Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 383 | Thanked: 344 times | Joined on Jun 2013 @ Greece, Athens
#11
Maybe it is in silent mode and this is why you don't get a sound...
Does the computer recognize it when you connect it with usb?
 

The Following User Says Thank You to bill_klpd For This Useful Post:
Posts: 184 | Thanked: 75 times | Joined on Mar 2011 @ UK
#12
Originally Posted by bill_klpd View Post
Maybe it is in silent mode and this is why you don't get a sound...
Does the computer recognize it when you connect it with usb?
yes it does, but i cant access the data since you have to select mass storage or pc suite.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Ast007 For This Useful Post:
Posts: 383 | Thanked: 344 times | Joined on Jun 2013 @ Greece, Athens
#13
have you tried choosing mass storage in blind?
 

The Following User Says Thank You to bill_klpd For This Useful Post:
Posts: 184 | Thanked: 75 times | Joined on Mar 2011 @ UK
#14
Originally Posted by bill_klpd View Post
have you tried choosing mass storage in blind?
the battery was taken out, so ive not tried to just randomly click the screen
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Ast007 For This Useful Post:
Posts: 383 | Thanked: 344 times | Joined on Jun 2013 @ Greece, Athens
#15
Do you have the phone right now with a new Flex Cable Ribbon?
If yes then I think that it might work trying to choose either Mass Storage or PC Suite.... Just click the screen where you think that mass storage is and it might work
 

The Following User Says Thank You to bill_klpd For This Useful Post:
Posts: 184 | Thanked: 75 times | Joined on Mar 2011 @ UK
#16
no luck, i need another solution.

plugging it in now, only the keyboard is lit up and it dont show on my computer.

while its charging when i slide the screen up and down i know the charging light is suppose to go off when its up but it stays open.

Last edited by Ast007; 2013-07-04 at 16:22.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Ast007 For This Useful Post:
Posts: 2,249 | Thanked: 4,015 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ England
#17
You need to prove it's not software.

Charge the battery fully, this may need to be done with an external battery charger.
Reflash both parts then see if the device works.
__________________
The stable-beast currently runs...
21.2011.38-1Smaemo8 (CSSU Stable)
2.6.28.10power53 (125-600Mhz SR VDD1&2)

Wiki Admin
sixwheeledbeast's wiki
Testing Squad Subscriber
- mcallerx - tenminutecore - FlopSwap - Qnotted - zzztop - Bander - Fight2048 -


Before posting or starting a thread please try this.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to sixwheeledbeast For This Useful Post:
Posts: 184 | Thanked: 75 times | Joined on Mar 2011 @ UK
#18
whats the best way to flash without losing any contacts etc?

so far ive got maemo_flasher-3.5_2.5.2.2.exe

tried to use flasher, but the device is not recognized

Last edited by Ast007; 2013-07-04 at 16:53.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Ast007 For This Useful Post:
Posts: 383 | Thanked: 344 times | Joined on Jun 2013 @ Greece, Athens
#19
I think that flashing only the kernel will not delete any contacts,calls,messages etc. and things from the mem card and the emmc but it might not work as well....
If it is a software problem, then the best thing that you have to do is to flash both emmc and kernel....(but you will lose your data and this is something that you don't want)
 

The Following User Says Thank You to bill_klpd For This Useful Post:
Posts: 184 | Thanked: 75 times | Joined on Mar 2011 @ UK
#20
Can u tell me how i can do this?
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Ast007 For This Useful Post:
Reply

Tags
display, nokia n900

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:10.