in .profile)
 

The Following User Says Thank You to lma For This Useful Post:
Addison's Avatar
Posts: 3,807 | Thanked: 1,133 times | Joined on Oct 2007 @ East Lansing, MI
#28
I tried your newer version A.

All is good.

I also can report that at times I can switch screens if I swipe the very right of the screen to the left, about 3 millimeters, though my success at doing this correctly is only at around 10%.
 
Posts: 850 | Thanked: 872 times | Joined on Sep 2010
#29
Originally Posted by gazza_d View Post
matchbox-swipe does not work for me using the glasser theme along with telescope.

the home screen is an unholy mess with only half of the status bar dispayed aboit 1/3 along the top from the edge and the wallpaper is all over the place. i dont know a keyboard shortcut to take and save a screenshot.
So that theme must be using something in the missing 3.5k.

Originally Posted by Addison View Post
Is a full reboot necessary or can I kill hildon-desktop, restart MCE, etc., for the changes to take effect?
It is easier to reboot than to kill the WM process and try to restart it. Restarting the service that controls the WM will cause the device to reboot anyway.

Originally Posted by Addison View Post
I also can report that at times I can switch screens if I swipe the very right of the screen to the left, about 3 millimeters, though my success at doing this correctly is only at around 10%.
Could you circle the area on a screenshot so I can see where the hotspot is?

Originally Posted by lma View Post
The binary should be stripped automatically for the (non-debug) package. Here after a fresh build I get:

(I do have the above DEB_BUILD_OPTIONS set in .profile)
Duh! It created two deb packages, one debug and one stripped. The stripped version in the deb is 4.7k smaller than the version on our devices. Where do I put that .profile file?
 

The Following User Says Thank You to auouymous For This Useful Post:
Addison's Avatar
Posts: 3,807 | Thanked: 1,133 times | Joined on Oct 2007 @ East Lansing, MI
#30
I'm not really sure where the hotspot is, *lol*, it's very hard to reproduce.

But yeah, why I get on my computer later tonight, I'll fire up MS Paint and hightlight all the areas it happened to work.

I can still get it 100% on the tilebar by the way.
 
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 13:42.