Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 19 | Thanked: 7 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ dallas, tx usa
#21
QWidget is not typically meant to be a "full window". In 4.5 you will have to use a QMainWindow to get proper stacking. Make sure you either inherit from it, or use your QWidget derived class with one (via setCentralWidget()).
 
Posts: 270 | Thanked: 239 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ Czech Republic
#22
Originally Posted by VDVsx View Post
Probably your setup is not correctly configured or some packages are missing. Did you followed the instructions in the page that I posted here ?
You also need, at least, 'qtlib4-maemo5-maemo5', try also to compile your app directly under scratchbox to see if the problem is in your esbox setup, don't forget to use qmake under '/opt/qt4-maemo5/bin/qmake' since you're running Qt 4.6.
I have installed 'qtlib4-maemo5-maemo5' . Probably I have a problem in esbox and eclipse, because after install qt 4.6 in scratcbox, eclipse installed qt 4.5.3 . Can you help me with setting esbox and eclipse? Excuse for my stupid question. Thank you very much.
 
Posts: 270 | Thanked: 239 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ Czech Republic
#23
Can you help me with settings Qt 4.6 in esbox and eclipse,please?
 
VDVsx's Avatar
Posts: 1,070 | Thanked: 1,604 times | Joined on Sep 2008 @ Helsinki
#24
Originally Posted by Figa View Post
Can you help me with settings Qt 4.6 in esbox and eclipse,please?
Sorry I don't use esbox, can't help you, try to read the esbox documentation, if you still can't configure it, start a new thread on this topic.
__________________
Valério Valério
www.valeriovalerio.org
 
Posts: 270 | Thanked: 239 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ Czech Republic
#25
Thank you for everything. Can I ask for you? What are you using for development?
 
VDVsx's Avatar
Posts: 1,070 | Thanked: 1,604 times | Joined on Sep 2008 @ Helsinki
#26
Originally Posted by Figa View Post
Thank you for everything. Can I ask for you? What are you using for development?
Qt Creator as IDE(best Qt IDE IMHO) and the Maemo SDK(scratchbox) as a compiler, but there's also MADDE[1].

[1] - http://wiki.maemo.org/MADDE
__________________
Valério Valério
www.valeriovalerio.org
 
Posts: 270 | Thanked: 239 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ Czech Republic
#27
THX i have qt creator how set a scratchbox for build?
 
VDVsx's Avatar
Posts: 1,070 | Thanked: 1,604 times | Joined on Sep 2008 @ Helsinki
#28
Originally Posted by Figa View Post
THX i have qt creator how set a scratchbox for build?
At least the version that I've doesn't support direct built inside scratchbox(should be supported in the future).
What I do is, I use Qt Creator as a IDE only, and keep a scratchbox console open all the time where I compile the program(make) and run it. Usually I test the programs directly in the device that is connected using ssh.
Is not a simple setup, but everyone have personal preferences
__________________
Valério Valério
www.valeriovalerio.org
 
Posts: 434 | Thanked: 325 times | Joined on Sep 2009
#29
This worked for me. But I didn't need this line:
Code:
win2->setAttribute(Qt::WA_Maemo5StackedWindow);
I'm using Qt 4.5.
 
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 23:07.