Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 111 | Thanked: 86 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Plovdiv, Bulgaria
#141
From I got from comaX today is that the script should be completely functional with ash now ( so no need for bash ). However when I run it with ash I get errors in the new dependency part of the script:
ash: unknown operand

and gives a false positive for missing dependencies (no such thing happens when run as bash)

Moreover, after using chmod +x on it the script still returns permission denied when run as ./mitm_pcsci3nce.sh.

I will try putting the script in /usr/bin now and running it directly and see what happens.


EDIT:

This works. Script can be started after chmod +x in /usr/bin by simply issuing mitm_pcsci3nce.sh in terminal. However, it still returns:
ash: unknown operand
and claims I have unmet dependencies (despite all showing success)

EDIT 2:

So until figuring out why this happens with ash, bash will still be required. ( first line of the script should link to /bin/bash, not bin/ash)
__________________
http://pcsci3nce.info

Last edited by Unhuman; 2011-06-24 at 18:21.
 
Posts: 83 | Thanked: 142 times | Joined on Jun 2011 @ Paris, France
#142
Originally Posted by Chrome View Post
Good news, if you need a tester for the new scripts I'll gladly help.
That's noted, thanks !

I must warn you guys though : I'm moving out this week, so I should be pretty busy, and when in my new apartment, I might not have internet for some time :s (or Edge connection from mobile phone... Yepee !)
I'll kindly ask the neighbors, but I don't think they'll just let me connect to their network like that.

#####

Originally Posted by Unhuman View Post
From I got from comaX today is that the script should be completely functional with ash now [...]
So until figuring out why this happens with ash, bash will still be required. ( first line of the script should link to /bin/bash, not bin/ash)
Yup, yup, yup ! We'll try some more, but if it's too much of a hassle, we'll stick to bash. After all it's not heavy or anything, and I believe is the most spread version of sh !

If you guys find a way to use ash though, we'll be happy bunnies =)
__________________
http://comax.fr/
"I like to dissect girls. Did you know I am utterly insane ?"

Last edited by comaX; 2011-06-24 at 18:37.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to comaX For This Useful Post:
Posts: 111 | Thanked: 86 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Plovdiv, Bulgaria
#143
New version with dependency check added - test if it works .

It still requires bash to be run, however it can now be run as
mitm_pcsci3nce.sh only, no need to type bash before the name now.
__________________
http://pcsci3nce.info
 
Saturn's Avatar
Posts: 1,648 | Thanked: 2,122 times | Joined on Mar 2007 @ UNKLE's Never Never Land
#144
Originally Posted by Unhuman View Post
New version with dependency check added - test if it works .

It still requires bash to be run, however it can now be run as
mitm_pcsci3nce.sh only, no need to type bash before the name now.
Hi, the check would be best done by using dpkg; e.g. for wget

Code:
if dpkg -l | grep wget 1>/dev/null; then echo $?;fi
 
Posts: 529 | Thanked: 194 times | Joined on Aug 2010 @ UK
#145
finally got this working after reinstalling every thing all is working fine one thing i noticed i was sniffing on phone an was using pc an if i click on facebook it goes to white page with

Code:
location: ht
if i refresh page it works but surly some1 would realiz someting was wrong ..

thanks for all work on script to all involved
__________________
METASPLOIT INSTALL N900
Keep the forums clean
Dont forget to say thanks
 
Chrome's Avatar
Posts: 349 | Thanked: 309 times | Joined on Feb 2010 @ PS/IL
#146
Originally Posted by Unhuman View Post
New version with dependency check added - test if it works .

It still requires bash to be run, however it can now be run as
mitm_pcsci3nce.sh only, no need to type bash before the name now.
Placed it in /usr/bin and give it permissions. It does run using "mitm_pcsci3nce.sh"

Works like a charm and checks for deps on start up, but why not use osso-xterm and ash like vi_ did?
 
Posts: 83 | Thanked: 142 times | Joined on Jun 2011 @ Paris, France
#147
Originally Posted by Saturn View Post
Hi, the check would be best done by using dpkg; e.g. for wget

Code:
if dpkg -l | grep wget 1>/dev/null; then echo $?;fi
I didn't think about that, but I think just checking for a file to exist is simpler than calling two other programs, however light they are. That's a good idea though.

####

Originally Posted by Chrome View Post
Placed it in /usr/bin and give it permissions. It does run using "mitm_pcsci3nce.sh"

Works like a charm and checks for deps on start up, but why not use osso-xterm and ash like vi_ did?
Osso-xterm seems to be a pain in the *** to use ! But if we find a way to use it, it will be used. That's not a priority though, since xterm is pretty light and is the most used script-wise. As for ash, that's just plain weird. It should be working but when Unhuman tested it, it failed.

What would be nice is for you guys to test with ash on your own, either with :
- ash script.sh
- script.sh, with the first line of the script being #! /bin/ash
And then report back, either here, or by mail.

####


Originally Posted by stevomanu View Post
finally got this working after reinstalling every thing all is working fine one thing i noticed i was sniffing on phone an was using pc an if i click on facebook it goes to white page with

Code:
location: ht
if i refresh page it works but surly some1 would realiz someting was wrong ..

thanks for all work on script to all involved
That comes from sslstrip 0.9, and there's nothing we can do about it, unfortunately. But the script is not at fault here !
__________________
http://comax.fr/
"I like to dissect girls. Did you know I am utterly insane ?"

Last edited by comaX; 2011-06-25 at 10:32.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to comaX For This Useful Post:
Posts: 11 | Thanked: 2 times | Joined on Jun 2007
#148
the script has failed to find ettercap but on its own ettercap works. I installed ettercap via karma's debz from link below. how can i correct this?

http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php...cking+tutorial


cd /home/user/MyDocs/karam
mv ettercap-ng.tar.gz /opt
cd /opt
tar xzvf ettercap-ng.tar.gz
chmod +rwx -R ettercap/
rm ettercap-ng.tar.gz
cd # maybe not required
ln -s /opt/ettercap/lib/libnet.so.1.3.0 /usr/lib/libnet.so.1
ln -s /opt/ettercap/bin/ettercap /usr/bin
ln -s /opt/ettercap/bin/etterfilter /usr/bin
ln -s /opt/ettercap/bin/etterlog /usr/bin
 
Chrome's Avatar
Posts: 349 | Thanked: 309 times | Joined on Feb 2010 @ PS/IL
#149
Originally Posted by comaX View Post
What would be nice is for you guys to test with ash on your own, either with :
- ash script.sh
- script.sh, with the first line of the script being #! /bin/ash
And then report back, either here, or by mail.
Works fine with ash actually, but it shows this error after "You can discover hosts and enter IP(s) manually by entering D

Code:
ash: D: unknown operand
 
Posts: 529 | Thanked: 194 times | Joined on Aug 2010 @ UK
#150
Originally Posted by bass800 View Post
the script has failed to find ettercap but on its own ettercap works. I installed ettercap via karma's debz from link below. how can i correct this?

http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php...cking+tutorial
i had this issue an reinstalled ettercap from these instructions an now all is working fine

Code:
http://talk.maemo.org/showpost.php?p=852862&postcount=17
now all works mint
__________________
METASPLOIT INSTALL N900
Keep the forums clean
Dont forget to say thanks
 
Reply

Tags
pentesting, tester of pens


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:32.