Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
int_ua's Avatar
Posts: 676 | Thanked: 1,065 times | Joined on Jul 2010 @ Kyiv, Ukraine
#101
Originally Posted by Skry View Post
man chvt
I've found an ideal solution:
Code:
# echo "
altgr keycode 65 = Console_1
altgr keycode 66 = Console_7" >> /usr/share/kbd/keymaps/arm/qwerty/nokia-n900.map
# loadkeys /usr/share/kbd/keymaps/arm/qwerty/nokia-n900.map
Now Fn+Volume keys switch vts. I think that's a good addition to the config for anyone's benefit, isn't it?

Trying to make
altgr keycode 103 = Page_Up
altgr keycode 108 = Page_Down

Also,
camera halfway down = keycode 528
camera pressed = keycode 212

From Ubuntu I remember that while 212 was mapped to something, 528 wasn't.

Update: the keymap doesn't work after I start X (lxdm -> lxde)...

Last edited by int_ua; 2013-02-03 at 12:19.
 

The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to int_ua For This Useful Post:
Posts: 204 | Thanked: 754 times | Joined on Jan 2012 @ Finland
#102
Originally Posted by int_ua View Post
I've found an ideal solution:
Code:
# echo "
altgr keycode 65 = Console_1
altgr keycode 66 = Console_7" >> /usr/share/kbd/keymaps/arm/qwerty/nokia-n900.map
# loadkeys /usr/share/kbd/keymaps/arm/qwerty/nokia-n900.map
Now Fn+Volume keys switch vts. I think that's a good addition to the config for anyone's benefit, isn't it?
Yes, this wil be included, you can send me a patch or do a pull request on github once I get all this in there. Working on it.

Originally Posted by int_ua View Post
Trying to make
altgr keycode 103 = Page_Up
altgr keycode 108 = Page_Down
Yes, we will want this one too if you find sane mapping for it.

EDIT: that's fine for me, wasn't fully awake when reading.

Originally Posted by int_ua View Post
Also,
camera halfway down = keycode 528
camera pressed = keycode 212

From Ubuntu I remember that while 212 was mapped to something, 528 wasn't.
If you can find some useful use for those, go ahead and suggest.

Originally Posted by int_ua View Post
Update: the keymap doesn't work after I start X (lxdm -> lxde)...
This is like it is supposed to be, keymappings for VC and X are defined separately. For X we probably need to discuss about shipping our own map, and about what changes we will include in it.

Last edited by Skry; 2013-02-03 at 13:28.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Skry For This Useful Post:
int_ua's Avatar
Posts: 676 | Thanked: 1,065 times | Joined on Jul 2010 @ Kyiv, Ukraine
#103
Originally Posted by Skry View Post
If you can find some useful use for those, go ahead and suggest.
Maybe meta or compose? I'm not sure yet if we can make it a modifier
 
int_ua's Avatar
Posts: 676 | Thanked: 1,065 times | Joined on Jul 2010 @ Kyiv, Ukraine
#104
Originally Posted by Skry View Post
This is like it is supposed to be, keymappings for VC and X are defined separately. For X we probably need to discuss about shipping our own map, and about what changes we will include in it.
Why not make them identical?

edited
(EE) Error loading keymap /var/lib/xkb/server-0.xkm
(EE) XKB: Failed to load keymap. Loading default keymap instead.

Last edited by int_ua; 2013-02-03 at 16:59.
 
Posts: 204 | Thanked: 754 times | Joined on Jan 2012 @ Finland
#105
Originally Posted by int_ua View Post
Why not make them identical?

Searching for the file... it's in the config:
Code:
Option		"XkbModel" "nokiarx51"
and location is /usr/share/X11/xkb/rules/ :
https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=84144
But why doesn't it work?
VC mapping is single layout, however we have device with differentiating keypads and a lot of different mappings for different languages. So to some extent we could make English mapping similar as it is for VC, others probably need some extra work, like in my case, I have a device with fi/se keyboard so the arrow key stuff etc obviously would be non functional as it is.

/usr/share/X11/xkb/symbols/nokia_vndr/rx-51 ?
 
int_ua's Avatar
Posts: 676 | Thanked: 1,065 times | Joined on Jul 2010 @ Kyiv, Ukraine
#106
Originally Posted by Skry View Post
VC mapping is single layout, however we have device with differentiating keypads and a lot of different mappings for different languages. So to some extent we could make English mapping similar as it is for VC, others probably need some extra work, like in my case, I have a device with fi/se keyboard so the arrow key stuff etc obviously would be non functional as it is.

/usr/share/X11/xkb/symbols/nokia_vndr/rx-51 ?
oh, didn't think of that.
I was just editing my post when you answered, check it again, I've added Xorg.log errors.
 
Posts: 15 | Thanked: 26 times | Joined on Feb 2013 @ Leipzig
#107
I'm very keen to get different keyboard mappings with my bluetooth keyboard working.¹ In Maemo, despite all efforts, I'm stuck with it behaving as if it was the internal keyboard, i.e. no numbers but long-pressing q gives 1 etc. Chances are that things are easier with a newer kernel and codebase.

Anyway, two indispensable tools here are evtest and xinput. Both don't pop up in the standard Arch (Arm) packages list but they have very little dependencies to compile them ad hoc.

______
¹ Medion P81034 = Perixx PERIBOARD-804i
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Älä hakkaa For This Useful Post:
peterleinchen's Avatar
Posts: 3,175 | Thanked: 5,698 times | Joined on Aug 2010 @ Ruhrgebiet, Germany
#108
Originally Posted by 3clch4pawlakov View Post
I have a problem with internet connection. It connects fine( netcfg or wicd ) but after some time( varies from few seconds to several minutes ) it stops working( it doesn't ping anything, even other hosts on LAN network ) but it still says "Associated" in iwconfig and shows IP adress in ifconfig, in other words it still says that it's connected.
I'm connecting to a WPA secured wi-fi network.
Originally Posted by int_ua View Post
I have the same behaviour in Maemo at my friends' place. I'll try to find out router model next time.
I once (maybe twice, but did not know solution at that time) experienced a very similar behaviour at a place with open WiFi.
And it took me quite some time to find out: it was caused by somehow not setting up correctly the routing.
This is what I did:
put a small script into /etc/network/if-up.d/... (script attached)
made it executable (chmod +x ,..)

From now on everything worked smoothly.
Maybe it helps. Lemme know.

BTW:
I am talking about Maemo.
Attached Files
File Type: gz 90_up_wifiscripts.gz (175 Bytes, 104 views)
__________________
SIM-Switcher, automated SIM switching with a Double (Dual) SIM adapter
--
Thank you all for voting me into the Community Council 2014-2016!

Please consider your membership / supporting Maemo e.V. and help to spread this by following/copying this link to your TMO signature:
[MC eV] Maemo Community eV membership application, http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=94257

editsignature, http://talk.maemo.org/profile.php?do=editsignature

Last edited by peterleinchen; 2013-02-04 at 20:14.
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to peterleinchen For This Useful Post:
int_ua's Avatar
Posts: 676 | Thanked: 1,065 times | Joined on Jul 2010 @ Kyiv, Ukraine
#109
Screenlock button quick hack:
add these lines to /etc/acpi/handler.sh :
Code:
    button/screenlock)
        echo -n mem > /sys/power/state
    ;;
It will wake up after pressing Enter.
But it doesn't switch off keyboard leds. PanzerSajt, what were the commands you used for this?

Now trying to make it with a separate /etc/acpi/events/button-screenlock

Also, if you've missed:
Code:
    button/power)
...
        reboot
...

Last edited by int_ua; 2013-02-05 at 02:03.
 
Posts: 204 | Thanked: 754 times | Joined on Jan 2012 @ Finland
#110
Clarification to the above, that does not lock the screen, it suspends.
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Skry For This Useful Post:
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:31.