Active Topics

 


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 669 | Thanked: 433 times | Joined on May 2010
#1
I am trying to test access to ports on the n900 device. Running the following command:

socat - TCP-LISTEN:30,crlf

After that, I am able to use the following commands successfully and connect:
Telnet
Open localhost 30

But if I try to telnet from another machine on the same network, I get connection error.

Is there something I should change on the device to make this port accessible from the outside?
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to impeham For This Useful Post:
Posts: 1,808 | Thanked: 4,272 times | Joined on Feb 2011 @ Germany
#2
@impeham,

AFAIK TCP-LISTEN only binds to localhost (127.0.0.1). You'd need something like:

Code:
socat - TCP-LISTEN:30,bind=192.168.2.2,crlf
Replace "192.168.2.2" with a suitable address.
Note that I haven't tested this, but it "should" work
 

The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to reinob For This Useful Post:
Posts: 669 | Thanked: 433 times | Joined on May 2010
#3
Originally Posted by reinob View Post
@impeham,

AFAIK TCP-LISTEN only binds to localhost (127.0.0.1). You'd need something like:

Code:
socat - TCP-LISTEN:30,bind=192.168.2.2,crlf
Replace "192.168.2.2" with a suitable address.
Note that I haven't tested this, but it "should" work
Thanks - tries it and getting an error:
"Cannot assign requested address"

i used the external ip address (the one i am getting from the cell 3G provider - might this error be related to a NAT of the provider?)

will test this in internal network also.

Last edited by impeham; 2015-01-14 at 14:16.
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to impeham For This Useful Post:
Posts: 1,808 | Thanked: 4,272 times | Joined on Feb 2011 @ Germany
#4
Originally Posted by impeham View Post
Thanks - tries it and getting an error:
"Cannot assign requested address"

i used the external ip address (the one i am getting from the cell 3G provider - might this error be related to a NAT of the provider?)

will test this in internal network also.
With "suitable address" I meant one you can actually control. You most likely cannot bind to a 3G address (which may not even be a routable address). Try with your LAN address and see if that does it.
 

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to reinob For This Useful Post:
Posts: 669 | Thanked: 433 times | Joined on May 2010
#5
For router address internal network it works fine - thanks
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to impeham For This Useful Post:
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:07.