Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 3 | Thanked: 2 times | Joined on Mar 2015
#481
Originally Posted by imjusthereforyappari View Post
Hi, when the protocol issue happened I was in a hurry to use yappari again and replaced the bin file before the update actually happened. I can use yappari just fine but can't see any contact nickname (wich can make group conversations very confusing) and cannot create chat with any of my contacts, they only show up on the list after they send me a message, wich is strange because when the conversation pops up it has all old messages there, but the new one show a phone number instead of nickname. Is this normal? How can it be fixed?

Edit: Just saw this https://github.com/agamez/yappari/issues/23
Hi everybody !

Just install version 2.06 from repository and everything seems fine except the issue above

I can see group names, but contacts and group members, I see only the mobile number. No nicknames at all ...

Is there a fix for this ?

Tks in advance and nice work !
 
Posts: 57 | Thanked: 90 times | Joined on Nov 2010 @ Bologna
#482
Maybe by the time you could add a while loop to check the status of on / off of Yappari.
I know that is not optimal, but at least it would close unexpectedly...
Thanks for your work!
 
Posts: 207 | Thanked: 967 times | Joined on Apr 2014 @ Madrid, Spain
#483
Originally Posted by incrys View Post
Maybe by the time you could add a while loop to check the status of on / off of Yappari.
I know that is not optimal, but at least it would close unexpectedly...
Thanks for your work!
Maybe that can be achieved via respawn option on upstart script. I'll have to test it, but it'd only work for people which have yappari configured to boot on startup (though I'd reckon that'd be the majority of us).
__________________
OVI and downloads.maemo.nokia.com mirror
Yappari for Maemo
pyLedger for Maemo


If you want to donate, please read this. If you still want to donate, contact me via private message or email. Thank you.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to ceene For This Useful Post:
Posts: 57 | Thanked: 90 times | Joined on Nov 2010 @ Bologna
#484
I have done so:
Code:
#!/bin/sh

exist= ps ux |grep /usr/bin/Yappari |grep -v grep |awk '{print $5}'

while [ "$exist" != "/usr/bin/Yappari" ]
do
	/usr/bin/Yappari
done
After is possible create a .desktop to run the script
This method in theory it should not increase the consumption of battery

N.B.
To close yappari you need to kill the process of the script or is possible create a .desktop with script to kill the process...

"Give me a shell and will raise the world"

Last edited by incrys; 2015-03-02 at 10:23.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to incrys For This Useful Post:
Posts: 207 | Thanked: 967 times | Joined on Apr 2014 @ Madrid, Spain
#485
Originally Posted by incrys View Post
I have done so:
Code:
#!/bin/sh

exist= ps ux |grep /usr/bin/Yappari |grep -v grep |awk '{print $5}'

while [ "$exist" != "/usr/bin/Yappari" ]
do
	/usr/bin/Yappari
done
That won't work, you only check for Yappari's pid once, so even if you kill yappari, exist variable value won't change and Yappari won't be relaunched.

I believe that simply by adding respawn option to /etc/event.d/yappari is enough. Would you mind testing that? Simply edit that file and add a single line containing respawn at the end of the file
__________________
OVI and downloads.maemo.nokia.com mirror
Yappari for Maemo
pyLedger for Maemo


If you want to donate, please read this. If you still want to donate, contact me via private message or email. Thank you.
 
Posts: 57 | Thanked: 90 times | Joined on Nov 2010 @ Bologna
#486
I don't boot yappari when boot the system... Sorry...
I don't shutdown never my phone...
It's possible kill 2 pid, the pid of /usr/bin/Yappari and the pid of yappari.sh...

But, why closed yappari? To closed it it's possible restart the phone...

example
Code:
#!/bin/sh

kill $(pidof yappari.sh)
kill $(pidof Yappari)
or kill only yappari.sh and wait for the crash

Last edited by incrys; 2015-03-02 at 11:05.
 
Posts: 4 | Thanked: 5 times | Joined on Jan 2015
#487
I updated Yappari to the version 2.0.6 and I noticed that in the single chats the double green check never appears, while the single green check works as expected.
I'm using Yappari with the blue check option disabled.
Is anyone other experiencing this behaviour?
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Faso_II For This Useful Post:
Posts: 22 | Thanked: 4 times | Joined on Oct 2012 @ Maracay- Venezuela
#488
buenas como hago para pasar el registro?
 
Posts: 22 | Thanked: 4 times | Joined on Oct 2012 @ Maracay- Venezuela
#489
el problema con el programa es que se cierra solo automaticamente despues de conectarse. como hago para pasar el registro? a ver si me pueden ayudar
 
Posts: 395 | Thanked: 255 times | Joined on Nov 2010
#490
Originally Posted by guidofasano View Post
el problema con el programa es que se cierra solo automaticamente despues de conectarse. como hago para pasar el registro? a ver si me pueden ayudar
La forma mas facil, con Filebox (o algun programa parecido) instalado, buscas /home/user/.config/scorpius/yappari.log, lo copias y pegas en otro lado (ese paso es para que edites tu numero de tel y el de los demas, osea solo mandes la informacion necesaria).

O usando el X-term.

Saludos.
 
Reply

Tags
whatsapp, yappari


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:59.