Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 34 | Thanked: 3 times | Joined on Dec 2013 @ Brazil
#51
Originally Posted by Schturman View Post
Sorry, improved version (v0.0.5)

I updated my source post: http://talk.maemo.org/showpost.php?p...7&postcount=14
Also available in my repo...

cabiludo or anyone else, try it and report here..

The problem was because of multiple similar words.. For example "Brazil" or "New" in the full map list, you can see few times. Hope I fixed it..
Thanks so far for the attention to my problem.

But there is still the old map, see the picture!

The whole procedure did right now. But opening Nokia Maps not seen the new version.

Need to reboot the device? Have a procedure to be done?
Attached Images
 
 
Schturman's Avatar
Posts: 5,338 | Thanked: 4,120 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Israel
#52
Like I said in my post:
PS. I don't know if this enough just extract from zip to: /home/user/MyDocs/cities/diskcache. Because in this folder we have some other files that we NOT have in downloaded zip files...
Try to reboot...
 
Posts: 34 | Thanked: 3 times | Joined on Dec 2013 @ Brazil
#53
Originally Posted by Schturman View Post
Like I said in my post:

Try to reboot...
I rebooted and still persists version 0.2.45.109

I believe that is already updated or not?

Do you have a SCREENSHOT of your maps so I can see how it should be!
 
Schturman's Avatar
Posts: 5,338 | Thanked: 4,120 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Israel
#54
My version is: 4.2.55
Map data: 0.2.50.103

But did you tried to check for updates from the map itself ? (Setting -> manage maps -> right lower corner -> Check for updates)
 
Posts: 34 | Thanked: 3 times | Joined on Dec 2013 @ Brazil
#55
I give up. Nothing works in this update.
Now the 0.0.0.0 version of the map is the location of where I am is bad.
that injury.
 
Posts: 34 | Thanked: 3 times | Joined on Dec 2013 @ Brazil
#56
Schturman, thank attempts at getting support even without maps now.

I'll have to rewrite the ROM.
 
Posts: 48 | Thanked: 33 times | Joined on Feb 2012 @ Germany
#57
Schturmann, thank you so much for this useful tool. I tried it on my N9 and it worked perfectly with the European maps.

Now I would like to load the American maps. Canada is now installed. But when I try to load "USA" I only get a message "No country with this name". I checked the catalog file and found USA with the 10.zip. What is my mistake?
 
Schturman's Avatar
Posts: 5,338 | Thanked: 4,120 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Israel
#58
Hi
Found where is the problem... It because of name USA in the list.. Scrip use only first bigger letter and if you will write Usa, the script couldn't find it in the list. All other countries started with only one first big letter.
If you want to download all USA countries, just write America...
 
Posts: 48 | Thanked: 33 times | Joined on Feb 2012 @ Germany
#59
Thank you very much. I think I download this big map containing North- as well as Southamerica on my desktop, it has more than 2.8 GB.

I tried also Usa but had no success. May be a topic for your next version?

By the way, is it possible to list the installed maps on the nokia maps tool?

Last edited by kermit; 2014-01-13 at 20:46.
 
Schturman's Avatar
Posts: 5,338 | Thanked: 4,120 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Israel
#60
Probably I not explained correctly...
If you will write "USA" - app will not find it because it automatically convert it to "Usa".
If you will write "Usa" - app will not find it because in the list it written "USA".
I will fix it when I have time..

Which maps installed you can check in: Maps -> setting -> Manage maps -> here you can see installed maps -> right lower corner -> here you can add/delete/update maps...
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Schturman For This Useful Post:
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 18:46.