Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 3,328 | Thanked: 4,476 times | Joined on May 2011 @ Poland
#171
Originally Posted by Brian_7 View Post
If you have the CSSU update, press ctrl+shift+S to zoom in.
And how to move the zoomed part (so that I can see what's right from it)?
__________________
If you want to support my work, you can donate by PayPal or Flattr

Projects no longer actively developed: here
 
Posts: 268 | Thanked: 75 times | Joined on Jan 2011
#172
Originally Posted by marmistrz View Post
And how to move the zoomed part (so that I can see what's right from it)?
move it using the touch screen. If you used ctrl+up to set up it on fullscreen, you won't be able to move it.
 
santiago's Avatar
Posts: 518 | Thanked: 334 times | Joined on Mar 2010 @ italy
#173
Hi Davy, is it possible to change the phoneme font size? I changed the system font size, the phoneme UI font is'nt correct, how can i fix it?

Last edited by santiago; 2012-02-10 at 19:59.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to santiago For This Useful Post:
Posts: 3,328 | Thanked: 4,476 times | Joined on May 2011 @ Poland
#174
Originally Posted by Brian_7 View Post
move it using the touch screen. If you used ctrl+up to set up it on fullscreen, you won't be able to move it.
Thanks, seems it's a hildon-desktop problem that on desktop I cannot move it (or it's very hard). I'll report it as a bug.
__________________
If you want to support my work, you can donate by PayPal or Flattr

Projects no longer actively developed: here
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to marmistrz For This Useful Post:
Posts: 72 | Thanked: 157 times | Joined on Oct 2011 @ Hungary
#175
I have succesfully started some games but the problem is that I can't use the traditional layout so the numbers and special keys # * are not working therefore I can't play games that aren't made for touch java phones.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to PanzerSajt For This Useful Post:
Posts: 306 | Thanked: 603 times | Joined on Jan 2012 @ Belgium
#176
Originally Posted by santiago View Post
Hi Davy, is it possible to change the phoneme font size? I changed the system font size, the phoneme UI font is'nt correct, how can i fix it?
The phoneME defines 3 different font sizes:
Small -> 18
Medium -> 26
Large -> 32

At this point, these font sizes are fixed. To ensure that text is
rendered correctly, I take into account the ascent, descent and
leading information of the font.

If you say that the phoneME UI font isn't correct, can you perhaps
make a screenshot of the problem so that I understand what is
going on (as I assume it is not going to be a font size issue).

Davy
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to DavyP For This Useful Post:
Posts: 306 | Thanked: 603 times | Joined on Jan 2012 @ Belgium
#177
Originally Posted by PanzerSajt View Post
I have succesfully started some games but the problem is that I can't use the traditional layout so the numbers and special keys # * are not working therefore I can't play games that aren't made for touch java phones.
The only solution is that I come up with an alternative keymapping
so that game play with typical feature phone buttons is also possible
on a N900.

This is not a trivial feature, but I added it to my feature todo list:

http://davy.preuveneers.be/phoneme/?q=node/34#todo

If there are other feature requests not in this list, let me know
(though I cannot promise I will/can implement them all).

Davy
 

The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to DavyP For This Useful Post:
Posts: 72 | Thanked: 157 times | Joined on Oct 2011 @ Hungary
#178
Originally Posted by DavyP View Post
The only solution is that I come up with an alternative keymapping
so that game play with typical feature phone buttons is also possible
on a N900.

This is not a trivial feature, but I added it to my feature todo list:

http://davy.preuveneers.be/phoneme/?q=node/34#todo

If there are other feature requests not in this list, let me know
(though I cannot promise I will/can implement them all).

Davy
Thanks for your efforts!
 

The Following User Says Thank You to PanzerSajt For This Useful Post:
santiago's Avatar
Posts: 518 | Thanked: 334 times | Joined on Mar 2010 @ italy
#179
Originally Posted by DavyP View Post
The phoneME defines 3 different font sizes:
Small -> 18
Medium -> 26
Large -> 32

At this point, these font sizes are fixed. To ensure that text is
rendered correctly, I take into account the ascent, descent and
leading information of the font.

If you say that the phoneME UI font isn't correct, can you perhaps
make a screenshot of the problem so that I understand what is
going on (as I assume it is not going to be a font size issue).

Davy
Thx for the answer, i mean this
kind of size i see..
Other thing.. can you add this to the phoneme for maemo? It creates a jad from a jar file

Code:
#!/bin/bash

FILE=$1
if [ ! -f "${FILE}" ]; then
  echo "Select an input file first!"
  exit 1
fi

JAD="${FILE%.*}.jad"
if [ -f "${JAD}" ]; then
  echo "${JAD} Already exists, overwrite the file? (y/N)"
  read tmpans
  answer=$(echo "$tmpans" | tr '[:upper:]' '[:lower:]')
  if [ "$answer" != "y" ] && [ "$answer" != "yes" ]; then
    echo "Not overwriting ${JAD} file!"
    exit 1
  else
    rm -f "${JAD}"
  fi
fi

unzip -aa -j -p ${FILE} "META-INF/MANIFEST.MF" | sed -e '/^[ \t]*$/d' > "${JAD}"

echo "MIDlet-Jar-URL: ${FILE}" >> "${JAD}"
echo "MIDlet-Info-URL: http://" >> "${JAD}"

FILESIZE=$(stat %s "${FILE}")
echo "MIDlet-Jar-Size: ${FILESIZE}" >> "${JAD}"

echo "${JAD} file Created!"
exit 0
i saved like jadmaker on /usr/bin/. to create a jad file starting from a jar, now i simple digit

jadmaker /path/jarfilename.jar

and it makes the jad file just becouse sometimes we need a jad file too..
Attached Images
   
 
Posts: 306 | Thanked: 603 times | Joined on Jan 2012 @ Belgium
#180
Originally Posted by santiago View Post
Thx for the answer, i mean this
kind of size i see..
Other thing.. can you add this to the phoneme for maemo? It creates a jad from a jar file

Code:
#!/bin/bash

FILE=$1
if [ ! -f "${FILE}" ]; then
  echo "Select an input file first!"
  exit 1
fi

JAD="${FILE%.*}.jad"
if [ -f "${JAD}" ]; then
  echo "${JAD} Already exists, overwrite the file? (y/N)"
  read tmpans
  answer=$(echo "$tmpans" | tr '[:upper:]' '[:lower:]')
  if [ "$answer" != "y" ] && [ "$answer" != "yes" ]; then
    echo "Not overwriting ${JAD} file!"
    exit 1
  else
    rm -f "${JAD}"
  fi
fi

unzip -aa -j -p ${FILE} "META-INF/MANIFEST.MF" | sed -e '/^[ \t]*$/d' > "${JAD}"

echo "MIDlet-Jar-URL: ${FILE}" >> "${JAD}"
echo "MIDlet-Info-URL: http://" >> "${JAD}"

FILESIZE=$(stat %s "${FILE}")
echo "MIDlet-Jar-Size: ${FILESIZE}" >> "${JAD}"

echo "${JAD} file Created!"
exit 0
i saved like jadmaker on /usr/bin/. to create a jad file starting from a jar, now i simple digit

jadmaker /path/jarfilename.jar

and it makes the jad file just becouse sometimes we need a jad file too..
Hehe, I actually already had a similar script like yours as well as
another one to create the shell script. I will put them both in my
next build.

I see what you mean with the font issue. I will check again if I did
not make any mistake with the font anchor points.

Davy
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to DavyP For This Useful Post:
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:29.