Notices


Poll: Do you think its possible to overclock the N900?!
Poll Options
Do you think its possible to overclock the N900?!

Reply
Thread Tools
Lacedaemon's Avatar
Posts: 321 | Thanked: 366 times | Joined on Nov 2009 @ Hellas
#101
So my suggestion is that the OP should try to overclock his to 1.3GHz.
Let us know how it goes
__________________
Maemo 5 Themes: [ Matrix | Red Alert | Dark Sky ]

Boot Videos: [ Maemo 1 & 2 ] | Matrix ]

Like my work? Consider making a Donation
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Lacedaemon For This Useful Post:
Posts: 1,427 | Thanked: 2,077 times | Joined on Aug 2009 @ Sydney
#102
I'll be very happy with around 800-900mhz stable.
 
Posts: 264 | Thanked: 89 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#103
does the droid have a gpu? i think oc is not a good idea unless you really must...ive oc'd other pdas by 50 percent for years before, i belive devices always have a tollerance and damage can occur depending on situations. as far as im aware our devices idle and minor background task at 250mhz, 500mhz is for present tasks (this will most likely have a specified cpu usage?) and at 600mhz (tasks that hit 100 percent immediately ) tend to throttle the cpu up for a few seconds occasionally more eg youtube is a good example....flash video and data being buffered is quite harsh on the device.
 
titi974's Avatar
Posts: 345 | Thanked: 72 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ Reunion Island
#104
lol try 700-800 first then we'll see
__________________
N900 addicted :P

PC :
MSi K9N2 Diamond, AMD Phenom 9950 BE @ 3.2ghz, 2x2GO DDR2 G.Skill Extreme Pi Black PC8500, Sapphire ATi Radeon HD 4890 Vapor-X, Hitachi 1To sata II
 
Posts: 49 | Thanked: 2 times | Joined on Dec 2009
#105
to Catacylsm: Yeah the droid has a gpu, same as n900 ( forgot the name)
The hw of the two is very similar if not identical.
 
Posts: 264 | Thanked: 89 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#106
good point, someone dual booted droid on the n9 didnt they? why not oc from the droid side of the dual boot ;p
 
Posts: 1,258 | Thanked: 670 times | Joined on Mar 2009
#107
Someone tested a beagleboard of same rough time as N900, and it wasn't stable beyond 800MHz.

What makes things confusing, is that TI is constantly making new models/revisions without changing the model number. Thus a CPU coming off TI's production line today might very well run at over 1ghz for some time.

The original beagleboard came clocked at 500MHz, and the next batch sold (if it isn't being sold already) will be 720MHz. With the same model cpu, just a different revision of it.
 
aironeous's Avatar
Posts: 819 | Thanked: 805 times | Joined on Jun 2009 @ Oxnard, Ca.
#108
Time to take a break
enjoy latest legend of the seeker
http://www.divxden.com/phflt39lqtdc/...s210.flv.html#
 
Posts: 4 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#109
Just today read a news about morotola driod that uses the same as n900 arm cortex-8 processor and there was written that its possible to overclock the CPU to 1.3Ghz. Still the article has a walktrough how to do it on andriod but maybe its possible to make such things on maemo5?
here is the link
 
Posts: 289 | Thanked: 560 times | Joined on May 2009 @ Tampere, Finland
#110
Originally Posted by Marchell View Post
Just today read a news about morotola driod that uses the same as n900 arm cortex-8 processor and there was written that its possible to overclock the CPU to 1.3Ghz. Still the article has a walktrough how to do it on andriod but maybe its possible to make such things on maemo5?
here is the link
http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=39753 Here's a long discussion about that..
 
Reply

Tags
cooking on gas, cortex-a8, faster, first to fry it wins!, hardware, its smoking, n900, need for speed, need for weed, nos, omap, omap3, omap3430, overclock, overclocking, soc, system-on-a-chip, the dogs, this thread got good!, vtec just kicked in y0!, warranty will be void, whooplah, zoom zoom

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 13:56.