Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 437 | Thanked: 268 times | Joined on Oct 2011 @ Grenoble, France
#31
Originally Posted by Schturman View Post
Hmmm, I don't have PM3 (I use PM2). My patch not in Web catalog, it's rpm package on openrepos and I don't know why it not shown in PM3 (ask Coderus).


P.S. you sure the package installed (rpm -qv sailfishos-filecaseroot-patch) ?
Yes installed : I got :

sailfishos-filecaseroot-patch-0.1-6.arm7hl

Thanks anyway. I may need to speak with coderus, indeed.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to mousse04 For This Useful Post:
Schturman's Avatar
Posts: 5,338 | Thanked: 4,119 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Israel
#32
Originally Posted by mousse04 View Post
Yes installed : I got :

sailfishos-filecaseroot-patch-0.1-6.arm7hl

Thanks anyway. I may need to speak with coderus, indeed.
Check something else: /usr/share/patchmanager/patches if folder of my package existing ?
If no, try to reinstall my package from terminal: pkcon install-local -y /path/to/file.rpm and show me output if it have some errors.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Schturman For This Useful Post:
Posts: 437 | Thanked: 268 times | Joined on Oct 2011 @ Grenoble, France
#33
Originally Posted by Schturman View Post
Check something else: /usr/share/patchmanager/patches if folder of my package existing ?
If no, try to reinstall my package from terminal: pkcon install-local -y /path/to/file.rpm and show me output if it have some errors.
Yes, it exists.

So, I rebooted my device ... and your patch is now in the patchmanager choice ... except that I cannot apply it
 
Schturman's Avatar
Posts: 5,338 | Thanked: 4,119 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Israel
#34
Originally Posted by mousse04 View Post
Yes, it exists.

So, I rebooted my device ... and your patch is now in the patchmanager choice ... except that I cannot apply it
Probably because you already changed original file of FileCase, try to reinstall filecase, reinstall also my package and after this apply patch.

Last edited by Schturman; 2018-06-15 at 10:26.
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Schturman For This Useful Post:
Posts: 437 | Thanked: 268 times | Joined on Oct 2011 @ Grenoble, France
#35
Originally Posted by Schturman View Post
Probably because you already changed original file of FileCase, try to reinstall filecase, reinstall also my package and after this apply patch.
Thanks. By remving your patch and FileCase and reinstalling everything, it works
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to mousse04 For This Useful Post:
Posts: 437 | Thanked: 268 times | Joined on Oct 2011 @ Grenoble, France
#36
Do you know how to remove service ? Box account already set actually?

Thanks
 
Schturman's Avatar
Posts: 5,338 | Thanked: 4,119 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Israel
#37
Originally Posted by mousse04 View Post
Do you know how to remove service ? Box account already set actually?

Thanks
Sorry, don't know... I don't use accounts in FileCase.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Schturman For This Useful Post:
Reply

Tags
file manager

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 20:34.