Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 3,232 | Thanked: 4,128 times | Joined on May 2011 @ Poland
#21
I uploaded an update which fixes the sudoers file.
__________________
If you want to support my work, you can donate by PayPal or Flattr

Current project:
Porting SailfishOS onto OnePlus 3

Projects no longer actively developed: here
 

The Following User Says Thank You to marmistrz For This Useful Post:
Posts: 199 | Thanked: 395 times | Joined on Jan 2011
#22
Did you made postinst and postrm to update sudoers on installation and removing?
 

The Following User Says Thank You to hxka For This Useful Post:
Posts: 3,232 | Thanked: 4,128 times | Joined on May 2011 @ Poland
#23
Originally Posted by hxka View Post
Did you made postinst and postrm to update sudoers on installation and removing?
No. How can I do it? won't it be done automatically when upgrading?
__________________
If you want to support my work, you can donate by PayPal or Flattr

Current project:
Porting SailfishOS onto OnePlus 3

Projects no longer actively developed: here
 
Posts: 199 | Thanked: 395 times | Joined on Jan 2011
#24
No, it won't. I didn't actually understood that question. Just make your packages postinst and postrm look like this:
Code:
#!/bin/sh
update-sudoers

Last edited by hxka; 2012-09-11 at 18:02.
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to hxka For This Useful Post:
Posts: 3,232 | Thanked: 4,128 times | Joined on May 2011 @ Poland
#25
Originally Posted by hxka View Post
No, it won't. I didn't actually understood that question. Just make your packages postinst and postrm look like this:
Code:
#!/bin/sh
update-sudoers
Thanks
Fixed in 0.1.3-3
(I've just uploaded this update)
__________________
If you want to support my work, you can donate by PayPal or Flattr

Current project:
Porting SailfishOS onto OnePlus 3

Projects no longer actively developed: here
 
ersanpermana's Avatar
Posts: 91 | Thanked: 41 times | Joined on Jun 2012 @ indonesia
#26
Originally Posted by sifo View Post
@ersanpermana

huh ? do you mean your apt-get reporting that the package is not found ? if yes, you may want to update your packages list dude this still a fresh app
Code:
apt-get update
apt-get install powedit
Good luck

./sifo
haha @sifo many thanks
 

The Following User Says Thank You to ersanpermana For This Useful Post:
Posts: 3,232 | Thanked: 4,128 times | Joined on May 2011 @ Poland
#27
I uploaded an update, v0.1.4. Changelog:
Code:
powedit (0.1.4) fremantle; urgency=low
  * Fixed launching apps containing multiple dots
  * Added icon and bugtracker
  * Code cleanup
 -- Marcin Mielniczuk <hidden>  Fri, 21 Sep 2012 19:51:05 +0200
__________________
If you want to support my work, you can donate by PayPal or Flattr

Current project:
Porting SailfishOS onto OnePlus 3

Projects no longer actively developed: here
 

The Following User Says Thank You to marmistrz For This Useful Post:
adelalgomai's Avatar
Posts: 54 | Thanked: 47 times | Joined on Oct 2011 @ Yemen
#28
I have a script for changing CUP freq,I put the script on root folder and rename it to (cpu) so I used to run this script like this :
(open terminal - root = cd \ = sh cpu )
But how can I do this using ur application ( powedit ) ??
there is option in ur app called : run a command in xterm
how can I use this option to open my script directly from power menu instead of going to terminal ?
>>>>>>
sorry for prolong , but I'm not professional and I want u to know exactly what I want ^_^.
thanx in advance .
 
Posts: 3,232 | Thanked: 4,128 times | Joined on May 2011 @ Poland
#29
Originally Posted by adelalgomai View Post
I have a script for changing CUP freq,I put the script on root folder and rename it to (cpu) so I used to run this script like this :
(open terminal - root = cd \ = sh cpu )
But how can I do this using ur application ( powedit ) ??
there is option in ur app called : run a command in xterm
how can I use this option to open my script directly from power menu instead of going to terminal ?
>>>>>>
sorry for prolong , but I'm not professional and I want u to know exactly what I want ^_^.
thanx in advance .
You just enter the command which would be run in xterm in the respective field.
__________________
If you want to support my work, you can donate by PayPal or Flattr

Current project:
Porting SailfishOS onto OnePlus 3

Projects no longer actively developed: here
 

The Following User Says Thank You to marmistrz For This Useful Post:
adelalgomai's Avatar
Posts: 54 | Thanked: 47 times | Joined on Oct 2011 @ Yemen
#30
Originally Posted by marmistrz View Post
You just enter the command which would be run in xterm in the respective field.
SOrry brother , but I don't know how to put my command in the blank bar in ur app .
I put it like this as I used to do in terminal . I took screen shot to show u how I did it .
then when I use this shortcut the terminal open two windows , one with no root access and the other with root but no script or anything opens .. like what u see in screen shot .
Attached Images
  
 
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 22:42.