Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 233 | Thanked: 491 times | Joined on Oct 2011 @ Sydney
#21
Originally Posted by thedead1440 View Post
Edit: If we can get the applet from pre-beta1 fw as well as the grob of that time we might be able to do some comparisons and see what can be done...IIRC grob is changed every update in fw but the binary has been closed source since day one...
There are people who have it currently, but they are being selfish
__________________
Blogs I post to
MyNokiaBlog
UnleashThePhones

Hit thanks if I have helped in some way, or you agree with me

Twitter
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Battery Widget
#OperationUnicorn
Harmoji - Emoji for Harmattan

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
N9 [Black] - Sailfish OS (1.x.x.xx)
N9 [White] - PR 1.3 [Stock]
N950 - Sailfish OS
Z10 LE - 10.2.1.1055
Dev Alpha C - 10.2.1.1055
 
Moderator | Posts: 6,214 | Thanked: 6,388 times | Joined on Nov 2011
#22
Originally Posted by MFaroTusino View Post
There are people who have it currently, but they are being selfish
Well that is nothing new then...Sadly the more numbers of people i see with n950s the less i see genuine developers who have or are developing something for harmattan...Its like we harmattan users are the b**tards of Nokia and hence first Nokia abandoned us then those very people who could be trusted to continue the community abandoned the ship too...

The development section of TMO is one very good indication; when somebody asks for help usually the OP ends up solving his own issue...I saw wook ask for something the other day and till date nobody helped even though many "n950 devs" know the solution...juiceme was doing something for dual-booting and choosing os using a tap on the screen instead of volume buttons and when he initially asked for help nobody helped him till he already had some basic ideas...Luckily, coderus and wook saw it and were there too but otherwise the cupboard is quite bare

That's why I am very thankful to the developers on here who have stayed on and continue to churn update after update as well as developing new apps...

Last edited by thedead1440; 2012-09-10 at 11:57.
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to thedead1440 For This Useful Post:
wook_sf's Avatar
Posts: 640 | Thanked: 434 times | Joined on Oct 2011 @ rajvoSa BA
#23
Originally Posted by MFaroTusino View Post
There are people who have it currently, but they are being selfish
if there's way...then, there is way... lol
we just need to find it
__________________
~ # mv /usr/bin/smartsearch /usr/bin/stupidsearch
 
Posts: 30 | Thanked: 49 times | Joined on Jan 2012
#24
Originally Posted by marmistrz View Post
Can you post the log?
I encountered the black screen also. I started UserAgentTool from the command line and the following messages were reported:

file:///opt/userAgentTool/qml/main.qml:1:1: module "QtQuick" is not installed
import QtQuick 1.1

A search of talk.maemo.org turned up the following post:
http://talk.maemo.org/showpost.php?p...8&postcount=72
from which I understand that UserAgentTool may have a dependency on a version of QtQuick which is only available in the CSSU.

Would it be possible for you to build UserAgentTool to use the stock Maemo PR1.3 version of QtQuick?

Many thanks for your work on what is surely a very useful application.
 
Posts: 30 | Thanked: 49 times | Joined on Jan 2012
#25
Originally Posted by zerox View Post
I encountered the black screen also. I started UserAgentTool from the command line and the following messages were reported:

file:///opt/userAgentTool/qml/main.qml:1:1: module "QtQuick" is not installed
import QtQuick 1.1

A search of talk.maemo.org turned up the following post:
http://talk.maemo.org/showpost.php?p...8&postcount=72
from which I understand that UserAgentTool may have a dependency on a version of QtQuick which is only available in the CSSU.

Would it be possible for you to build UserAgentTool to use the stock Maemo PR1.3 version of QtQuick?

Many thanks for your work on what is surely a very useful application.
I solved my problem by installing the package "QtQuick 1.0 Compatibility Plugin" from Extras.

After using UserAgentTool to set my browser identification to Google Chrome, I was able for the first time to load the full-function version of m.youtube.com. As a result, I can now use my N900 to control the Google TV app in my Panasonic Blue-Ray player, from the comfort of my armchair.

Again, many thanks for your work.
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to zerox For This Useful Post:
Posts: 3,233 | Thanked: 4,137 times | Joined on May 2011 @ Poland
#26
Originally Posted by harry_e20000 View Post
nice app and the ui is nice too buh a quick observation..on choosing any of the useragents,i seem to get input error/output error...what am I doing wrong?tnx once again
I uploaded an update which shows exactly what the error is. Please provide more details after updating. And please show

Code:
ls -l /home/user/.mozilla/microb/user.js

Originally Posted by trlopes1974 View Post
Nice tool.
It wood be nicer if we could just pick the UserAgent name from a drop-down box. We could populate some .ini file with the desired useragents.
You mean a selection dialog?
About ini: what would be the benefit for an average user?
__________________
If you want to support my work, you can donate by PayPal or Flattr

Current project:
Porting SailfishOS onto OnePlus 3

Projects no longer actively developed: here
 

The Following User Says Thank You to marmistrz For This Useful Post:
Posts: 3,233 | Thanked: 4,137 times | Joined on May 2011 @ Poland
#27
Originally Posted by harry_e20000 View Post
nice app and the ui is nice too buh a quick observation..on choosing any of the useragents,i seem to get input error/output error...what am I doing wrong?tnx once again
I uploaded an update which should fix it. It was probably a permission issue. Please tell whether the update fixed it.
__________________
If you want to support my work, you can donate by PayPal or Flattr

Current project:
Porting SailfishOS onto OnePlus 3

Projects no longer actively developed: here
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to marmistrz For This Useful Post:
Posts: 293 | Thanked: 163 times | Joined on Jan 2012 @ beijing-islamabad
#28
it works great here but other than that ,can you add a link for microB window in the app menu so that right after choosing an agent we can launch the browser from the app menu,only if it is possible ?
 
Posts: 3,233 | Thanked: 4,137 times | Joined on May 2011 @ Poland
#29
Originally Posted by imo View Post
it works great here but other than that ,can you add a link for microB window in the app menu so that right after choosing an agent we can launch the browser from the app menu,only if it is possible ?
Launching browser from inside the app? Of course
__________________
If you want to support my work, you can donate by PayPal or Flattr

Current project:
Porting SailfishOS onto OnePlus 3

Projects no longer actively developed: here
 

The Following User Says Thank You to marmistrz For This Useful Post:
Posts: 3,233 | Thanked: 4,137 times | Joined on May 2011 @ Poland
#30
New update is available:
Changelog:
Code:
useragenttool (1.0.1-1) fremantle; urgency=low
  * Added browser launching
  * Fixed resetting fields in Custom user agent sheet
  - Cosmetical fix of the header
 -- Marcin Mielniczuk <hidden>  Fri, 14 Sep 2012 19:16:15 +0200
__________________
If you want to support my work, you can donate by PayPal or Flattr

Current project:
Porting SailfishOS onto OnePlus 3

Projects no longer actively developed: here
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to marmistrz For This Useful Post:
Reply

Tags
browser, microb, user agent

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:30.